Author Topic: Storing the Channels.conf  (Read 1760 times)

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Storing the Channels.conf
« on: June 19, 2008, 07:29:18 pm »
Hello Guys

New to linux so help would be appreciated. I'm trying to tune channels in using instructions from:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR#Scanning_for_Channels

I have a Hauppauge Nova-T 500.

Got up to the 6th dotted blue box under Storing Channels and below is the out put:

linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ cd /home
linuxmce@dcerouter:/home$ sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip > channels.conf
bash: channels.conf: Permission denied
linuxmce@dcerouter:/home$

Why do I get a "bash: channels.conf: Permission denied" error? What can I do to sort it out?

If I cd out and then run the command I do get a whole load of difference gump, but it still doesn't work:

linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 754167000 0 2 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 754167:I999B8C23D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 754167:I999B8C23D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.

Ideas???


Thanks
Gez

« Last Edit: June 19, 2008, 07:46:45 pm by wiltshireguy »

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2008, 12:04:12 am »
I decided to move my PC to the lounge and plugged in the house arial, I had one of those portable ones that said Digital TV Antenna, and hey presto managed to run the command and lots of channels started tuning, however, when I went to the VDR in LMCE still got the No Signal message.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2008, 12:11:24 am »
Hello Guys

New to linux so help would be appreciated. I'm trying to tune channels in using instructions from:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR#Scanning_for_Channels

I have a Hauppauge Nova-T 500.

Got up to the 6th dotted blue box under Storing Channels and below is the out put:

linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ cd /home
linuxmce@dcerouter:/home$ sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip > channels.conf
bash: channels.conf: Permission denied
linuxmce@dcerouter:/home$

Why do I get a "bash: channels.conf: Permission denied" error? What can I do to sort it out?

If I cd out and then run the command I do get a whole load of difference gump, but it still doesn't work:

linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ sudo scan -o vdr -p -u /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip > channels.conf
scanning /usr/share/doc/dvb-utils/examples/scan/dvb-t/uk-Mendip
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 754167000 0 2 9 1 0 0 0
>>> tune to: 754167:I999B8C23D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500:
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
>>> tune to: 754167:I999B8C23D999M16T2G32Y0:T:27500: (tuning failed)
WARNING: >>> tuning failed!!!
ERROR: initial tuning failed
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.

Ideas???


Thanks
Gez



do;

cd /home/linuxmce/Desktop<return>

/etc/init.d/vdr stop <return>

If you leave vdr running the then scan command cannot access your DVB cards as vdr is already using them. Now run the scan command again and it should work fine.

Andrew

Now execute the scan command...
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2008, 12:14:15 am »
I decided to move my PC to the lounge and plugged in the house arial, I had one of those portable ones that said Digital TV Antenna, and hey presto managed to run the command and lots of channels started tuning, however, when I went to the VDR in LMCE still got the No Signal message.

Did you stop vdr then use Web Admin to upload the new channels.conf file so that vdr can access it? Sounds like you probably didn't. After uploading the new channels.conf in Web Admin then restart vdr (or reboot the Core...)

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2008, 09:22:23 pm »
This is driving me crazy now, all I get is a big No Signal across the middle of the screen.

I did update go into the admin site and upload the new channels.conf file.

Any other suggestions?

Ta
G

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2008, 02:06:29 am »
This is driving me crazy now, all I get is a big No Signal across the middle of the screen.

I did update go into the admin site and upload the new channels.conf file.

Any other suggestions?

Ta
G

When you used scan did you get valid output? Did you see found channels/mux's listed to the console? If yes then did you reboot your Core before trying TV?

If yes to the above then... it is likely your signal strength/quality is not right. Try an aerial amplifier with a variable gain to see if that improves your ability to get a live picture.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2008, 02:36:12 am »
also VDR can get in a bit of a twist sometimes, esp when you initially do something in the wrong order. just reloading the channels.conf file again and rebooting often solves this for me...

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2008, 12:06:23 pm »
Got the valid output and then rebooted the core.

I don't think it is the signal, it's pretty good in this area and other boxes in the past have worked fine (freeview).

The card was installed a little while after I installed the core. Do you think it would be worth reinstalling the lot so the card is in there for the install?

Ta
Gez

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2008, 12:15:39 pm »
have you installed the firmware for the nova-t?

you should:

Code: [Select]
wget http://www.wi-bw.tfh-wildau.de/~pboettch/home/linux-dvb-firmware/dvb-usb-dib0700-1.10.fw

then

Code: [Select]
sudo cp dvb-usb-dib0700-1.10.fw /lib/firmware

and

Code: [Select]
sudo nano /etc/modprobe.d/options

Then add the line:

options dvb-usb-dib0700 force_lna_activation=1

Also try:

Code: [Select]
sudo modprobe dvb-usb-dib0700

And see if the card is loaded with

Code: [Select]
dmesg | grep -i dvb

you should have a line in there like:

Code: [Select]
[   32.959637] dvb-usb: Hauppauge Nova-T 500 Dual DVB-T successfully initialized and connected.
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2008, 12:37:10 am »
Don't underestimate the signal strength you need for that card. I have good signal, too, and a STB and TV with built in DVB tuner both reported "signal strength" of between 80-90% for most channels, but when Kaffine tunes the channels with the Nova-t-500 card it reports as low as 20% for some channels and no more than 45% on others even with LNA activated. I had to get a booster to resolve my issues (although that was just some channels not all).

Try going to KDE desktop, stopping VDR and opening Kaffine for DVB and see if you can get stations in that.... if so, then it isn't signal strength...

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Storing the Channels.conf
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2008, 08:05:51 am »
have you installed the firmware for the nova-t?

you should:

Code: [Select]
wget http://www.wi-bw.tfh-wildau.de/~pboettch/home/linux-dvb-firmware/dvb-usb-dib0700-1.10.fw

then

Code: [Select]
sudo cp dvb-usb-dib0700-1.10.fw /lib/firmware

and

Code: [Select]
sudo nano /etc/modprobe.d/options

Then add the line:

options dvb-usb-dib0700 force_lna_activation=1

Also try:

Code: [Select]
sudo modprobe dvb-usb-dib0700

And see if the card is loaded with

Code: [Select]
dmesg | grep -i dvb

you should have a line in there like:

Code: [Select]
[   32.959637] dvb-usb: Hauppauge Nova-T 500 Dual DVB-T successfully initialized and connected.

The firmware for the T500 is already there in 0710. The LNA option though is worth trying though... and as Colin says you do need a much stronger signal with the T500 than with an equivalent STB receiver.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk