Author Topic: MCE can't install mysql from cd's...  (Read 860 times)

twgray2007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
MCE can't install mysql from cd's...
« on: May 25, 2008, 05:56:29 am »
386 version of MCE, on top of a brand new installation of Kubuntu 7.10, finds a dependency problem with mysql-server.  The installation log has:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
   mysql-server:  Depends: mysql-server-5.0 but it is not installable
E:  Broken packages

ERROR:  Failed to install mysql-server

I did not update the Kubuntu installation after installation as the instructions did not dictate.
This has occurred on multiple attempts.

Thanks for any help??????
« Last Edit: May 26, 2008, 07:22:15 pm by twgray2007 »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: MCE can't install mysql from cd's...
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2008, 05:21:34 pm »
What version of linuxmce are you trying to install?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


twgray2007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: MCE can't install mysql from cd's...
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2008, 07:21:45 pm »
I am trying to install 7.10.  I meant to say Kubuntu 7.10.  My mistake and I have corrected it.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2008, 07:23:25 pm by twgray2007 »

pigdog

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1008
    • View Profile
Re: MCE can't install mysql from cd's...
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2008, 09:59:42 pm »
Try a different mirror. 

Some mirror sites have broken links. 

You'll fail mysql early in the unpacking process with mirror problems. 

You can save yourself a lot of time by putting your .iso files on your hard drive and selecting them during MCE installation. 

If you hit a bad mirror you won't need to re-cache the MCE and Kubuntu image disks. 

Just re-run the installer and select another mirror.

Hope this helps. :)

twgray2007

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: MCE can't install mysql from cd's...
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2008, 10:10:46 pm »
Yes, I had cached the .iso images already.  Thanks for the help.  I'll give it another try.