Author Topic: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse  (Read 3044 times)

The_Nightfly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« on: April 20, 2008, 11:08:07 am »
Hi everybody,

i just installed openSuse 10 and tried to install LinuxMCE, but I just don't know how. CD Version of LinuxMCE (CD1) is in the drive, and readable. But I don't know how to insall the installer....deb.

Someone's got a short info? How do I install deb-files in openSuse

Thanks

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2008, 12:27:16 pm »
Hi everybody,

i just installed openSuse 10 and tried to install LinuxMCE, but I just don't know how. CD Version of LinuxMCE (CD1) is in the drive, and readable. But I don't know how to insall the installer....deb.

Someone's got a short info? How do I install deb-files in openSuse

Thanks

LinuxMCE not installable on any distribution other than Kubuntu-7.04 or Kubuntu-7.10 currently (make sure you get the right version). Realistically porting LinuxMCE over to another distribution currently would be a pretty big job...

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

The_Nightfly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 05:05:59 pm »
and kubuntu doesn't support my 8600GT nvidia, doesn't it??

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2008, 06:46:14 pm »
and kubuntu doesn't support my 8600GT nvidia, doesn't it??

The AVwizard does not configure 8600's without some manual intervention... but that is easily fixed by using a supported nVidia card 6200, 7300 or onboard chip such as 6100, 6150, 7025, 7050.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

thavinci

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2008, 07:04:59 am »
What "mannual" intervention is required?
I have not been able to get any graphics card except onboard 6100 working...

Tried 8600gt,7600gt, and a 6200.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2008, 02:01:47 pm »
What "mannual" intervention is required?
I have not been able to get any graphics card except onboard 6100 working...

Tried 8600gt,7600gt, and a 6200.


I use a 6200TC's in my home Core... and it configures right 'out of the box' without any problems at all. We ship systems with 6100, 6150, 7025 and 7050 currently and these all configure 100% reliably in our experience.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

thavinci

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2008, 03:37:52 pm »
Well im REALLY surprised no one else has experienced this!!!!

Ive solved it!

Seems that LinuxMCE or the bad culprit is actually ubuntu im sure gets entirely confused.

I have a 6100 onboard and i was inserting the cards into the PCI-E slot.

What was happening was the bl@!#dy thing was getting confused because i had "two" graphics cards.
Probably was loading wrong driver or sumthing like that!

As soon as i disabled onboard video, it worked 100%.

Strange, an issue like this should be well documented. After all it's easy enough, and who cares bout the onboard graphics if you have a dedicated card!!!!

But thanks for reply!

Im no slowly chugging along, next i need to get my haupage pvr 150 working. Sure thats simple.
Did run into another issue though, seems my sound card wasn't supported.

But thats another story!

Very looong and painful procedure this... Hope it's all worth it in end.
It's definitely not as easy as the video makes it out to be.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2008, 03:48:33 pm »
Quote
Strange, an issue like this should be well documented. After all it's easy enough, and who cares bout the onboard graphics if you have a dedicated card!!!!


so why dont you put it in the wiki?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Installing LinuxMCE in openSuse
« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2008, 05:06:48 pm »
Well im REALLY surprised no one else has experienced this!!!!

Ive solved it!

Seems that LinuxMCE or the bad culprit is actually ubuntu im sure gets entirely confused.

I have a 6100 onboard and i was inserting the cards into the PCI-E slot.

What was happening was the bl@!#dy thing was getting confused because i had "two" graphics cards.
Probably was loading wrong driver or sumthing like that!

As soon as i disabled onboard video, it worked 100%.

Strange, an issue like this should be well documented. After all it's easy enough, and who cares bout the onboard graphics if you have a dedicated card!!!!

But thanks for reply!

Im no slowly chugging along, next i need to get my haupage pvr 150 working. Sure thats simple.
Did run into another issue though, seems my sound card wasn't supported.

But thats another story!

Very looong and painful procedure this... Hope it's all worth it in end.
It's definitely not as easy as the video makes it out to be.


Great...  :-)

I assumed (wrongly) that you had disabled the on-board graphics. LinuxMCE does not like being run multi-headed currently.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk