Author Topic: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?  (Read 2859 times)

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
« Last Edit: June 20, 2008, 12:37:36 pm by domotiqa.com »
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2008, 10:17:56 am »
does someone know if the duet is working the same way the old squeezbox ??
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2008, 12:31:13 pm »
does someone know if the duet is working the same way the old squeezbox ??

I see no reason why it shouldn´t work as the other squeezeboxes.
It lack a display but other than that they are probably identical.

Maybe you need to upgrade slimserver to the newest version.
Look in the wiki there are instructions from jspeckan how to upgrade slimserver.

/niz23

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2008, 03:57:30 pm »
thank's replying,

a partner gave me one duet, I will investigate further.
CU
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2008, 04:19:16 pm »
There is no template information for the Duet squeezebox. One will need to be made. Anyone interested can look up the appropriate information in the wiki for making a new device template, and use the Squeezebox as the pattern.

-Thom

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2008, 07:14:53 pm »
tschak.
There is no template information for the Duet squeezebox. One will need to be made. Anyone interested can look up the appropriate information in the wiki for making a new device template, and use the Squeezebox as the pattern.

-Thom


Isn´t it just a matter of modifying the mac addr range?
Or is there anything else that make the duet different compared to ordingar squeezeboxes?

/niz23

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5505
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2008, 07:29:12 pm »
you can, unless you wish to take advantage of the unique features in the duet.

-Thom

domotiqa.com

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • home automation
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2008, 03:21:50 pm »
and that sounds good multiroom+orbiter for example should be nice
I'll try to have a look in the next months
http://www.domotiqa.com - home automation

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2008, 12:36:17 pm »
I got me one of these this week  ;D pretty sweet devices.
I started to add a new template flicking between the existing SB one and my new one; I answered questions on template creation wizard as best I thought - the final one ir codes has me confused - what do I need to input?

Also does such a thing exist in the template wizard "Add New, based on ..."

for the MAC address range - I tried a quick google but didn't come up with anything concrete - given that the units are identified by the latter half of the MAC address is it safe to assume the first 3 bytes are constant for these units?

Also - haven't thought this bit through but would the controller also be added, given that it talks to slimserver/squeezecenter?

thanks
-Coley.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2008, 10:17:44 pm »
There is some hard-coded device numbers in the squeeze box plugin code so i am not sure if a new template is going to work. Without modifying the existing code.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

coley

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 481
    • View Profile
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2008, 04:30:51 pm »
Is it a case of adding the (new) device template to the SqueezeBox Player base and streamer base classes to route existing commands to the new device type? Then for any duet (player) specifics derive a handler from this? The Duet remote, I'm thinking, would be handled elsewhere.

I'm trying to get my head around how this hangs together - Slimserver -> Slim_server_streamer_plugin -> squeezebox_player-> actual device?
Am I heading broadly in the right direction?

thanks
-Coley.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: squeezbox duet-multi-room+orbiter ?
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2008, 07:25:27 pm »
Currently you need to add mac range to existing squeeze template in order to use lmce to control the device.
We need to add device data, something like issqueezeboxboxiscompatible to the slimserver plugin where currently the device template # is hardcoded in the slimserver plugin. By using device data multiple templates could be created to use the slimserver plugin.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/