Author Topic: media harddrive  (Read 3973 times)

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
media harddrive
« on: May 16, 2008, 12:03:47 pm »
Ok. So now ive installed linux mce on a 20gb harddrive, and have two unused 500gbs hdds in the core. Ive made a raid out of them from the admin site. the raid is device 37 and called /dev/md0. Now i want to use this to store all media and do the sharing on the network. How would i do this the best way?

Im thinking of copying /home/* to it and then mounting it to /home. Is this the linuxmce way or is there a better way to fix it?

I dont understnd the pluto structure thingy (PK_Users) but i guess it should be like that?

cheers
-bri

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2008, 12:22:15 pm »
Do i have to add the drive to a room??

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2008, 01:26:57 pm »
Use the web admin to set up and configure the RAID drives... Advanced > Configuration > RAID

If the /dev/md0 already exists, LinuxMCE should pick it up and ask what to do with it.

-Thom

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2008, 01:29:35 pm »
yeah thats what i did.. created the raid. But it hasnt picked it up yet thou. How can i make it do that?

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2008, 01:30:36 pm »
it should have done this automatically.. if not, try rebooting the system.

-Thom

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2008, 01:57:39 pm »
It didnt do it automaticly or i missed it dunno. Nothing happened when i rebooted. But i mounted it to /home and copied all the files and folders in the old /home. Which seems to work. Another question thou. When i add media to the library do i manually have to update it and put cover on every movie and so on?

cheers
-bri

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2008, 02:52:55 pm »
If you notice in the web admin, there is a menu for Media, and under Media, there is a menu item to scan cover art.

-Thom

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2008, 11:23:17 pm »
ok thnx.

Ive reinstalled now a number of times. Cant get it to work as i want it. Now ive installed on one of the 500gig harddrives and the otherone isnt used. How do i make lmce notice the second harddrive? How do i put it in use??

cheers
-bri

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2008, 11:28:07 pm »
Just partition and format it, then linuxmce should detect it and ask you what to do.  Unless it's already mounted somewhere manually, in wich case it will not be detected automaticly.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2008, 11:31:41 pm »
Ok thnx!
i did:
dcerouter_75118:/# mkfs /dev/sdb1
mke2fs 1.40.2 (12-Jul-2007)
/dev/sdb1 is apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here!

so it didnt work. I might have to reboot it thou after i partitioned it. Rebooting atm.

-bri

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2008, 11:40:27 pm »
hmm its strange. after reboot, /dev/sdb1 disapears but /dev/sdb is there. but in fdisk it says /dev/sdb1 is there.


dcerouter_75118:~# ls /dev/sd*
/dev/sda  /dev/sda1  /dev/sda2  /dev/sda5  /dev/sda6  /dev/sdb

dcerouter_75118:~# fdisk /dev/sdb

The number of cylinders for this disk is set to 60801.
There is nothing wrong with that, but this is larger than 1024,
and could in certain setups cause problems with:
1) software that runs at boot time (e.g., old versions of LILO)
2) booting and partitioning software from other OSs
   (e.g., DOS FDISK, OS/2 FDISK)

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/sdb: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x59ccd228

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1               1       60801   488384001    5  Extended

Command (m for help): q



tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2008, 12:09:42 am »
***Siiiggghhhh*****

your partition table is horribly wrong.

how many disks are in your RAID?

and do you know which /dev entries they are?

-Thom

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2008, 03:08:59 pm »
Looks like you only have an "extended" partition on that drive, that's not going to work as these are intended to contain other partitions and not filesystems. 

Delete it and create a normal (linux is usually the default) partition with fdisk, then format it.  I'd reccomend using mkfs.ext3 (or at least specify the -j option) to get a journalled ext3 filesystem.  Also recommended is running "tune2fs -c0 <partition>" afterwards to prevent the disk from being checked at boot more then necessary.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2008, 05:56:25 pm »
the disks were set to be RAID...

... the partitions need to be deleted....

the Raid device needs to be deleted from Advanced > Devices > Configuration

and it needs to be re-created

-Thom

brittney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: media harddrive
« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2008, 11:19:45 am »
no i tried raid before. But i didnt get linux mce to use it. This time i removed the small OS disc and installed LMCE on one of the 500 gigs. On the other 500gig harddrive i partitioned it first to be a primary partition. When i tried mkfs on it it said it was in use as the error msg i posted, and it was called /dev/sdb1. The disk that lmce is installed on is /dev/sda and has lots of partitions. When i rebooted in an attempt to make the system release the partition /dev/sdb1 disapered. But when i looked in fdisk it was there. The message i pasted was from when i tried extended partition because the primary didnt work. But it showed the same error that it was busy. And when i rebooted the /dev/sdb1 wasnt there.

-bri