Author Topic: External Network  (Read 1421 times)

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
External Network
« on: June 16, 2008, 03:38:06 pm »
Hello Guys,

Hope you can help me out.

I have installed LMCE and the internal network side of things seems to be fine on my core. It's the external network that is giving me an issue. My computer successfully connects to my wireless and obtains IP and I can surf the net.

My set up is:
1xEthernet Port called eth0 --- 192.168.0.3 --- DHCP
1xWireless Port called ath0 --- 192.168.80.1 --- Manual

When I go to the Orbiter click Advanced then Advanced again and then Network Settings I get the following information:

Using DHCP: no
IP:
Netmask:
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
DNS1: 192.168.0.1
DNS2: 192.168.0.1

I've gone into the web application set up and clicked on Advanced  > Network > Network Settings. I get the follow:

EXTERNAL_IFACEeth1
EXTERNAL_MAC

EXTERNAL_IP

EXTERNAL_NETMASK

EXTERNAL_DHCP0
INTERNAL_IFACEeth0
INTERNAL_MAC00:07:E9:48:DE:50
INTERNAL_IP192.168.80.1
INTERNAL_NETMASK255.255.255.0
GATEWAY192.168.0.1
DNS1192.168.0.1
DNS2192.168.0.1

I am assumming somewhere I need to configure the External_IFace to use the ath0 port but I can't find an option to do this any where. Furthermore, the mention of a eth1 port has confused me as when I go into my Kubuntu System SetUp and go to networks only eth0 and ath0 are listed.

Any help would be appreciated guys!!!


Ta
Gez

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2008, 08:31:29 pm »
Hi,

I'm using 2 ethernet cards in my system.  No wireless.  I don't know if that would cause a problem.

However, when I pull up Advanced/Network Settings via web admin page

EXTERNAL_IFACE is     eth0.  This has to be the case for the core system.
EXTERNAL_MAC          ##:##:whatever
EXTERNAL_IP             192.168.1.105  (in my case)
EXTERNAL_NETMASK   255.255.255.0
EXTERNAL_DHCP         1
INTERNAL_IFACE         eth1
INTERNAL_MAC           ##:##:whatever
INTERNAL_IP              192.168.80.1
INTERNAL_NETMASK    255.255.255.0
GATEWAY                  192.168.1.1
DNS1                        192.168.1.1
DNS2                        192.168.1.1

Domain=LinuxMCE          Computer name=DCERouter
DHCP server on Core:
 X Enable DHCP server
   then some ip address range stuff

Number of network adapters: 2

Your core has the following network adapters:

1.External network card eth0

X Obtain IP address from DHCP


2. Internal network card eth1

IP address:    192 168 80 1
Subnet mask  255.255.255.0

I hope this gives you something to compare to. :)

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2008, 08:36:07 pm »
Oh, I'd better say just for sure...

eth0 (external) goes to my DSL/Cable router with built in wireless.

eth1 (internal) goes to a 1gig TP-link TL-SG1008D 8 port switching hub.

Cheers.

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2008, 01:30:38 am »
Still can't get it to establish an internet connection even though  the PC does.  Any other suggestions?

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2008, 02:03:05 am »
Your external interface is eth0 right?

This is necessary for LMCE to work properly.

Your network setting shows that your internal iface=eth0, did you get this corrected?

Thanks.

wiltshireguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2008, 12:28:19 pm »
Sorted thanks. It was that issue.   ;D

Now onto getting the TV and VoIP part working ... wish me luck  :D

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2008, 12:02:35 pm »
I need to change the external and internal cards. as I change the allowance for the IP network cards?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2008, 12:33:55 pm »
Assuming that using the swap interfaces option in the web admin doesn't correct it, it is likely it is that eth0 isn't getting assigned to your external card, or eth1 isn't getting assigned to the internal card (sometimes it can choose eth2 instead). If this is the case, you can rename them by using udev rules. Do a search on the forum for udev and you will find an old thread where I outline the udev file you need to create to force this during start up. Its just 2 lines of text ... very easy to do...

enrique.lopez

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: External Network
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2008, 01:02:10 pm »
exactly, the etho 0 is external , no internal. Thanks.