Author Topic: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.  (Read 2640 times)

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« on: July 27, 2008, 03:56:28 am »
Greetings all,

   I have been lurking on this site for a while now and I have been playing around with LinuxMCE for the past three months in VmWare. I finally built a core/hybrid with the following specs:

Asus M2NPV-VM motherboard with 2 GB of RAM, using the onboard audio and video
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4600+ Processor
40 GB Quantum Fireball Hard Disk Drive
WinTV PVR-150 MCE TV Tuner
Ancient DVD Drive
Phillips 42" plasma television
Wiimote and Bluetooth dongle

   I basically went out and found most of the same components used in the demo video to avoid any major problems. For some reason, I was not able to install the 64 bit version (but that is for another thread). I have installed LinuxMCE 710 and it has been running fine on my desktop, connected to a 19" monitor. This afternoon, my DVI to HDMI cable arrived and I moved the core/hybrid to the living room and onto my entertainment stand. I plugged everything in and the final connection was for the video output. This is where everything just came to a screeching halt. I am getting nothing on the screen, it almost seems like there is no video out signal. I have done the following to try to correct this problem:
          Google search - found nothing that was specific to this problem
          Asus Forums - recommend updating BIOS to the version that I already have
          Searched LMCE Wiki - nothing that was specific to my problem
          There was nothing in the BIOS that I could change that was specific to the DVI-D output on the motherboard other than to choose the primary video out,
               which I set to "onboard" (as opposed to PCI or PCIe).
          I installed an old MSI PCIe video card (with ATI chipset) that also has an DVI-D output and S-video output and neither of those worked, I did change the
               BIOS to use PCIe for the primary.
   The only thing I can think of is that I either have a bad DVI to HDMI cable (and I have no idea as to how to test this) or the onboard DVI output is bad on my motherboard. I know the HDMI port works on the television because my DVD player plugs into it and it works fine. If anyone has any suggestions, it would be greatly appreciated. My plan now is the next time I have a chance, bring the DVI to HDMI cable to Best Buy to see if they have a way of testing it. Other than that, I might just have to buy another nVidia graphics card.

Again, any suggestions or help is greatly appreciated!

~John

Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

alx9r

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2008, 05:42:48 am »
Hi slapshot,
I'm using the M2NPV-VM too.  There should be a link to my sample setup at the bottom of this post.  There might be some stuff in there that might help you.

Based on your post, I assume the following:
 - you were using the VGA output for the 19" monitor
 - your first attempt at using the DVI output on the M2NPV-VM was connecting it to your TV

If that's the case, here's what I recommend:
1. Simultaneously connect your monitor to the VGA port and your TV to the DVI port.  During setup, LinuxMCE seems to output on different ports at different times.  With this setup, I suspect you'll see boot details and then the LinuxMCE UI displayed on the monitor connected to your VGA port. 
2. Launch the AV Wizard from the on-screen orbiter by going to Advanced=>Advanced Options=>Video Res and Audio Setup.
3. Make your way through the wizard and select DVI/HDMI on the Video Settings step.

FWIW, you can find the settings that worked for me here:
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Alx9r%27s_Hybrid_Core_Install#AV_Wizard

Hope that helps,

Alex

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2008, 06:58:51 pm »
I was hoping to have this issue resolved by now. Best Buy was of little help (other than wanting to sell me another HDMI cable... go figure). I have moved my monitor out to my living room to boot up with both the DVI to HDMI and the VGA cables both plugged in, but still am getting nothing on the HDMI output. I did get a new DVI to HDMI cable and also got a DVI to HDMI adapter for another HDMI cable too, and neither worked either.

I am thinking that my next steps are to find out if there needs to be a further upgrade in the BIOS or try to load additional drivers for the onboard nVidia card. Any help or a direction in which to go would be appreciated. I have already followed the wiki for the a/v wizard and I also followed the steps outlined by Alx9r (thank you for the help), still with no luck.

~John

UPDATE: This is the first time I noticed this, when I changed my input on my television, I see "HDMI 1 : HD : 480p /VGA" on the screen, but still no picture. This seems like the television is getting some sort of signal, but not enough to display anything. This is only in the A/V wizard when I select DVI/HDMI and 480p for the resolution settings. This does not work if I select 720p or 1080p.
« Last Edit: July 30, 2008, 08:45:23 pm by slapshot »
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2008, 12:30:41 am »
Rather than going through the wizard, just when it starts try using the number keys on your keyboard - 1-5 to choose the output (1 is DVI) 6-0 are resolutions... See if it is responding to any of them.

Give at least 15 seconds between key presses to allow X to restart properly

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2008, 12:49:18 pm »
Slapshot,

 Which hdmi input on the TV are you using. Some TV's only like DVI-HDMI on a certain input. Like my sharp likes actually it tells you in the manual to use input 6 for that connection. Have you also tried disconnecting the monitor VGA - reboot the computer holding down the delete key when you turn it on and see if it will boot to the TV then on the DVI output. They should be connected yes the vga and the DVI but sometimes you could have something weird in the xorg.conf.

 The TV should diplay at least the text from the bios post of the Mainboard on your Phillips Plasma via the DVI if it not doing this then there is a problem with configuration and not lmce at this point.

 Also check the MYTH TV mode lines DB and see if your tv is listed to see if edid should be on or off for your plasma.

 What model is your TV.

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2008, 02:10:15 pm »
OKAY, here is something new... I tried another television that has an HDMI input. I had a little Insignia 19" LCD television / DVD player in my home gym that has an HDMI input and this worked as soon as I ran the A/V Wizard. I works flawlessly with 480p and 720p video format, but not 1080p. So this now focuses my attention on my television.

The television in my living room is a Phillips 42" Plasma, model #42PF9630A/37. The manual does not specify which HDMI input to use. I only have HDMI 1 & 2 and I have tried this plugged into both. I also have 4 other inputs for the television, but they are the component, RCA or coax inputs, not HDMI.

I have "updated" my television with the latest firmware from Philips (actually pretty neat, you boot the TV from a USB drive and it updates the television). I have also checked the FAQ on the Philips website on how to connect a PC to this television, they say that the only video formats 720p or 1080i will work or the resolutions of 640x480, 800x600 or 1024x768 all at 60 Hz.

I wonder if the HDCP Copy protection has anything to do with it? I am glad I have the day off from work today so I can call Philips technical support and hopefully get this to work as it is suppose to!

A huge thank you to all of you who have help me out so far! Also, if anyone has experience with this television model, please let me know what you have done to get this to work!

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2008, 03:59:36 pm »
John,

 I just read through the manual quickly.
 
 Actually you should be able to get

 640x480
 800x600
 1024x768

 for Pc and

 1280x720p @ 60 for HD over DVI to HDMI for native 720p and then
 1920x1080i @ 60 again for hd at 1080i

 I would focus on the 720p native.

 One thing I did notice and some TV's are known for this espescially the Toshiba's - Do not switch your HDMI input cable while the TV is on or Live. I mean do not unplug and plug them in while on. Shutdown the TV and wait for it to completely power down and then plug in your cable and power up.

 i would setup the DVI input on the 19" at 720p native complete the av Wizard then power down and move the TV back to the 42 and boot up on either HDMI input at that 720p resolution and you it should see then the native 720p res from the pc. I cannot see hdcp causing an issue it should only look for that with a bd or hd flag I believe.

 You couls also try editing your xorg.conf file and turning on edid which is currently set to false.

 to do so.

 When the a/v wiz is done on the hybrid hooked to the 19" tv. then ctl-alt-f2 then login to the system as linuxmce and enter then type in your password and enter

 now type sudo su enter and your password again

 now type cd /etc/X11/ enter
 make sure your prompt now included the X11 folder you can type ls to see if your xorg.conf is in the directory you are in. Now type vi xorg.conf enter

 OK be slow here

 scroll down using the arrow down key until you see a line saying use edid= it will be set to false (NOW HIT YOUR lowercase i key) you will see a INSERT command pop up at the bottom of your screen now delete the "false" comment and type "true" you can do this within the quotes but they must stay. Now scroll down a little further and you will see another use edid line do the same thing.

 Once you are satisfied that the lines are the same only with the deletion of false and addition of true. You can now hit your escape key and the insert command will go away.

 be careful to not change anything else vi editor can be a little confusing. So do it exactly as I say here and you will be fine.

 NOW type this exactly from anywhere on the screen you are

 shift :wq and hit enter this will save the file and put you back at the prompt.

 now hit ctl-alt-f7 to go back to LMCE. shutdown the hybrid and move it to your plasma and boot up.

 
rgds,

 Dave

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2008, 04:45:41 pm »
Dave,
   Thank you for your suggestion, unfortunately neither idea worked. I am at about 98% certain that there maybe something wrong with the HDMI inputs into my television. Now my DVD player does not work on either HDMI input. When I tried to edit the xorg.conf file, I was unable to get a screen when I hit ctrl-alt-F2, the 19" LCD went blank and nothing came up on the VGA monitor. So, I ended up editing the xorg.conf in a konsole. Nano is a lot easier for me to use than vi, I can never remember the commands I need for vi. Regardless, when I switched after setting things up on the 19", I just got a blank screen on the plasma.
   I think that my next step is going to be using the composite inputs,  I had to order the composite / HD output module for the M2NPV-VM motherboard because when I got mine, that module was missing. When the module comes in, I will give that a shot. My television is way out of warranty and I am not sure that I can afford what the bill would be to repair it.
   Just a side note about Philips technical support... they basically said that the television is just a giant monitor, and if it is not receiving a signal, then the inputs are bad. They were unable to provide any further assistance except for to call a tv repairman. 

Again, thank you to all who have tried to help, it is greatly appreciated!

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2008, 05:02:37 pm »
...
A huge thank you to all of you who have help me out so far! Also, if anyone has experience with this television model, please let me know what you have done to get this to work!
...

Why not just add a page to the wiki for it?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2008, 01:54:38 am »
Zaerc,

   I did not solve any problems in this thread, once I do, then I would gladly create a wiki page for "things to try if your HDMI input is not working". One thing to consider though is by going on what Philips customer service said and the fact that my box works on another television with an HDMI input, the problem is with the television and not LinuxMCE. Further, after reading a lot of reviews of Philips televisions (and my own experience) I would not recommend buying one.

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2008, 11:17:48 am »
John,

 Well that board you are using comes with the HDTV header correct. Mine has one for the MD and I too cannot use the DVI output to my bedroom tv as the HDMI inputs on it do not have any analog audio inputs associated with it. So I am running Component at 1280x720p which you should easily be able to do on your philips, you will have to use cmp1 (av1) on your tv as I did not see any audio inputs for av3.

 You may have to re-edit the xorg.conf and turn off edid - the later drivers for nvidia skip and do not use a bunch of stuff in the xorg file when using TV-out but I am not sure if it skips the edid line for resolution.

 Sorry the other suggestion did not work. TV's are slowly hitting bottom $$ I saw a 42 Samsun plasma at Wal-Mart the other day for 899$ the other day. 1366X768 but for 900$ who can complain. But if you decide to pick up a new TV, I rec a sharp they work out of the box and with a little time in the setup menu The TV looks sepctacular, I have mine looking as good as my Sony RPTV ever did.

 I am waiting for 32" to drop a little more before I pick up one to replace the Konka(V7)32" that is in the bedroom. If I had access to the service menu or could even get more info on the TV I would likely keep it but with lack of info on the model in general it does not help for setting it up.

 rgds,

 Dave

slapshot

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2008, 01:28:22 pm »
Dave,

   Glad to see I am not alone. I was actually looking at the Insignia televisions at Best Buy. They are, more or less a "store brand" television, but are made by LG. I already have one (the 19" that I had been using). The reviews say the picture is really good for the price and they have a 47" for roughly $1200 US. I don't know which one I will end up getting, I will stick with the Philips until it gives out on me.

~John
Core/Hybrid:
Asus M2NPV-VM w/ AMD Athlon 64 x2 4600+
2 GB Ram, 40 GB Quantum Fireball HDD
WinTV PVR-150 Tuner
Philips 42" Plasma Television
Wiimote

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2008, 01:51:32 pm »

 Yes I have seen the Insignia Line. I bought the bedroom TV which is a 32" full HD well 1080I Native supposedly. It sure does not like that res though, I bought this TV after some research that said these were identical to the Viewsonic models sold at Costco, or Konka builds them for Viewsonic. But I have tried several viewsonic modelines with no luck. So I have learned my lesson and will buy another sharp when the time comes. I could have gotten the 32d64u last forcing future shop to proce match BB would have netted me one for 825 plus tax. just over 900$ tax in but decided to wait it out.

 Konka is supposed to be a very larg lcd panel maker (OEM) I guess for a lot of the brand name companies. I would not be surprised if the insignia was not a Konka panel as well.

 rgds,

 Dave

 

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2008, 02:38:04 pm »
your right dave - edid has no meaning in the TV context, there is no way of probing. the later nvidia drivers ignore modelines and edid stuff for TVs - the timings are already well defined for all those modes and it has them defined internally. just make sure you set 1) the connectedmonitor setting  and 2) the tvstandard settings

rodercot

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with DVI output on M2NPV-VM motherboard.
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2008, 07:55:26 pm »
Colin,

 You know that is very interesting as just the other day when I was setting up the MD in the bedroom with in fact the V7 TV. I set it up a 1280x720 and in fact the tv std was "HD720p" and when I tried to change it to "HD1080i" I got a 1080i window inside of minimized window. I tried changing the res to 1920x1080 and the 1920  1080 with no luck actually I did get it once but it was terribly jumpy so I just set it back to 720p and it was fine, that is why I think this TV just does not like 1080i, I know there has been comments that 1080i does not work that well , but it was great on my old Sony RPTV when I did it.

 rgds,

 Dave