Author Topic: Configure mythtv frontend on MD  (Read 1215 times)

gfk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« on: April 29, 2008, 11:54:55 pm »
Hi!
I am having a problem that I hope someone could give me a couple of pointers on.
I am trying to get mythtv to work on my system.

I have installed a dedicated core with 7.10 RC 1.
I have placed my PVR 500 in the core, and as far as I can see it works.
I tested it with cat /dev/video0 > /tmp/test.mpg, and a file with static was created. I have no channels scanned so far.

I have a diskless MD,  with UI2, that seams to work great.
When I am trying to run MythTV setup from computing on the MD, everything looks fine in the general section.
MD IP is set to 192.168.80.2 and the Master IP is set to 192.168.80.1

My problem
Under Capture Device->New Capture Device, it seams like the MD has no contact with my PVR.
Probed info shows ->Failed to open

If I try to run TV from the Linux MCE menu, I get the error message -could not connect to master backend server-

When I boot the MD I see a service called mythtvbackend service started.
Is this correct, I thought the backend was suppose to run on the core.
When I try to run: http://coreip/mythweb, I get the following error message:
Unable to connect to the master backend at 192.168.80.1:6543. Is it running?

By the way I have also configured my MD in plutoAdmin with a PVR 500 tuner card.

Could someone please give me a hint, of how to configure MythTV.

Regards
gfk

gazzzman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2008, 12:21:52 am »
hi!
as far as I can tell (and it works OK here)
if your TV card is in the core you have to configure Mythtv on the core :)
when you have it working on the core you can then use it on the MD..
I am NOT an expert mind..
just thought I could get you started while waiting for someone more knowledgeable to come along :)
gazzzman
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version 3.1
GCC@GE@GIT@GO dpu S-: a+ C+++ L++ E-- W+++ N+ o+++ w-- O M+ PS+++ PE-- Y++
PGP+ t++ 5 X++ R- tv b+ DI++ D---- G e++* h*++ r+++ Y++++
-----END GEEK CODE BLOCK-----

gfk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2008, 12:27:58 am »
Thank you for you reply!

Does this mean that I will need to download and install the mythtv packages on the core.
I can not see any trace of it installed on the core now.

I thought all these pacakges was bundled in to Linuxmce

gazzzman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2008, 12:17:11 pm »
during the setup wizard on the core you should have been offered Myth or VDR :)
I believe you can check on the web admin page :)
I am at work at the moment so I can't give you details but they are on the wiki :)

-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version 3.1
GCC@GE@GIT@GO dpu S-: a+ C+++ L++ E-- W+++ N+ o+++ w-- O M+ PS+++ PE-- Y++
PGP+ t++ 5 X++ R- tv b+ DI++ D---- G e++* h*++ r+++ Y++++
-----END GEEK CODE BLOCK-----

seth

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 485
  • A day w/o LinuxMCE is like a day w/o sunshine!
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2008, 03:25:20 pm »
 :)
If you have configured MythTV on the core which has the pvr500 card installed, you should not need to configure it on the MD. In traditional MythTV fashion, it should (in your case both tuners) be available on your MD automagically!

If for whatever reason, you do not have MythTV installed, you can check this by running Mythtv-Setup from the "Computing" menu at the far right of your UI, on the core. A TV button should be presented to you on your MD, that will access whichever tuner is not in use on the core.

Hope that helps.

Regards,

Seth
".....Because Once you've LinuxMCE'd....."
System stats located at my user page:

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Seth

gazzzman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2008, 04:31:51 pm »
thanks for the clarification Seth :)
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version 3.1
GCC@GE@GIT@GO dpu S-: a+ C+++ L++ E-- W+++ N+ o+++ w-- O M+ PS+++ PE-- Y++
PGP+ t++ 5 X++ R- tv b+ DI++ D---- G e++* h*++ r+++ Y++++
-----END GEEK CODE BLOCK-----

gfk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2008, 10:47:48 pm »
Thank you very much for your comments and suggestions.
But unfortunately, I am not any closer.

On my dedicated core, I have no Mediastation GUI........
During installation I never had any Housesetup wizard, only AWVisard configuration.
I did however get a housesetup wizard on my MD......
Is their something very wrong on my core?

Or should I install my Core as a Core/Hybrid since their is a PVR 500 in it?

gazzzman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2008, 11:13:11 pm »
hi there :)
in my experience I would always build as a core/hybrid unless you know exactly what you are doing!
Sarah (like most women I have met) likes things "her way" and you would not want to bring on the wrath of Sarah  ;D
seriously if you are not a "guru" start off taking the default configurations.. it will save you from a world of pain :)
-----BEGIN GEEK CODE BLOCK-----
Version 3.1
GCC@GE@GIT@GO dpu S-: a+ C+++ L++ E-- W+++ N+ o+++ w-- O M+ PS+++ PE-- Y++
PGP+ t++ 5 X++ R- tv b+ DI++ D---- G e++* h*++ r+++ Y++++
-----END GEEK CODE BLOCK-----

gfk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Configure mythtv frontend on MD
« Reply #8 on: April 30, 2008, 11:31:34 pm »
 ;D
Thank you very much for you help and advice.

I will reinstall my dedicated Core to a Core/Hybrid since I am veeeery far from a guru.
Hopefully this will solve my problem.