Author Topic: Issues with 0710 RC  (Read 50497 times)

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #30 on: April 26, 2008, 08:31:03 pm »
I've been digging on a similar issue where the ripped dvds do not play because of copy protection.  The symptom is the same.  One note I read that might be causing the problem you are seeing is that DTS or AC3 audio is not configured correctly (or the dvd has a copy protection scheme in the audio track according on one post).  One thing to try is to select a two channel audio option from the dvd menu.  If this lets the movie play, then try again with the higher audio and then check the logs for xine error messages.

HTH,
Roy

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #31 on: April 26, 2008, 08:34:46 pm »
I've been digging on a similar issue where the ripped dvds do not play because of copy protection.  The symptom is the same.  One note I read that might be causing the problem you are seeing is that DTS or AC3 audio is not configured correctly (or the dvd has a copy protection scheme in the audio track according on one post).  One thing to try is to select a two channel audio option from the dvd menu.  If this lets the movie play, then try again with the higher audio and then check the logs for xine error messages.

HTH,
Roy


Hmmm... that is possible I guess. Although I have to say that we have found no such problems in our DVD testing of the 0710. There are some DVD's like Spiderman 3 which fail... but they always have failed. We have not seen any new failures or any failures relating to playing previously ripped DVD's in rc1

It would be interesting to know which discs failed...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #32 on: April 26, 2008, 10:39:39 pm »
This is digressing from the original topic, but to answer Andrew, in my case, what happened is that when a LMCE rip failed, I then ripped the file using k3b on my workstation.  Some of these files are having the described playback problem.  Here's two movies that this happened with back on beta 3:  "Click" (ARccOS) and  Disney's original "The Shaggy Dog".  Other movies failing LMCE 0710 beta 4 ripping include "The Break-up" (ARccOS), "Kate & Leopold", "Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason", & "Becoming Jane" (yes, I've been ripping my wife's movies the past couple of days).

I've tried ddrescue, vlc, & DVDFab HD Decrypter on "Click" without luck so far.

I've just completed downloading RC1 so will install that today...

Hopefully posde can reply with the list of problem movies...

Have fun,
Roy

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #33 on: April 27, 2008, 08:53:25 am »
Howdy,

I noticed what looks like a new feature with RC1.  When ripping a dvd, LMCE reported that there might be a scratch and it would zero fill and that ripping might take a day to complete.  Any idea what is going on?  Is ripping now falling back on error to something like ddrescue?  Just curious.

TIA,
Roy

nicola

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #34 on: April 27, 2008, 09:22:30 am »
I tried to upgrade from web using the script.
It tells that he try to connect as anonymous but the login is not correct.
Any idea?

Thanks in advance

chekgiau

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #35 on: April 28, 2008, 09:13:36 am »
I installed RC1 on MSI K9NGM3-DH with CDs. The mce-installer script seems to have removed the nvidia driver installation step from that of the Beta4. Although the nvidia driver was installed nonetheless, the driver did not work. As a work around, I ran Beta4 installer to the point reload after nvidia driver installation and run the RC1 installer after that. The result is good but the response time of the GUI seems to be slower than that of Beta4 and the KDE desktop shows up longer between screen changes. Also, even though audio is normal during the AVWizard stage, I had to raise the otherwise nil "Front" audio volume under KMix in order to hear audio played by LinuxMCE incorporated applications.

chekgiau

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #36 on: April 29, 2008, 11:44:56 am »
With admin website, Advanced->Configuration->UPnP Server only works if the website is launched as 192.168.80.1 instead of 127.0.0.1 or localhost.

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #37 on: April 29, 2008, 01:24:08 pm »
domodude,
I had posted about that a while ago, when I first install b3.  I never got an answer (and have never gotten the voip working) but now I am glad to see that I am not the only one! 


One small thing that I have noticed is that when manually inserting coverart using the 'apply to all files in this directory' feature, I am able to upload it from a file but not using the URL, in other words it does not download the jpg from the web address.   If I download the coverart to my desktop first and then use 'choose file' it works just fine.
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

struggler

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #38 on: May 05, 2008, 12:51:27 am »
Hello,
I'm a linuxmce user since version 0704 and now I've installed the 0710RC1 on a staging server and I'm having the following situation:
I've setup everything and when I was starting to think "boy, this is a good release" I found that whenever I playback my movies I can't ear the sound tracks, instead I get a weird sound like static, or imagine you are listening a sound reproduction with 1000% distortion, I'm afraid I can't explain better than this.

During video & audio setup all sound tests run ok, music and mythtv also perfect, is really just my movies :(

Don't know what to do. My sound card is a ADI AD1988B 8-Channel(S/PDIF) and is onboard on a ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe.

Thank's
JD

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #39 on: May 05, 2008, 03:01:06 am »
Howdy,

I had a really weird problem yesterday.  Basically RC1 just locked up.  Screensaver froze.  Could not switch to another screen.  Could not ssh to the box.  Box was not routing.  So bit the bullet and reset power.  After the Kubuntu progress bar nothing on the display, the TV reported no signal.  Turned on the monitor on the other video port, nothing.  Could not ssh into the box.  OK, power cycle again this time with second monitor on.  When it gets to the point where X should be starting the secondary monitor goes to text mode garbage and nothing appears on the TV.  Still can't ssh into the box.  Other systems can't get a dynamic IP.  The core/hybrid is not routing.  So bit the bullet again and did a re-install of RC1.  Choose to keep system settings.  System came up eventually.  Everything except installed software (decss & w32codec) was restored (that's pretty cool - thanks guys!).

If this happens again, any suggestions on how to postmortem debug?

The only thing I did different between RC1 and the betas is I installed on a smaller hard drive (36GB raptor instead of 500GB).

TIA,
Roy

darrenmason

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 529
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #40 on: May 05, 2008, 06:07:49 am »
Roy,

Did you completely fill up your filesystem perhaps? A completely full filesystem could give the symptoms that you had. I get orbiter warnings when my disk space is low, so I would have assumed that you would have got these, did you?
If that was the problem then the next thing is working out why, the usual culprits are runaway log files. The two times I have had a filesystem fill up unexpectingly were both caused by MythTV. One was logging the other was a zombie mythtvfrontend process that was recording continually.

HTH
Darren

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #41 on: May 05, 2008, 06:54:38 am »
A little more detail.

I had been ripping dvds for several days (~ 10/day) and watching one an evening.  I had started a rip a few minutes before I noticed the lockup.  I was using my nokia n800 as the orbiter with the TV off.  I did not see any low disk warnings.  My usual procedure is to start a rip, then monitor the progress screen.  The nokia's screen blanks, then when I notice the dvd is not making any sounds, I tap the nokia to see the rip complete or failed status.  This time the orbiter disconnected and I couldn't get it to reconnect.  Then I noticed the nokia wasn't connected to the network, then when I tried to tell it to connect, it couldn't get an IP address, so I then turned on the TV and saw the core/hybrid flickr screensaver was locked.  There was not a low disk message on the TV.

So it is possible that I missed one of the upper left corner pop ups.  It's also possible I missed a full screen pop up if it had a limited display time.

I haven't got mythtv working with hdhomerun on RC1 yet.  It did not work out of the box and is very low priority for me to investigate.

BTW, I was not storing any media on the 36GB drive (media is stored onto a 1TB drive in the core and on two NFS shares (3 TB and 2TB).

I think I'll add a remote monitor/logger so I can keep an eye on the core/hybrid's disk usage from my workstation.

Thank you,
Roy

GasVe

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #42 on: May 05, 2008, 04:06:35 pm »
Hi:
     After I have made a fresh installation of 710 RC1 and recovered my dvix files including their subtitles, they don't work anymore  :( , as expected, when I try to play a file dvix file I got the message "File Not Found" but the file is there, the only workaround that I found is to rename or delete the subtitle file and after this I am able to play the dvix file, but with not subtitles.
     Any clues where I can look to check it and better to fix it.

Cheers

GasVe

cybernard

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #43 on: May 06, 2008, 02:02:52 am »
mythtv verison is way to old
my backend speaks version 40 and your systems speaks protocol version 31.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5549
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Issues with 0710 RC
« Reply #44 on: May 06, 2008, 02:13:14 am »
And that has relevance, why?

Please keep in mind that our development team leader is one of the core MythTV developers...

-Thom