Author Topic: VDR has died...  (Read 10395 times)

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
VDR has died...
« on: June 07, 2008, 10:14:17 am »
I managed to get my final install of lmce Up how i wanted it, got a channels.conf for my dvb-t and s cards and told vdr to use th dvb-t conf for now in lmce admin to see how it went.
I chose tv from th lmce menu and got a picture.
However, the channels list was incomplete and not in the order of the channels.conf. No epg either!
Anyway, i tried pausing and rewinding live tv (which did work after a few seconds) and then turned my media centre off for the day.
Next day when i came back to it, booted up, clicked tv and the screen froze. So i entered kde and ran vdr from terminal. It failed saying it could not read timers. So i cleared the line in the vdr timers conf that appeared to relate to the program i paused the day before. Vdr then restarted in konsole without errors.
Returned to lmce, selected tv, and the screen still freezes.
Tried rebooting, and then cleared timers from vdradmin web interface. But still tv in lmce wont work.
The only thing i can think is that something is messed up with the recording timer in lmce. So firstly, how can i clear the recording timers in lmce?
I can't rule out that it may be a xine problem either, so secondly, how do i run vdr to display on xine in kde or from the konsole?
Many thanks in advance
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2008, 04:46:40 am »
Can't help much but can say that I have seen instability numerous times with VDR - channel list seems to go back to the EU default, or just TV doesn't work at all (not so much freeze.. but...). I have found that just reloading the channels.conf file seemed to resolve it - but you might want to do a regen/reload before trying TV again just in case...

BTW, you can play TV in Kaffine to test. You should /etc/init.d/vdr stop beforehand to unlock the card, then start Kaffine and it will load the DVB files, then you can use the scan function built in to build your station list and try playing TV there. Don't forget to /etc/init.d/vdr start again before relaunching the orbiter...

Col

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2008, 10:13:16 am »
I managed to get my final install of lmce Up how i wanted it, got a channels.conf for my dvb-t and s cards and told vdr to use th dvb-t conf for now in lmce admin to see how it went.
I chose tv from th lmce menu and got a picture.
However, the channels list was incomplete and not in the order of the channels.conf. No epg either!
Anyway, i tried pausing and rewinding live tv (which did work after a few seconds) and then turned my media centre off for the day.
Next day when i came back to it, booted up, clicked tv and the screen froze. So i entered kde and ran vdr from terminal. It failed saying it could not read timers. So i cleared the line in the vdr timers conf that appeared to relate to the program i paused the day before. Vdr then restarted in konsole without errors.
Returned to lmce, selected tv, and the screen still freezes.
Tried rebooting, and then cleared timers from vdradmin web interface. But still tv in lmce wont work.
The only thing i can think is that something is messed up with the recording timer in lmce. So firstly, how can i clear the recording timers in lmce?
I can't rule out that it may be a xine problem either, so secondly, how do i run vdr to display on xine in kde or from the konsole?
Many thanks in advance

Hmmm... looks like your timers.conf has got some bad data in it. Stop vdr then remove timers.conf from /var/lib/vdr or edit it in a text editor and remove all the lines and then save the change and the restart vdr again;

From the console;

sudo su - <return>
**enter your password**

/etc/init.d/vdr stop <return>

rm /var/lib/vdr/timers.conf <return>

nano /var/lib/vdr/timers.conf <return>
**save the empty timers.conf**

/etc/init.d/vdr start <return>

tail /var/log/messages >return>

to make sure that vdr is happy.

Now go back to the Orbiter and press 'Live TV' or select 'TV' from the UI2 menu and vdr should be working. Set a timer or two to check recordings are ok too. Thats should be it.

There are some bugs in the vdr integration in the 0710 release that sometimes cause vdr to display a black screen (Orbiter & UI2 still work)... either do a reload or restart vdr from the console as above to fix this. These are going to be fixed in an update shortly... the fixes are in testing now.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2008, 12:42:38 pm »
...
rm /var/lib/vdr/timers.conf <return>

nano /var/lib/vdr/timers.conf <return>
**save the empty timers.conf**
...

This can be done a lot easier in a single step:
Code: [Select]
echo "" >/var/lib/vdr/timers.conf Will overwrite the file with an empty one.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2008, 05:18:55 pm »
Thanks for the replies all,

I cleared the timers with
Code: [Select]
echo "" >/var/lib/vdr/timers.conf
and
Code: [Select]
tail /var/log/message
Didn't return any errors, and included the lines

Code: [Select]
Jun  9 15:59:03 dcerouter kernel: [  750.129445] DVB: registering new adapter (cx88[0])
Jun  9 15:59:03 dcerouter kernel: [  750.129450] DVB: registering frontend 0 (Conexant CX24116/CX24118)...

so my cards are there ok

Also got a tv stream with kaffine successfully.

Still I only get a frozen flickr screen when I press tv in the orbiter.

How do I get a picture through VDR in KDE (i.e. outside of LMCE)? I can test if VDR works. Or is there anyway to reset VDR? re-build from source?

Does LMCE have it's own timers file as well as VDR's?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2008, 07:05:11 pm »
Apart from overwriting that timers file, you did stop and start VDR like totallymaxed explained right?

Is there a "screen session" for VDR still running? You can check with "screen -list", one of the output lines should look something like: "XXXXX.VDR_35    (Detached)"
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2008, 11:24:49 pm »
Yes, I stopped VDR, and restarted after clearing the timers, then tried rebooting.

VDR must be doing something because I have a VFD display with the VDR-LCDProc plugin, and it is displaying up to date channel and EPG data.

I have tried using some of the channels.conf templates already in LMCE, just to check that its not my dvb-utils generated channels.conf causing trouble, but again I get channel data displayed on the VFD, but only a frozen flickr screen on my TV.
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2008, 03:15:27 pm »
Yes, I stopped VDR, and restarted after clearing the timers, then tried rebooting.

VDR must be doing something because I have a VFD display with the VDR-LCDProc plugin, and it is displaying up to date channel and EPG data.

I have tried using some of the channels.conf templates already in LMCE, just to check that its not my dvb-utils generated channels.conf causing trouble, but again I get channel data displayed on the VFD, but only a frozen flickr screen on my TV.

Hmmm... ok sounds like plutovdr client is not happy. Do you see something like below if you ssh into your Hybrid and use top;

Tasks: 256 total,   3 running, 252 sleeping,   0 stopped,   1 zombie
Cpu(s):  9.5%us,  7.1%sy,  0.2%ni, 81.2%id,  0.0%wa,  0.8%hi,  1.2%si,  0.0%st
Mem:   1035584k total,   801816k used,   233768k free,    99420k buffers
Swap:  1959888k total,    38108k used,  1921780k free,   212368k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
29121 root      15   0  131m  20m  11m S   12  2.0   0:05.40 plutovdr
31119 root      15   0 60568 6252 4028 S    7  0.6   7:10.49 Generic_Serial_
 7442 vdr       15   0  180m  18m 3672 S    3  1.9   5:19.42 vdr
25297 root      15   0 10292 2716 2036 S    1  0.3   0:06.66 smbd
31376 root      15   0 51168 5316 3768 S    1  0.5   0:42.66 Generic_Serial_

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2008, 04:06:31 pm »
Can this be done on my hybrid?

Do I just run
Code: [Select]
sudo top???
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #9 on: June 10, 2008, 04:37:37 pm »
Can this be done on my hybrid?

Do I just run
Code: [Select]
sudo top???

Sure from the Konsole screen or from another PC ssh'd in.

In fact though you don't need to sudo yourself if you just want to see the process list and not kill any process...so just do;

top <return>

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #10 on: June 11, 2008, 09:52:46 pm »
I did not get anything mentioning plutovdr in top.

However, if I enter

Code: [Select]
sudo plutovdr
into konsole then I get this output:

Code: [Select]
plutovdr 1.0.0~rc2-cvs-LMCE0710-8  (build with xine-lib 1.1.10, using xine-lib 1.1.7)


VDR server not given, searching ...
---------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: MRL not given and server not found from local network.
         Trying to connect to default port on local host.
---------------------------------------------------------------
[9460] [vdr-fe]    Error: The name org.gnome.ScreenSaver was not provided by any .service files
[9460] [vdr-fe]       (ERROR (gnome_screensaver.c,113): Resource temporarily unavailable)
[9460] [vdr-fe]    Detected 2 CPUs
[9460] [vdr-fe]    Multithreaded video decoding is not supported in xine-lib 1.1.7
configfile: error - tried to update non-num type 0 (key video.processing.ffmpeg_thread_count, value 2)


Press Esc to exit

params.c:OpenConfFile() - Unable to open configuration file "/home/linuxmce/.smb/smb.conf.append":
        No such file or directory
added interface ip=192.168.0.4 bcast=192.168.0.255 nmask=255.255.255.0
Using netbios name DCEROUTER.
Using workgroup WORKGROUP.
[9460] [vdr-fe]    fe_xine_open: xine_open("xvdr://127.0.0.1#nocache;demux:mpeg_block") failed
Error opening xvdr://127.0.0.1
[9460] [vdr-fe]    Error: The name org.gnome.ScreenSaver was not provided by any .service files
[9460] [vdr-fe]       (ERROR (gnome_screensaver.c,113): Resource temporarily unavailable)
linuxmce@dcerouter:~$     

has the port for vdr changed? If so how do I change it back? Also is there something wrong with xine config file?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2008, 03:57:54 pm »
I had similar problem a few times. One thing which might cause that is plug-ins. If you install some by your self check syslog carefully. Some plug-ins are not compatible with LinuxMCE VDR and might disable xineliboutput.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

gazlang

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2008, 04:06:22 pm »
The only plugin I have installed is lcdproc for vdr (with your instructions niteman :) )

Did you just remove the plugin to get VDR woring again? Have you seen this problem after installing lcdproc plugin alone?
AMD Athlon 5800+ X2
Asus M2N-SLI-Deluxe
2x Corsair XMS6400 DDR2 512mb
Samsung 400GB SATA + 500GB SATA
nVidia GeForce 7300GT
Hauppauge Nova-T 500
Hauppauge PVR-500
Thermaltake low-noise 450w PSU
Thermaltake Bach Case w/ imon vfd
Fiire Remote
UIRT

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #13 on: June 12, 2008, 06:27:59 pm »
Try to disable it by adding that row into /etc/vdr/plugins/order.conf
Code: [Select]
-lcdproc
Not sure. Yesterday I spend some time with similar problem. I installed prefermenu, weather, lcdproc, stream-server and sc. When I started live TV I saw just a picture from screen server. So, I disabled all plug-ins except xineliboutput and control. After that VDR started working. Finally I added sc, weather and stream-server (didn't have a time to test the rest) and it was ok. Tonight I'll try to add lcdproc and prefermenu.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: VDR has died...
« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2008, 11:52:34 pm »
Tested VDR with all my plug-ins. It works fine. I just put them in the proper order in the /etc/vdr/plugins/order.conf :
Code: [Select]
xineliboutput
control
streamdev-server
weather
prefermenu
lcdproc
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru