Author Topic: Apt install ?  (Read 1346 times)

kate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Apt install ?
« on: June 03, 2008, 07:55:21 pm »
Is it possible to install LinuxMCE with standard apt-get ?
I tried to use google as "linuxmce apt install" but i did not find anything interesting.
Or should i just start building it from source ?

I just like to find as comfortable way as possible to install it to existing hardy
server and i don't like mesh up or overwrite all my config files.

I think that controlling my home automation can be done with
existing server and there is no good reason to have yet an other server
just for that. Just one server makes nearly 2000KWh/year .

As UI i will use N810

Kate

b4rney

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 454
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2008, 08:53:37 pm »
Hi Kate and welcome.

Firstly you need an earlier version of Kubuntu 710 and the linuxmce install further customises the config files. You need either the DVD iso or the 2 cd isos. The main difference being the DVD is easier but wipes your drive, whereas the cds are slightly more customisable and allow you to boot to kubuntu desktop or linuxmce.

From your comments I don't think you can achieve what you want to. You need a dedicated linuxmce server. It's not the kind of system that can be made to fit in with your setup ... more a case of adapting to be able to use linuxmce.

This may help:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Installation_Guide

ddamron

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
    • My LinuxMCE User Page
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2008, 01:35:38 pm »
Kate,

What you are trying to do is actually a goal of ours, however we are still far from reaching that goal..

The CD install does exactly that, and goes through systematically and solves dependancy hell.
That is why the CD install takes 3 times longer than the DVD install..
the DVD install, while erasing your entire drive, extracts  a 'base' configuration directly to the drive with all the configuration done prior to the copy.

HTH,

Dan
The only intuitive interface is the nipple.  After that it's all learned.
My other computer is your windows box.
I'm out of my mind.  Back in 5 minutes.
Q:  What's Red and smells like blue paint?

A:  Red Paint.

kate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2008, 10:25:27 pm »
Kate,

What you are trying to do is actually a goal of ours, however we are still far from reaching that goal..

The CD install does exactly that, and goes through systematically and solves dependancy hell.
That is why the CD install takes 3 times longer than the DVD install..
the DVD install, while erasing your entire drive, extracts  a 'base' configuration directly to the drive with all the configuration done prior to the copy.


It would be much easier to do debian install using repositories and instead loading CD images. The
CD-images anyway are just debian repository caches. It would be much faster and easier to end user lust load MCE installer
that sets up MCE network repository and then downloads .deb files as needed as does standard debian installer tools.

Kate

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2008, 12:55:27 am »
trust me,

no they're not quite.

(full disclosure, i'm one of the developers.)

the entire install process depends on a very specific system state, mostly because we have a LOT of custom plumbing in place. We need to do a lot of work, to make the internal plumbing less rigid, but this is easier said than done.

Don't believe me? spend some time just looking at the scripts in /usr/pluto/bin ...

-Thom


kate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2008, 04:41:23 pm »
I took previous thing as a serious warning and instead trying to install any my home servers, i just
took one laptop running a gutsy and run the CD install there. I just have some comments
as user feedback. I like the LinuxMCE concept but i just like to point some usability issues that i find .

Some of the things mentioned may be me fault. I think that i was giving answer to keep original network
config but and may be it was my fault to chose OpenGl with Aplha fot ATI based paltop.

  • When we are installing to existing ubuntu installation, we really should by default assume that the systems settings for network, display and existing SW packages are right and not change them
  • It SHULD NOT change display settings like rresolution. If the system is already configured, the display resolution is already right. For me the installation wisard started offer some choice of fansy reselutions without choice to keep old or no applicaple resolution in choices list. There was no 1400x1050 that is default LCD resolution in most laptops, there was no 1280x720 that is one of most common for home theatre wvideo projector resolutions, there was no 2560x1600 that is 30" monitors standard resolution. At result, there is no resolution for laptop screen. no home theatre or my living room computer. It looks a like LinuxMCE setup got xorg.conf meshed up so that it wes not even possible to fix with GUI admin tools but
    needed hand crafting or removing the file and then reconfiguring it by Gnome gui tool
  • If the computer is in network, it has allready exactly right network settings including IP and firewall. Just handcrafring /etc/network/interfaces were needed to return original IP
    configuration. I still have iptables setup made bu LinuxMCE and i have not yet find where it does it and how to disable it 
  • It looks alike the LinuxMCE wipe out completely my Gnome installation, i had both KDE and Gnome, If it decides to remove packages, i hope that it least asks before
  • After booting up it started the setup wisard ,Setup wizard is nice but and it it is nice that it helps a lot. May be some problems were because i choose OpenGL with Alpha and may be it did not render everything correctly . but i don't know how to chage it simpler alternative ( OpenGl without alpha or even the static image version .

  • Some times there just is no right answer like in resolution. In rooms setup i really did not find any way right way to change of number of the rooms. It did not take the number keys but clicking with mouse to some empty screen area right side of room list incremented some values. For somehow i got to next screen and the system was believing that i have only three bathrooms and started to ask in what room i have this server and there was no way to go back rooms menu, it always said that i need to chose room..... As my opinion, there should always be cancel/exit if there is for some reason yet right answer.

With web admin interface i was able to correct most things that setup wizard get meshed up. I got the screen size right. I have still
some rendering problems.  May be because Fw setup is still meshed up i cant access my media files forom my UPnP ( or NFS ) server  and for same
reason i have not yet got it working with N810/maemo orbiter client.

I will continue working with it and i try to get it at first playing my media library, then get N810 orbiter on board and then go to setting
up home automation.

Kate


[some missleading instructions removed]
« Last Edit: June 26, 2008, 09:10:23 pm by kate »

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5501
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2008, 07:47:09 pm »
oh dear god

don't do that!

YOU CAN DISABLE THOSE PIECES FROM THE WEB ADMIN!!!!

damn it, look around first.

-Thom
« Last Edit: June 25, 2008, 07:55:44 pm by tschak909 »

kate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Apt install ?
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2008, 02:06:57 pm »
Should it start the setup wizard at all when i use CD install to existing system but just
give web admin for doing setup ?

It looks a like the root cause to get my setup meshed up is
the installation wizard ?

In the laptop i am using, there is so old ATI controller that it does
not support OpenGL but Webamin has OpenGL permanently checked for Orbiter and
grayed out so that i can't disable it.

Kate