Author Topic: Wii Remote Support  (Read 5787 times)

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Wii Remote Support
« on: June 28, 2008, 06:00:23 pm »
Hi all

I am coming from this http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=1246.30 and http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Nintendo_WiiMote

Here is my problem:

unfortunately I already have a problem at the first step, using 710 (yes, my internet connection is working):

linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ root
bash: root: command not found
linuxmce@dcerouter:~$ sudo su
[sudo] password for linuxmce:
dcerouter_1:/home/linuxmce# apt-get install libcwiid0
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package libcwiid0
dcerouter_1:/home/linuxmce#


this does not work either (first step in https://help.ubuntu.com/community/CWiiD:

dcerouter_1:/home/linuxmce# sudo apt-get install libcwiid0 lswm wmgui wminput
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package libcwiid0
dcerouter_1:/home/linuxmce

I tried ssh root@192.168.80.1 from a suse linux machine but it did not accept the password (which is accepted when i sudo su on the hybrid's kde)...

any idea?

thanks
Roberto

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2008, 06:16:35 pm »
Hi,

Are you trying to add a wiimote on a Core system, a Core/Hybrid or on a MD (Media Director)?

Just curious.

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2008, 06:38:23 pm »
Hi

I am trying on a hybrid

Roberto

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2008, 06:49:47 pm »
Hi,

Change directory to the root directory (cd ..) until an "ls" command shows all main system directories.  You'll probably need to do it at least twice since you are at /home/linuxmce.  I can't remember the directory tree structure for a hybrid.  At the MD hybrids' root directory then try the "sudo apt-get install libcwiid0" command [just to verify it is a 0 (zero) not an O (Oh)].


roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2008, 06:56:37 pm »
Hi
I tried as follows (2 methods)

linuxmce@dcerouter:/$ sudo apt-get install libcwiid0
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package libcwiid0

linuxmce@dcerouter:/$ sudo su
dcerouter_80637:/# sudo apt-get install libcwiid0
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package libcwiid0
dcerouter_80637:/#   

no luck

what do you think ?

Roberto

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #5 on: June 28, 2008, 07:04:37 pm »
Hi,

You have a working internet connection?  Could you try a different mirror site?

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2008, 07:07:06 pm »
Try running:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get update first.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2008, 08:25:36 pm »
Fantastic!

I have now reached the point to create the config file with vi
the problem is that i do not know how to tell the shell window "i have finished creating the file, pleas save it"
Who can help?

Thanks
Roberto

NB: I am still not sure if i need a infra red bar to be able to user the wiimote...

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2008, 09:09:48 pm »
WOW, I had to start searching on google how to use VI ! but finally I think I am done.... it works!

Now it only remains to discover (here in the forum, or anybody knows for shure?) if i need a wiimote sensor bar to get the full functionality...and ESPECIALLY if i can pick any sensor bar on the market (they are not expensive after all) or if only certain models are compatible + how to make them work for lmce?
....

Anybody?

Thanks & Thanks for the already given help!
Roberto
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 09:23:34 pm by roberto99 »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2008, 10:26:52 pm »
Hi,

The sensor bar helps the wiimote track on the screen.  I bought a battery operated ir bar fairly cheap at a place that sold wii games, controllers, accessories etc.  I originally used two candles spaced 7.5 inches apart from the centre of the T.V. screen.  There are instruction out there on how to build your own ir bar as well.

How'd you solve your problem?  Did the suggestion from Zaerc work?

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2008, 10:55:58 pm »
hi

I solved my problem just as suggested (updating the system). was very easy

so i guess ANY sensor bar will work?

Roberto

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2008, 11:20:07 pm »
Hi,

Yes just about anything light source will work but the original wii ir bar has it's two light sources at approx. 7 1/2 inches apart.

The bar is only used for on screen tracking by the ir sensor in the wiimote.

roberto99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 101
  • ...dreams of becoming a LMCExpert
    • View Profile
Re: Wii Remote Support
« Reply #12 on: June 30, 2008, 09:44:41 am »
Hi

Thanks for the informatio and help

Wondering if anybody knows if we can get the wiimote to work within mythtv? unfortunately the F7 function does not work either, so I can't see any way to go back to the menu from within watching tv in mythtv.
Any ideas?
Thanks
cheers
Roberto