Author Topic: Issues with 0710 RC  (Read 33551 times)

Domodude

  • Guest
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #60 on: May 29, 2008, 11:13:27 am »
I find that the video setup does not work very well in some cases. I have one diskless MD that does not have an on-board speaker, so I do not hear the tones. That makes it hard to set up the video. I have no idea what happens while I press some keys -- is LMCE still booting? Is it working on something and should I wait? Did LMCE crash? (could happen if you use both DVI and HDMI cables), etc etc.

How about sending the tones through all available audio channels? I know the audio still needs to be set up at that point, but I am sure some basic audio channels are already available.

Furthermore, in case a specific key does not give a usable signal (and the TV stays blank), it would be nice to hear a chime when LMCE displays the new mode, and another one when LMCE returns to the default screen.

Cheers,
Mark

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #61 on: May 29, 2008, 11:32:32 am »
...
How about sending the tones through all available audio channels? I know the audio still needs to be set up at that point, but I am sure some basic audio channels are already available.
...

And how about if you want to hear the beeps you just hook up an internal speaker to your mainboard?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Domodude

  • Guest
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #62 on: May 29, 2008, 10:01:18 pm »
...
How about sending the tones through all available audio channels? I know the audio still needs to be set up at that point, but I am sure some basic audio channels are already available.
...

And how about if you want to hear the beeps you just hook up an internal speaker to your mainboard?

Sure, if that is possible. But neither this particular box, nor the motherboard has an internal speaker facility. But it's beside the point -- more important is that the audio feedback on your actions is currently very limited. I guess it's more of a feature request, but it arose out of frustration trying to set up a diskless MD without beeps from the onboard speaker.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #63 on: May 31, 2008, 05:14:07 pm »
I have yet to see a motherboard that doesn't have a connector for an internal speaker, so I'm very curious to know what make and model that is.

And I for one prefer my systems without the annoying beeping at boot.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Domodude

  • Guest
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #64 on: June 01, 2008, 03:25:53 pm »
My house is under reconstruction, including the home theater. Once all is done, I'll look find the box again. I did look up the mobo, and it indeed does have a speaker connector. I think the PSile (by Nexus) does not have a speaker built in, though.

Again, the point is that the AV wizard is difficult to work with, in this particular case. Am I really the only one? Anyway. You guys do with it what you want.

albal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #65 on: June 17, 2008, 02:28:25 pm »
It could be useful to flash or scan the Keyboard lights at this point.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4360
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #66 on: June 20, 2008, 12:24:13 am »
I have yet to see a motherboard that doesn't have a connector for an internal speaker, so I'm very curious to know what make and model that is.

And I for one prefer my systems without the annoying beeping at boot.

They are out there believe me... especially those motherboards that use mobile chipsets... leaving the motherboard speaker connector off seems to be in vogue on those currently!

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

freymann

  • Douchebag
  • Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #67 on: June 20, 2008, 03:23:46 am »
I have yet to see a motherboard that doesn't have a connector for an internal speaker, so I'm very curious to know what make and model that is.

And I for one prefer my systems without the annoying beeping at boot.

They are out there believe me... especially those motherboards that use mobile chipsets... leaving the motherboard speaker connector off seems to be in vogue on those currently!

 I have a motherboard with no speaker connector...

 EVGA nForce 650i Ultra Socket 775 Motherboard

http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?pn=122-CK-NF66-T1

 It's the motherboard I tried in my core a few months ago. It's now sitting on my desk in my office. When I grabbed the PVR-150-MCE and 500GB HD out of it to put in the new core, I had another look for the speaker connector. The only "manual" I received with the motherboard was a small folding cardboard thing. I looked over it too, as it had all the pin-outs on it. No mention of the speaker connectors.

 That's the first MB I have had experience with no speaker connector.

 Strangely enough, I did locate the serial port pins, but the board didn't come with a serial port connector.

 I'm trying to run the "old core" as a MD. In UI2 with blending it crashes. Tonight I have some free time so I rebooted and ran the video setup wizard and selectee UI2 without overlay (medium) and I'll play with that for a few hours to see what happens, just for my own amusement.


pero

  • First post!
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #68 on: June 22, 2008, 05:10:09 pm »
I'm trying to install 0710 RC2 on a Dell D410 to try it out.

At first, it seems to work, but after a reboot, the "Photo Screen Saver" kicks in, and the UI hangs. I cannot access any menu items, and a reboot does not help.

Does anyone have any input on this issue?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #69 on: June 24, 2008, 01:50:05 am »
pero - for what its worth, I have tried installing (as core and MD) on Dell D410/20/30 with 0704, 0710b2/3/4/RC2 and have had the exact same issue of hanging every time. Especially when you actually try to play media. Sometimes it seems to work fine for a couple of mins other times it crashes before you get to play something. Never worked out what it was, but I know in the past the Intel945 video chip set has caused problems with linux and LMCE, seems to handle it much better now (RC2), but I assumed it was still something to do with that.... very annoying!

eric404

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #70 on: July 08, 2008, 05:20:22 am »
I'm joining a little late, I know. 

I've built 2 systems and had completely different experiences installing RC2 on each.  My test system just worked - little bit of tinkering with the TV card but that was minor.   My new system is just not happening at all - I've had loads of attempts to install and it's just not getting there.  I'd love to be able to give specifics about the error, but each time it stops in a different location, sometimes with an error (occasionally a kernel panic), sometimes just hanging - I give it at least 30 minutes each time just to be sure it's hung and not just thinking about it.

The frustrating thing for me is that whilst it installed beautifully on my test HTPC this hardware is just that bit too noisy and so is due for reassignment once the new, quieter system is up & running.  The spec's of each are below:

System Spec - New, Not Installing System:
Case SilverStone LC16M
Motherboard GigaByte GA-P31-DS3L
CPU Intel E6750, Core Duo, 2.66GHz (not o/c)
RAM Corsair 2GB DDR2 1066MHz (o/c by Corsair) Twin2x2048-8500 2 x 1GB cards
Graphics GigaByte Nvidia 9600GT, 512 MB DDR3, Fanless
TV Hauppauge Nova-T-500
DVD Pioneer 215 / BK, SATA, 1.5 Gbps
HDD Seagate 500GB, ST3500320AS, SATA II, 3.0 Gbps

System Spec - Test, Working System:
Case WinX mid-tower, nothing special
Motherboard ASUS P5B
CPU Intel E2160, Core Duo, 1.80GHz (not o/c)
RAM Kingston 2GB, 667MHz (not o/c)
Graphics generic Nvidia 7300GS, 128MB
TV Leadtek WinFast DTV1000 T
DVD LG ?
HDD Seagate 160GB, ST3160815AS, SATA II, 3.0 Gbps

Things I've tried - in various combinations:
  • burned a second 7.10 RC2 DVD at 4x
  • underclock CPU to 2GHz
  • underclock RAM to 800MHz
  • swap graphics card from test system into new system
  • restrict HDD to SATA, 1.5 Gbps
  • change SATA connections so HDD & DVD on same / different PATA IDE-equivalent channels
  • disconnect all case-specific things, incl. iMON display, card readers, front audio, front audio buttons
  • add an extra NIC, an old 10/100 Netgear
  • install kubuntu 7.04 - failed, I generally try this & linuxmce 7.10 RC2 with each of the above
  • install ubuntu 7.10 - failed
  • install WinXP - worked
NB: When installing kubuntu 7.04, it starts & runs from the CD but hangs during install - generally, but not always, during file copy and rarely at the same % complete.  Could it be I need to solve this first ??

Any suggestions ?

Eric

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #71 on: July 08, 2008, 08:18:03 am »
Not sure that you have the same case as me. When I installed LMCE a few times I had following problem. Installation hanged up on the network configuration stage. It was just black screen with blinking cursor in the top left corner of the screen. I solved that by installing plain Kubuntu 7.10 on the HDD. And then installation from DVD was successful.

Also, sometimes my K3b burns DVD not correctly. There are no any errors during burning but DVD is corrupted (there is a few empty areas). So, check it as well.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #72 on: July 08, 2008, 09:37:34 am »
Howdy,

It sounds like you've done most of the basics, but there are a few more things to try.  What I don't like is that kubuntu live doesn't boot.  Do you get to the grub menu?  If so, try running memtest for a few hours.  Maybe try another liveCD/DVD linux distro, preferable a current release (the MB looks about a generate back from bleeding edge so should have good support in current releases).  What we are wanting is some warm fuzzy the the basics are working (power, cpu, memory, video, dvd) under linux.

Maybe pull out the MB manual and go over the bios step by step.  Disable frills, be conservative.

Visually inspect all connections again (MB 4- & 24- pin power connectors in particular) for full seating. 

Remove TV card to give you a minimal system (case, power supply, MB, CPU, memory, HDD, DVD) and try the liveCD/DVD.

Shotgun steps are: upgrade BIOS, replace DVD drive.

I suggest keeping with the nvidia 7300 video card until you have good hardware.  I don't think Kubuntu 0710 supports the 9xxx series without a driver update.

HTH,
Roy

eric404

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #73 on: July 08, 2008, 10:40:15 am »
Hi Guys,

Feisty kubuntu live CD does boot up - I may not have made that quite clear.  It's when I run the actual install from the live desktop that kubuntu CD install fails.

If so, try running memtest for a few hours.
Running now using the memtest that comes with the LinuxMCE DVD.

Maybe try another liveCD/DVD linux distro, preferable a current release (the MB looks about a generate back from bleeding edge so should have good support in current releases).  What we are wanting is some warm fuzzy the the basics are working (power, cpu, memory, video, dvd) under linux.
I'm downloading kubuntu Gutsy and Hardy.  I figure that if (say) Gutsy doesn't work but Hardy does then we'll have a better pointer - and my download limit resets tomorrow  ;D

You've given me a few other good pointers - thanks - with only limited evening hours it'll take me a couple of days to work through this lot, I'll post an update as soon as I have something conclusive or I'm at the end of this list.

Cheers,
Eric

johanr

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #74 on: September 11, 2008, 12:21:34 am »
Hi!

new here and linux is pretty new for me as well so I choose to go for a safe route and buy hw that is recommended or tested. So, I went for the newbie core/hybrid pack with slight modifications since I could not find all the hw listed (dvd and CPU)(from the shops I usually buy from)
Plan is to learn more about this to be able to do some more sidesteps in the future and maybe also be able to help in the developement of this (from what I have read) absolutely wonderful piece of software.(yes I fell in love directly when looking at the video and the specs)

So here's the setup:
Case:ANTEC NSK2480-EC HTPC-CHASSI M-ATX
MB:MSI K9N2GM-FIH
RAM:Corsair TWIN2X 6400C5DHX DDR2, 4096MB Kit w/two CL5 2GB Dimm's, E.P.P and DHX
CPU:AMD ATHLON X2 4850E 2.5 GHZ 2x512KB 1000MHZ BOXED S-AM2
Cooling:Scythe Mini Ninja Heatpipe Fanless Heatsink AM2
sound:Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
DVD:PIONEER DVD±R/RW DL 20X DVR-215 SATA

Now to the problem..
Burned a dvd with the amd 64 rc2 dvd (not DL) from another computer.With Windows on it and the wiki recommended burner(dvdburner? not sure..)

Tried booting with it and I saw a quick complaint(I guess) about the acpi timer at the same "page" where the kernel is listed in the bottom during the install before computer seemed to go into hibernate(or Hang dunno but only restart helped)
 So I tried all the recommendations I could find.
 Booting(f6) with noacpi, pci=noapci etc etc..
Off course I turned off the acpi totally in the bios and the computer got into a boot-loop. (boot to biospage then boot again)

Became somewhat sad since the hw I bought I (Thought) was tested before recommending(?)
Anyways, I dont give up easily but since this acpi thingy is over my head and patching the kernel I will not(read a page about doing that) I burned a disc with the Kubuntu 8.04.
And.. guess what.. the install went fine and the hw above is now running fine on that. However I am so sold on this LinuxMce so I tried installing (Linux MCE CD version) on top(just had to try) but that would off course not work.

I dont want to sit and "wait" for the Linux MCE 8.04(?) so I ordered a new MB now, this time the ABIT AN-M2HD.. hope this will work better.
But, what can be the issue with this setup?
What are the ways to get this to work?
Can I help in some way in case the MB really does not work with 7.10?

Br and thanks again for taking your time to put this sw together!
Johan
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 12:32:19 am by johanr »