Author Topic: CM15A and LinuxMCE  (Read 18131 times)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #60 on: March 08, 2010, 07:50:00 pm »
NOS,

Could you have a look to the strange problem with CM15A. It's disabled and enabled again once per day. After that it doesn't work till core is reboot. Here is a CM15A log:
Code: [Select]
05 03/08/10 8:55:16.276 void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x9a5e348 (m_Socket: 6) <0xb78b86c0>
Return code: 0
2 03/08/10 08:55:16 41 (spawning-device) Shutting down... count=1/50 dev=41
Mon Mar 8 08:55:16 MSK 2010 Shutdown
== ATTEMPT FRESH START ==
1 03/08/10 12:37:27 /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 41 (spawning-device) 23604 Dev: 41; Already Running list: 15,16,18,19,36,37,38,
== FRESH START ==
1 03/08/10 12:37:27 /usr/pluto/bin/Spawn_Device.sh 41 (spawning-device) device: 41 ip: localhost cmd_line: CM15A
0 03/08/10 12:37:27 41 (spawning-device) Entering 41
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1 03/08/10 12:37:27 41 (spawning-device) Starting... 1
1 03/08/10 12:37:27 41 (spawning-device) Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.671 Creating child 50 <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.672 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.672 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.672 Creating child 51 <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.672 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:37:28.672 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb78f06c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:39.260 Got a reload command from 0 <0xb6effb90>
Return code: 139
3 03/08/10 12:47:39 41 (spawning-device) Device died... count=1/50 dev=41
Mon Mar 8 12:47:39 MSK 2010 died
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1 03/08/10 12:47:49 41 (spawning-device) Starting... 2
1 03/08/10 12:47:49 41 (spawning-device) Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
05 03/08/10 12:47:50.695 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.287 Creating child 50 <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.288 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.288 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.288 Creating child 51 <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.288 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb798c6c0>
05 03/08/10 12:47:55.288 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb798c6c0>

TIA
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #61 on: March 08, 2010, 11:31:11 pm »
Out of curiosity, how long has that been happening.  My CM15A has been working fairly well.  I have only had one oddity and that is using device on/off or sensor tripped event with a value in the parameter field will cause the router to reload.

I have not spoke to NOS since middle of December.  I am not sure what happened to him.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #62 on: March 09, 2010, 08:39:11 am »
It happened from the beginning when CM15A was added to the system. It uses together with two Appliance Modules AM12G. This is a really strange.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #63 on: March 09, 2010, 12:24:42 pm »
When the cm15a was first added to the build there was no template for it(at least that was my case).  I had to create a template and do an apt-get install pluto-cm15a to get it to work.  Then later the template downloaded and installed with the rest of the installation but the package was incorrect.  Once the package was corrected the cm15a seemed to work fine.  How long has it been since you did a fresh install?  If you have the hardware laying around you might want to build a system to see if the problem follows.  I have had my cm15a running from beyond the beginning and other than a time in January when there seemed to be a major problem with the installation of the system I have had good results.  I also had a problem I found with hardware where the usb ports on the MB I was trying to use would quit working.  This would kill both the zwave and cm15a interfaces until I rebooted.  This would seem to happen each time the router would need to be reloaded due to additions.  

Ok I installed lmce on another computer that I have and so far I am not seeing what you are.  Now I only have one light added to the interface but there is no restarting of the interface and no locking up. 

It is a lot faster to install lmce though.  I can remember taking most of the day and over night to install everything and that did not include the OS install.  I installed the OS last evening and lmce before 8am this morning.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 07:08:34 pm by mythtified »

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #64 on: March 10, 2010, 09:07:11 am »
The system with CM15A is included all updates. After the latest one the CM15A interface stopped work at all:
Code: [Select]
========== NEW LOG SECTION ==========
1 03/09/10 09:01:48 41 (spawning-device) Starting... 1
1 03/09/10 09:01:48 41 (spawning-device) Found /usr/pluto/bin/CM15A
05 03/09/10 9:01:49.055 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:50.055 Connect() failed, Error Code 111 (Connection refused)) <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Creating child 50 <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Creating child 51 <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom event handler for. It will not fire events. <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 9:01:55.604 Note: Device manager has attached a device of type 37 that this has no custom handler for. This is normal for IR. <0xb7a3b6c0>
05 03/09/10 21:58:13.952 void ClientSocket::Disconnect() on this socket: 0x9768348 (m_Socket: 6) <0xb7a3b6c0>
Return code: 0
2 03/09/10 21:58:13 41 (spawning-device) Shutting down... count=1/50 dev=41
Tue Mar 9 21:58:13 MSK 2010 Shutdown
Will try to remove it and add again.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #65 on: March 10, 2010, 01:27:19 pm »
If the software is the problem that may not be enough.  When the announcement was made that the cm15a had been added I built a test machine to install a fresh build on before I committed my main machine to the build.  Once it was installed and configured I looked for the cm15a template and it was not there( all this has been fixed by the way).  My main machine was running the test cm15a driver with a template I created to use it.  Out of curiosity I looked for the new template.  It had downloaded to my main machine.  Not only that but my cm15a had quit working.  Also I noticed that a new device had been found that I did not have in my machine.  I think this was a result of the template 2098 being assigned to something else then being reassigned to the cm15a after it was officially part of LMCE.  I think my machine was a bit confused at this point.  Not knowing what else to do I reinstalled.  I found that the executable was on the repository so I did an apt-get install pluto-cm15a and created the template that happened to pick the number 2098.  I put in a bug ticket.  That got fixed.  The wrong package was selected with the new template.  I put in another bug ticket and that was fixed.  I guess what all this is leading to is that when I have upgraded rather than did a fresh install problems would result.  So I try to keep a second machine handy to install/upgrade to before I do anything to the main machine.  So if you have another machine that you can do a fresh install on to see if you still have the same problem then that may be the next step rather than delete the existing interface and re-add.  You may have a faulty cm15a.  I have two of them now to make testing easier for me.  I have also found that connecting the cm15a to a windoze machine with active home software running on it to clear the cm15a interface helped in at least one instance.  I think nosilla's driver does a limited configuration but I do not think it hits everything.  Also, if you do decide to connect to a windoze machine you might want to put batteries in the interface.  I am not sure if this is absolutely necessary but it may be problematic down the road if the cm15a is repeatedly unplugged from the power receptacle, especially if there are no batteries in the interface.  I know at the time that nos was writing the driver he had to do some guessing as to what was going on.  He had some problems with the rf portion.  If you turn on extended logging you will see that the log will say that it is going into mind reading mode.  I am not sure what that was about but it works.  Any way lets keep talking and see if we can resolve this for you. 

And if you happen to hear from nos tell him mythtified says hi.  He has kind of disappeared and has concerned me over the last few weeks.  The last message he sent me is that he was going to get some supper and would talk to me later.  I have not heard from him since.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #66 on: March 10, 2010, 04:07:27 pm »
mythtified, thanks a lot for your answers. The problems with CM15A started after the its interface was moved from TEST to production. Also could you tell me, what do you mean to clear the cm15a interface with ActiveHome software? Does it have some special function for that? Do you have batteries inside your CM15A? I remember some problems with CM11A were related with some permanently saved setting.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #67 on: March 10, 2010, 06:25:26 pm »
If you can I would try a fresh install to see if the problem follows.  That has solved problems for me in the past.

Originally, I removed the batteries from the cm15a because I thought I might be having problems with settings that remained behind that I did not clear.  I put battiries back in recently when one of my cm15a interfaces quit transceiving.  I used active home to clear the memory and set the house codes to transceive.  The interface started transceing again so I put batteries in the cm15a to retain the settings.  

In the active home software there is a selection under one of the menu bar drop downs that is called clear interface(I think, I don't have it in front of me right now).  There is also a selection that allows you to configure the interface.  Make sure there is nothing set up in the software so that when you update the interface devices will not be inadvertantly saved to the interface.  So make sure there are no devices, macros, or time schedules left in software.  Clear the interface.  Configure the interface for transceived house codes and update the interface.  The monitored house code will change to A once you attach it to lmce.  I think that nosilla's code does do some configuration.  I cannot remember what the selections are called or where they are in software.  You will probably find them by hunting around for them.  I will try to set up my xp computer that has the software installed on it and look to see what they are called this afternoon.

In activehome pro software click Tools in the menu bar.  To clear the interface memory click clear interface in the drop down.  To configure the interface click hardware configuration in the same drop down.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2010, 11:19:15 pm by mythtified »

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #68 on: March 11, 2010, 10:36:46 am »
Thanks a lot, mythtified. Will try to do that.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #69 on: March 11, 2010, 01:03:25 pm »
I will be looking for your results.

Megart.vlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #70 on: May 14, 2010, 06:13:35 pm »
At our test-lab we have several x10 devices:
CM11A and CM15A computer interfaces;
OccupancySensor / Motion Detector MS13E
Door / Window sensor DS18
Appliance module AM12
Transceiver module TM13


When we use CM11A, MS13 could be added and works well. At the same time DS18 even couldn't be seen in logs. It could be thought that its a problem of TM13, but accordingly to user manual it configured to P network and logs say that it sees C11 – this means that it should see network A.

When we use CM15A, MS13 could be added, but fails to work. In logs could be seen the next: I think you Want C11 on, I think you Want C11 off. DS18 could be seen in logs as: I think you Want A1 off. C11 – address of MS13. A1 - address of DS18. These logs are obtained with LogLevel 10 in /etc/pluto.conf.

We've noticed that if MS13 was added with use of CM11A and then switch to CM15A it will also work well.

CM15A still stop working once a day. Only server reboot helps. It was tested on different servers.

We are ready to provide remote access to check written above problems.

Sincerely yours

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #71 on: May 16, 2010, 05:58:13 am »
I am not sure if I can help but I will try.  The person that wrote the code has not been around for some time.  I have not spoken to him since December of 2009.  I am unfamiliar with both the MS13E (I use an MS14A motion detector)and DS18.  I went to the X10 web site and did not find either one there.  I also searched the X10 wiki with no results.  So I guess that either the MS13E and the DS18 can be set to some house code/unit code and those are transmitted wirelessly to a receiver like the TM13 or the CM15A.  Since you see the transceived addresses in the logs I would think that the CM15A is working with LMCE.  What isn't working?  Do you have the CM11 and the CM15A connected to the computer at the same time?

Is communication taking place between the CM15A and your computer?  Can you reload router and see the CM15A reply with its parameters?

I am not sure why you would have to reboot your computer to get the CM15A working once a day.  I had a similar issue with an ASRock motherboard.  The CM15A appeared to stop working periodically and the only way to get it back would be to do a reboot.  I finally noticed that my usb keyboard would quit working at the same time.  I found out that the usb ports on the motherboard would go to sleep and rebooting restarted them.  I swapped that motherboard out for an ASUS board and have not had a problem since.  My machine has been running continuously for 3 or 4 months now without the CM15A failing to work.  Once in a while it will be a bit quirky(A light that is not programmed to come on at a certain time will turn on instead of the light that was programmed to turn on.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #72 on: May 16, 2010, 11:10:31 am »
DS18 won't work with CM11A or CM15A. X10 has two different protocols for automation and security. Only MS13E is supported by automation protocol. So, if you'd like to use security X10 devices you should add some security panel first and them implement integration between it and LinuxMCE. Possible using Ruby and GSD.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #73 on: May 17, 2010, 08:12:35 pm »
nite did you ever get your cm15a problem resolved?

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #74 on: May 17, 2010, 08:38:09 pm »
nite did you ever get your cm15a problem resolved?

I'm using CM11A :)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru