Author Topic: LinuxMCE Black Screen (Solved)  (Read 7810 times)

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
LinuxMCE Black Screen (Solved)
« on: May 31, 2008, 12:51:54 am »
Anyone else getting a black screen after installing Linux MCE?

My video card is an Nvidia 7600GS.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2008, 05:08:41 am by sdogg1m »

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2008, 01:52:19 am »
Used the following options to get past the black screen

boot in recovery mode (select it from grub when you turn your computer on) wait for everything to load, and give this command:


Code:
dpkg --configure -a

then reconfigure the xserver


Code:
dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

you should probably go with the vesa driver, press enter to give the default option, now reconfigure the gdm


Code:
dpkg-reconfigure gdm

Note: I had to select "Static Images No Overlay" during the Video Settings section of the LinuxMCE setup in order to get pass the "Orbiter failed to setup transparency" error
« Last Edit: May 31, 2008, 08:56:01 am by sdogg1m »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2008, 08:58:23 am »
Anyone else getting a black screen after installing Linux MCE?

My video card is an Nvidia 7600GS.

Hi,

Read this http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3931.0

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #3 on: May 31, 2008, 11:13:20 am »
Andrew,

I do not have a DVI - VGA connector but I do have a VGA port on my video card and monitor so I will try to see if that works.

I did notice that my black screen only occurs because of the video setup wizard. If I wait a minute or two after the black screen and press Ctrl + Alt + F1 then my display comes back. Then, I type sudo /etc/init.d/kdm start and KDE magically appears. I am going to keep working on this until I get it right.

Note: It doesn't matter if I use DVI or VGA to configure LinuxMCE after installing the new NVIDIA drivers. Both give a black screen but I have a work around in my mind and will type it up in a minute.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2008, 11:18:52 am by sdogg1m »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2008, 02:21:48 pm »
Andrew,

I do not have a DVI - VGA connector but I do have a VGA port on my video card and monitor so I will try to see if that works.

I did notice that my black screen only occurs because of the video setup wizard. If I wait a minute or two after the black screen and press Ctrl + Alt + F1 then my display comes back. Then, I type sudo /etc/init.d/kdm start and KDE magically appears. I am going to keep working on this until I get it right.

Note: It doesn't matter if I use DVI or VGA to configure LinuxMCE after installing the new NVIDIA drivers. Both give a black screen but I have a work around in my mind and will type it up in a minute.

Hmmm... that is very strange as we have been testing some new hardware recently with 7600 based graphics and the detected fine in the AVwizard. Ok... some questions then;

- When you run the AVwizard do you get a picture and are you therefore able to complete the wizard through to the end?

if yes to above question then...;
- Have you got another screen you can hook up to see if that alows you to get a picture.

- can you copy/paste a copy (after you have run the AVwizard) of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file here please.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2008, 07:26:14 pm »

Hmmm... that is very strange as we have been testing some new hardware recently with 7600 based graphics and the detected fine in the AVwizard. Ok... some questions then;

- When you run the AVwizard do you get a picture and are you therefore able to complete the wizard through to the end?

if yes to above question then...;
- Have you got another screen you can hook up to see if that alows you to get a picture.

- can you copy/paste a copy (after you have run the AVwizard) of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file here please.


I cannot run AV Wizard until after switching to Vesa in Recovery Mode. This is the case with all Nvidia drivers. However, after switching to VESA and running the AV Wizard. I then can install the new Nvidia drivers when I reboot, I get a black screen again. Then I hit Ctrl + Alt + F1 (Display returns). Log in. Type sudo /etc/init.d/kdm start

After doing this, I reboot and their is no more black screen.

I will post the xorg.conf as soon as I get back into KDE.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2008, 07:29:21 pm by sdogg1m »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #6 on: May 31, 2008, 07:32:18 pm »

Hmmm... that is very strange as we have been testing some new hardware recently with 7600 based graphics and the detected fine in the AVwizard. Ok... some questions then;

- When you run the AVwizard do you get a picture and are you therefore able to complete the wizard through to the end?

if yes to above question then...;
- Have you got another screen you can hook up to see if that alows you to get a picture.

- can you copy/paste a copy (after you have run the AVwizard) of your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file here please.


I cannot run AV Wizard until after switching to Vesa in Recovery Mode. This is the case with all Nvidia drivers. However, after switching to VESA and running the AV Wizard. I then can install the new Nvidia drivers when I reboot, I get a black screen again. Then I hit Ctrl + Alt + F1 (Display returns). Log in. Type sudo /etc/init.d/kdm start

After doing this, I reboot and their is no more black screen.

I will post the xorg.conf as soon as I get back into KDE.

When you say "I cannot run the AVwizard until after switching to Vesa in recovery mode"... what do you mean?

- Are you saying that the AVwizard will not display its initial screen and does not beep to indicate it is ready for you switch inputs?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #7 on: May 31, 2008, 07:54:13 pm »
Due to LinuxMCE running off of Linux Ubuntu 7.10. I figured I google "Ubuntu black screen"

I visited this URL: http://www.techsupportforum.com/alternative-computing/linux-support/107839-ubuntu-loads-then-goes-blank-screen-bahhh.html

I implemented Ec_Richardo's fix.


Note: After trying many different solutions I am afraid there is no way I will be able to properly utilize UI2 with alpha blending as it continuously gives me "Orbiter failed to setup the transparency" error. No big deal as the issue is resolved if I select "Static Images No Overlay"

Note 2: I believe I have finally figured out a work around and will post it.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2008, 09:07:38 pm by sdogg1m »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2008, 09:38:57 pm »
Due to LinuxMCE running off of Linux Ubuntu 7.10. I figured I google "Ubuntu black screen"

I visited this URL: http://www.techsupportforum.com/alternative-computing/linux-support/107839-ubuntu-loads-then-goes-blank-screen-bahhh.html

I implemented Ec_Richardo's fix.


Note: After trying many different solutions I am afraid there is no way I will be able to properly utilize UI2 with alpha blending as it continuously gives me "Orbiter failed to setup the transparency" error. No big deal as the issue is resolved if I select "Static Images No Overlay"

Note 2: I believe I have finally figured out a work around and will post it.

Hmmm... look we have 7600's  working straight out of the box... no need to load new drivers or do anything more than understand how the AVwizard works. I cant see what that 'Black screen' post under Ubuntu has to do with anything really. Just learn how to use the AVwizard and you will get working installation.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2008, 11:00:00 pm »
Complete workaround to Black Screen and OpenGL issues for Nvidia Cards

I own the BFG NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS OC 512MB AGP Card (http://www.bfgtech.com/bfgr76512gsoc.aspx) and therefore this workaround definitely works for this card but I see no reason why it wouldn’t work for other Nvidia cards as well. Also, I own a Dell 1702FP Monitor with Dual VGA and DVI outputs.

If you have an Nvidia card this workaround will allow you to install the latest drivers and utilize Open GL with alpha blending (UI2) mode. Note: At this moment the only video hardware we have confirmed UI2 works with are the nVidia 6xxx and 7xxx series; preferably a 7xxx with at least 128MB RAM (http://plutohome.com/wiki/index.php/UI)

After installing LinuxMCE if you receive a black screen follow these step by step instructions.

Black Screen Bypass

Note: This is a hybrid solution from el_ricardo’s post (http://www.techsupportforum.com/alternative-computing/linux-support/107839-ubuntu-loads-then-goes-blank-screen-bahhh.html)

Reboot the PC (Hard Reset if you must)
Hit Escape when you see the GRUB loading, please wait instruction
Select Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic (recovery mode)
When at the dcerouter prompt
Type: dpkg --configure –a  and hit Enter
Type: dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg and hit Enter
This will bring you to the Configuring xserver-xorg screen
Select No when asked to autodetect video hardware
Select vesa as the X server driver and Tab down to Ok and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter (Video card’s bus identifier)
Hit Tab and hit Enter (Dedicated Memory)
Select No when prompt to Use kernel framebuffer device interface
Select Yes to Autodetect keyboard layout
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Enter (To select Ok)
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Enter (To select Ok)
Select /dev/input/mice
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Select Yes (Emulate 3 button mouse)
Select Yes (Write default Files section to configuration file)
Select Yes (Attempt Monitor detection)
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Select the appropriate resolution for your monitor (Look up the specifications to see what you monitor can handle)
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Select Ok
Select Medium (Method for selecting the monitor characteristics)
Select the appropriate Monitor’s best video mode (Look up the specifications to see what you monitor can handle)
Hit Tab and hit Enter
Select Yes and Hit Enter
Select 24
Hit Tab and hit Enter

Whew now that section is complete. Hit Ctrl+Alt+Delete to Reboot. This will allow you to see the AV Wizard

AV Wizard
Step 0 – Click Continue
Step 1 – Select the appropriate input, resolution, and refresh rate and click Ok (My configuration: DVI/HDMI – 1280x1024 – 60 Hz)
Click Continue to confirm resolution settings
Step 2 – Select Static images, no overlay (lightweight) and Click Ok - Note: You MUST select this setting initially
Step 4 – Make sure image size is correct and click Ok
Step 5 – Select the appropriate audio output connector (My configuration: Analog Stereo)
Step 6 – Make sure you hear audio and adjust the volume then click Ok
Step 9 – Click I agree

Installing new Nvidia Drivers

Note: This is a hybrid fix using the info from
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=57368

Download the latest Nvidia Drivers to your KDE Desktop
Run AV Wizard again (Your computer will reboot; upon restart select all the same options EXCEPT select Open GL with alpha blending during Step 2)
Wait for the AV Wizard options to load and you should receive the Orbiter failed to setup the transparency error
Hit Ctrl+Alt+F1
Hit Enter
Login with your username (linuxmce) and password (if required)
Type: sudo rm /etc/init.d/nvidia-glx and hit Enter
Type: sudo apt-get install gcc and hit Enter (just in case)
Type: sudo /etc/init.d/kdm stop and hit Enter (Type password if prompted)
Type: sudo – s and hit Enter
Type:  telinit 1 and hit Enter
CD “directory where you have the nvidia installer”
Type: sh NVIDIA-Linux-x86-<version>-pkg1.run and hit Enter (Note file name will be different for 64 bit operating systems)
If prompted with the runlevel 1 warning screen; select No and Hit Enter
Accept the License Agreement
Select No and Hit Enter (No precompiled kernel interface screen)
Select Yes and Hit Enter (Would you like to run the nvidia-xconfig utility to automatically update your X configuration file)
Select Ok
Type: sudo /etc/init.d/kdm start (Type password if necessary)

If all goes well LinuxMCE will boot right up and you will have full video capabilities (Open GL with alpha blending) with the latest nVidia drivers!!!

Now to tackle my audio issues.

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2008, 11:02:07 pm »

Hmmm... look we have 7600's  working straight out of the box... no need to load new drivers or do anything more than understand how the AVwizard works. I cant see what that 'Black screen' post under Ubuntu has to do with anything really. Just learn how to use the AVwizard and you will get working installation.

Andrew

I don't know what was causing the problems with my 7600 configuration all I know is I had a black screen and the work around from the the thread you posted did not work. I did find a solution and posted it above. Maybe someone else has this problem and hopefully the solution will help.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2008, 11:15:56 pm »

Hmmm... look we have 7600's  working straight out of the box... no need to load new drivers or do anything more than understand how the AVwizard works. I cant see what that 'Black screen' post under Ubuntu has to do with anything really. Just learn how to use the AVwizard and you will get working installation.

Andrew

I don't know what was causing the problems with my 7600 configuration all I know is I had a black screen and the work around from the the thread you posted did not work. I did find a solution and posted it above. Maybe someone else has this problem and hopefully the solution will help.

I am sure your procedure will work... looks like it should... but we have the same 7600 cards here working right away without doing any of these steps. So it would be incredibly useful to see your xorg.conf after you initially get the 'black screen' and before you try to correct it... can you post that here?

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #12 on: May 31, 2008, 11:44:10 pm »
Andrew, my fix did end up working Beautiful PICTURE!!!

I will have to reload LinuxMCE to be able to post the xorg.conf.

Let me document a resolution to my sound issues and then I will reload LinuxMCE so that I can post the xorg.conf file.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2008, 12:27:32 pm »
Andrew, my fix did end up working Beautiful PICTURE!!!

I will have to reload LinuxMCE to be able to post the xorg.conf.

Let me document a resolution to my sound issues and then I will reload LinuxMCE so that I can post the xorg.conf file.

There should be backup copies of your xorg.conf in /etc/X11/

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

sdogg1m

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE Black Screen (Solved)
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2008, 08:56:31 am »
Andrew,

A little reading would have helped. I only read the section about using an RGB cable with the initial setup which didnt work.

However, hit the corresponding 1-5 to sync with your video setup did work.

This article explains it:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard#How_A.2FV_Wizard_Starts