Author Topic: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!  (Read 1446 times)

comwiz7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« on: June 22, 2008, 12:51:51 am »
I have a 720p 37" Samsung LCD TV with a resolution of 1366 x 768.
The computer I am running LinuxMCE on is an AMD Athlon X2, 1 GB RAM, and an integrated Nvidia 6150LE Graphics Adapter.

I initially went through setup on my monitor and selected 720p. It appeared fine on the computer monitor but on my TV says "Mode Not Supported." I tried it on another LCD TV of the same resolution and got the same results.

Does anybody know why it is doing this?

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2008, 01:45:45 am »
Hi,

What is the actually native resolution of your screen?  From your manual.

720p native resolution is 1280 x 720.  If your native resolution is actually 1366 x 768 you may get an error message.

Did you try seting up your LCD via xorg.conf to run in native resolution?

Check out EDID settings re: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=5328.0

Hope this helps.

comwiz7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2008, 02:06:19 am »
The native screen resolution is 1366 x 768. I just edited xorg.conf and enables UseEDID in Screen and Device. I rebooted and I am still stuck in 800x600 and now the fonts are super small and unreadable!!

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2008, 02:23:44 am »
Hi,

If that didn't work did you read this post, especially the last response?

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=5328.0

That may help you out.

comwiz7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2008, 02:27:31 am »
I still can't make it see the correct resolution. I think the problem is that the AV Wizard does not have my TV's native resolution as an option. Is there a way I can add it or force the correct resolution somehow?

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2008, 02:28:16 am »

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2008, 02:30:42 am »
Hi,

If that doesn't work try this post.

http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2141.0

Cheers.

comwiz7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2008, 03:46:45 am »
I updated the nvidia driver, I enabled 1366x768 in resolutions.conf. When I select that resolution in the AV Wizard it uses an 640x480.

I even tried adding the resolution to xorg.conf manually but it ignores my changes. Has anybody gotten this resolution to work?

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #8 on: June 22, 2008, 01:29:44 pm »
Hi,

Please post your xorg.conf for review.

What is your Samsung T.V model number?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: June 22, 2008, 01:32:52 pm by pigdog »

albal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #9 on: June 22, 2008, 01:35:13 pm »
Is EDID set to true in your Xorg.  There are two locations in Xorg.conf where it should be set to true and not false.  Then it may be detected and setup correctly.

Al

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


williammanda

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #11 on: June 22, 2008, 04:53:21 pm »
I have a westinghouse 42" lcd with the 1366*768 native resolution. Nvidia will only let you setup the resolution in multiples of 8. So I use 1360*765. Here is part of my xorg.conf.

Section "Device"
   Identifier   "nVidia Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 LE]"
   Driver      "nvidia"
   BusID      "PCI:1:0:0"
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option   "DPI" "96 x 96"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "Generic Monitor"
   Option      "DPMS"
   Modeline    "1360x765" 84.39 1360 1424 1568 1776 765 766 769 792 -hsync +vsync
   HorizSync   30-68
   VertRefresh   59-72
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier   "Default Screen"
   Device      "nVidia Corporation G72 [GeForce 7300 LE]"
   Monitor      "Generic Monitor"
   DefaultDepth   24
   SubSection "Display"
      Modes      "1360x765"
   EndSubSection
   Option "UseEDID" "true"
   Option "NoLogo" "true"
   Option "UseEvents" "true"
   Option   "DPI" "96 x 96"
EndSection

I changed the edid to true, setup a modeline and set dpi = 96*96.
Also read your Xorg.0.log to see what is going on....that is  where I got my modeline....came from the edid. Good luck.


colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE won't display on my TV!
« Reply #12 on: June 24, 2008, 02:01:19 am »
comwiz7

Turning on UseEDID is often a good idea to let the monitor and core negotiate the right settings, but many screens report the wrong screen size and consequently the font DPI is calculated incorrectly giving you the tiny (or huge) fonts. Also add in "UseEDIDDPI" "false" and "DPI" "100 x 100" for example to get you over that hump.

If after turning on EDID it still doesn't allow you to get the resolution you want, it probably means that the mode validation process that X goes through is failing at some point. Often refresh rate or some other timing issue. Your best bet is to carefully read the /var/log/Xorg.0.log file as this details all the steps that the mode validation goes through and will log an error message where it fails and tell you what failed. Usually you will see something like it trying to validate the timings for the resolution you selected and failing for one reason or another. Then later on trying to select that resolution and failing because it isn't in the "mode pool" of resolutions it has validated, and thus saying it is defaulting to a pre-coded resolution (could be 800x600, can't remember). So solving the validation issue will fix all that up.

With some screens EDID may report timing limits that make it difficult or impossible for X to automatically calculate a modeline timing that will give you the resolution you are looking for, and so it fails to default. Either turning off some of the validation checks and ignoring the timing limits of the screen (could be inadvisable), or creating your own custom modeline would fix this - go to the mythtv modeline database as this has heaps of brand/model specific modelines you can use. Also, be aware that some TVs and screens have menu options that allow you to change how it constructs the screen from the timings - i got rid of my overscan issue on my TV that was supposed to perfectly support 1080p by choosing the "Just Scan" option in the screen size section instead of 16:9!

Col.