Author Topic: Linux MCE and HDMI and sound  (Read 887 times)

fettouhi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Linux MCE and HDMI and sound
« on: June 08, 2008, 12:20:40 am »
I have a Lenovo A55 SFF PC which I use as an media center with a Hauppauge HVR-1300 DVB-T tuner. I want to give LinuxMCE a try on this machine but I have a few questions before that. The PC is currently connected via VGA to a 40'' Samsung TV and sound is coming the from soundcard to the headphone port on the TV. Now Vista MCE is currently running on the PC. With the LinuxMCE installation I want to connect the PC to the TV via the HDMI. The PC has a X3000 Intel graphics card (on-board) with a DVI port. So I'll have to use a DVI/HDMI converter. My question now is, how do I get the sound from the PC to the TV? I couldn't get this to work on Vista MCE hence I want to try something else.

Kind Regards

André
« Last Edit: June 08, 2008, 12:23:00 am by fettouhi »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Linux MCE and HDMI and sound
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2008, 12:30:49 am »
I have a Lenovo A55 SFF PC which I use as an media center with a Hauppauge HVR-1300 DVB-T tuner. I want to give LinuxMCE a try on this machine but I have a few questions before that. The PC is currently connected via VGA to a 40'' Samsung TV and sound is coming the from soundcard to the headphone port on the TV. Now Vista MCE is currently running on the PC. With the LinuxMCE installation I want to connect the PC to the TV via the HDMI. The PC has a X3000 Intel graphics card (on-board) with a DVI port. So I'll have to use a DVI/HDMI converter. My question now is, how do I get the sound from the PC to the TV? I couldn't get this to work on Vista MCE hence I want to try something else.

Kind Regards

André

Hi,

The problem is that DVI carries no audio data... so when you use a DVI -> HDMI converter you will only get Video out on the HDMI side. You need to use a motherboard with integrated HDMI or an equivalent graphics card (that has an audio inject header).

**Updated**
Now re-run the AVwizard and select "SPDIF Coaxial" at Step 5 and you should hear audio at Step 6... and now you have Video & Audio flowing down the HDMI cable ;-)

Andrew
« Last Edit: June 08, 2008, 09:55:02 am by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

elspic

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Linux MCE and HDMI and sound
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2008, 08:54:26 am »
Andre: Use a HDMI->DVI cable to get the video, and your tv should have an audio input (probably rca). The phillips that my md is connected to has 3 hdmi video ports and a RCA jack labled "HDMI 1"
I will tell you that after the install, when the configuration starts, if you have a black screen after the tones, try pressing "1" and waiting a few seconds. That's what I had to do to get a signal. Good luck. -Ruben

fettouhi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Linux MCE and HDMI and sound
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2008, 02:21:11 pm »
Andre: Use a HDMI->DVI cable to get the video, and your tv should have an audio input (probably rca). The phillips that my md is connected to has 3 hdmi video ports and a RCA jack labled "HDMI 1"
I will tell you that after the install, when the configuration starts, if you have a black screen after the tones, try pressing "1" and waiting a few seconds. That's what I had to do to get a signal. Good luck. -Ruben

Thanks for the tip, I checked my TV's manual and it has a L/R audio in for HDMI 2 (the TV has 3 HDMI). Hopefully X3000 Intel card handle 1080p... because under Vista TV got very choppy through HDMI but runs fine through VGA.

Regards

André