Author Topic: controlling volume with windows MCE remote  (Read 1363 times)

teddydov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
controlling volume with windows MCE remote
« on: June 10, 2008, 09:43:27 pm »
Hello All,

Since I seem to be having issues getting the IR blaster working (saving that for another topic) - I wanted to know if there was any way to control the volume on LMCE without using a Gyro remote/mouse?
I am currently using the Windows Vista (black) remote control - it works great but I have no volume control at all.

thanks,
-Dov

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: controlling volume with windows MCE remote
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2008, 03:49:13 am »
Since I seem to be having issues getting the IR blaster working (saving that for another topic) - I wanted to know if there was any way to control the volume on LMCE without using a Gyro remote/mouse?

 Don't you press the little gray button on the right? right below the large right mouse button to access Lighting and Volume Levels? (equivalent of F8 on the keyboard)


teddydov

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: controlling volume with windows MCE remote
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2008, 06:23:12 pm »
not sure what this answer was?

in any case - even when I load the volume buttons up (using one of the colored buttons on my microsoft remote) I can't seem to move them without using a mouse.


freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: controlling volume with windows MCE remote
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2008, 07:14:57 pm »
not sure what this answer was?

 Sorry, my mistake. You need keyboard controls for volume. doh! That I don't know, sorry!