Author Topic: VDR status in RC1  (Read 1246 times)

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
VDR status in RC1
« on: April 25, 2008, 01:43:28 am »
Have got rc1 up and running without too much fuss and went for the vdr option.

made my channel.conf file and uploaded it through the web control panel.

Hybryd/core  gets tv fine but MD gets no signal and channel not available error, should this work or is it not implemented to work like this yet?
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2008, 02:42:59 pm »
Hi Jayzee,
not sure if this is any help, as i don't have an md, but in vdradmin there's a streaming option which is off by default,
regards
Ian

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2008, 05:52:37 pm »
Have got rc1 up and running without too much fuss and went for the vdr option.

made my channel.conf file and uploaded it through the web control panel.

Hybryd/core  gets tv fine but MD gets no signal and channel not available error, should this work or is it not implemented to work like this yet?

Live TV streaming to MD's from vdr in rc1 is not implemented... look for an update for this shortly.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2008, 09:50:36 pm »
cheers Andrew, I thought this might be the case, do you have a rough ETA for the update?

rc1 has been running  well with an MD attached so it will be good to get tv on the md going too and then I should be able to start making proper use of linuxmce :)

I have installed vdr-admin and this looks good (will this eventually automatically added?) and also vdr-dev to start having a look at the plugins as suggested in your helpful wiki entry.

I am guessing that the streaming to the mds is handled by a plugin? but its the sky one I have seen mentioned around the forum I was planning to try out, have you had a play with this?

Jay
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2008, 12:47:12 am »
Andrew - have the remote control buttons now all been mapped so that you can control VDR properly from a remote? Especially channel up/down! Also, record, etc and easy access to the menu system? Have downloaded RC1 and am still seeding, but figure I might as well wait until the release at this point :)

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2008, 09:01:05 am »
Andrew - have the remote control buttons now all been mapped so that you can control VDR properly from a remote? Especially channel up/down! Also, record, etc and easy access to the menu system? Have downloaded RC1 and am still seeding, but figure I might as well wait until the release at this point :)

Hi Colin,

Yes mostly... so you can now do channel up/down with the cursor up/down remote buttons now and there is access to all the key menus and no 'dead ends'... from the MCE IR remote. Currently the IR remotes colour buttons are still not quite right though... but again I hope we will have an update ready soon. There maybe issues to resolve if your using other remotes though.

The Windows Orbiter and the N800 Orbiter have new TV remote screens that full implement the colour buttons and many other new Ui features... I think you will like what we've done there ;-). Also the Windows/N800 Orbiter's TV remote now displays the currently tuned channel & program name on the remotes screen... and if you change channel using the IR the Windows/N800 screen will update to reflect change. Direct channel number tuning is supported on both the IR and Windows/N800 too...

Enjoy!

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR status in RC1
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2008, 02:58:37 pm »
thx Andrew - is Fiirechief working button-wise?