Author Topic: CM15A and LinuxMCE  (Read 18348 times)

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #45 on: November 12, 2009, 05:38:09 pm »
smallejm,

Thanks,

I need to write some instructions, detailing the creation of a template for testing purposes.  Will take me a couple of says so should have something for you by Saturday.

NOS.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #46 on: November 12, 2009, 09:59:26 pm »
smallejm,

Thanks,

I need to write some instructions, detailing the creation of a template for testing purposes.  Will take me a couple of says so should have something for you by Saturday.

NOS.

NOS you're the best!!! Unfortunately I couldn't find yet anybody to test new interface.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #47 on: November 12, 2009, 10:07:21 pm »
nite_man,

Thanks for trying, with two testers it just means they will have to ren with it longer and any bugs will take longer to find.

The good news is that we have a functional integration running on mythtified's core at the moment and he has given me ssh access so I can monitor the log's and upload revisions as required.

Obviously LMCE is in the early stages of beta so new functionality will not be added until things have stabilised, so if anyone wants to test the CM15A support they will need to post in this thread.

Cheers

NOS

skoschik

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #48 on: November 25, 2009, 09:34:40 pm »
Hey guys, I am really interested in helping with this.  If I could get a copy of the files I'll get to work asap.  I just picked up the activehome pro from a friend and I have linuxmce sitting in a virtual machine ready to go.  Thank you for your contributions so.  Timing couldn't have been better for me.

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #49 on: November 26, 2009, 12:34:14 am »
We are in the process of putting together some documentation for this.  I am not sure where Nosilla is going to make the file available from.  As soon as I know more I will post.  I have had mine running well for 2 or 3 weeks now.

skoschik

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #50 on: November 26, 2009, 02:16:37 am »
We are in the process of putting together some documentation for this.  I am not sure where Nosilla is going to make the file available from.  As soon as I know more I will post.  I have had mine running well for 2 or 3 weeks now.


Awesome.  I'm really looking forward to it.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #51 on: November 30, 2009, 02:50:59 pm »
I read the new wiki article about setting up the CM15. But didn't fine a place where the CM15A_TEST can be downloaded - sources or binaries?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #52 on: November 30, 2009, 06:24:57 pm »
You are too quick for me.  Unfortunately, I have to work for a living.  I got the article in the wiki to start.  I still need to upload screenshots and create a link to where the binary will be made available for download.  I will try to complete this tonight after my work day is done.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #53 on: November 30, 2009, 08:54:43 pm »
Thanks, mythtified. Sorry, I didn't like to disturb you :)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #54 on: November 30, 2009, 09:46:53 pm »
Not a problem.  You did not disturb me.   ;D

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #55 on: November 30, 2009, 11:30:14 pm »
The WIKI seems to be down.  As soon as it comes back up I will start working on the entry again.

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #56 on: December 01, 2009, 02:40:13 pm »
I have provided a link in the wiki article to the binary.  It is a zip file so just unzip it and put it in the directory mentioned in the article.  I have uploaded the images but not placed them in the article yet.  Hopefully I will be able to do that later in the afternoon after my work day is done.

Images have been placed in the article
« Last Edit: December 02, 2009, 02:10:23 am by mythtified »

lfyallev

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #57 on: December 29, 2009, 07:45:23 pm »
Does this module work with X10 wireless cameras?  The CM15A is capable of acting as a transceiver,  but all I can find for templates in linuxmce are IP cameras.  I was able to get a wall outlet working with the CM15A using this module!

mythtified

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #58 on: December 29, 2009, 09:01:31 pm »
I have not used X10 cameras before so I do not know.  When we did this it was with only lighting in mind.  This will not capture video.  In the windows world you had to have a usb adapter to convert the analog video signal to do that.  If all you are going to do is turn on and off a camera(which I think that is all X10 cameras could do) then this can do that as long as it is X10 addressable.  If there were commands to pan/tilt/zoom a camera through X10 it is doubtful this will work for you. 

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: CM15A and LinuxMCE
« Reply #59 on: December 30, 2009, 08:38:58 am »
Does this module work with X10 wireless cameras?  The CM15A is capable of acting as a transceiver,  but all I can find for templates in linuxmce are IP cameras.  I was able to get a wall outlet working with the CM15A using this module!

According to the X10 camera info it should work. Because it has Addressable Power Supply controlled via Transceiver Module. So, it's the same as control any other X10 appliance module.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru