Author Topic: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS  (Read 1587 times)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Hi,

One friend of mine has problem with access to the media storage on my LMCE core from Windows PC and MAC. He has 16 HDD 250GB each in RAID5. The storage is mounted in /mnt/devices/<Storage ID>.

As I understand both should be used Samba. On Windows PC 8TB storage is shown as 250GB (the size of one HDD in the RAID). But at least the media storage is visible for Windows PC. On MAC it's also visible but each directory is shown as shortcut and not accessible at all.

Any idea how to fix it or from where start to dig?

Thanks in advance.

Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2008, 09:18:57 pm »
When I access my LMCE core via Samba with my Mac, I have a similar issue.  But only with my Leopard machine.  The additional drives show up as shortcuts which result in an error when clicked.  I can, however, open them all with my Mac running Tiger. 

So i have written it off as another one of the numerous problems that the Leopard upgrade installed on my Mac.  maybe we will be luckier with 10.5.3
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 12:25:33 am »
I would think it is extremely unlikely that you would want to access those drives in any way if they are showing up as individual drives! It suggests that it is accessing them directly as devices (why SAMBA would present them at all as such is beyond me!) rather than through the RAID driver's device file - very good chance you could screw up the RAID striping and/or parity and corrupt the data - perhaps that's why they are inaccessible in one version?

BTW, 16 drives in a RAID5 is less than 3.75TB not 8TB...

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2008, 10:37:16 pm »
On core it shows 8TB:
Code: [Select]
/dev/sdb1             8.2T  231G  8.0T   3% /mnt/device/174
RAID seems ok because it's possible to copy a big file via Linux. For example, ripping DVD.

Quote
BTW, 16 drives in a RAID5 is less than 3.75TB not 8TB...
Maybe the capacity of each HDD is 500GB not 250. I have to confirm that from my friend. But the problem is not here :)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2008, 05:22:52 pm »
Finally, I understand what is the problem. The problem is that only system HDD (250GB) is accessible via Samba. The 8TB storage is mounted into /mnt/device/174 and isn't showed on the first level directories. Does somebody knows how to solve that?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

sp00nhead

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2008, 10:08:03 pm »
I've cheated with samba
on a reboot, the core will re-write the samba.conf files so editing them will need some extra work i've not looked at yet.
So
i went into /home/public/data/ and then created a sybolic link to the path i wanted to access (its a usb external drive)
 
Its not the best solution but it works :)

royw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2008, 08:19:20 pm »
Check to see if the raid share is showing up under /home/public/data/other.  That's where it will be if the PK_Users is set to "Public" instead of "Pluto's structure".

On the file server, only the raid volume (ex: /dev/md0) should be shared by samba, not the physical drives (ex: /dev/sdb1).

HTH,
Roy

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2008, 11:50:36 am »
Check to see if the raid share is showing up under /home/public/data/other.  That's where it will be if the PK_Users is set to "Public" instead of "Pluto's structure".

On the file server, only the raid volume (ex: /dev/md0) should be shared by samba, not the physical drives (ex: /dev/sdb1).

HTH,
Roy

Thanks for your suggestion, Roy. I thought about changing the PK_Users to "Public". But I was afraid that this might break recording and ripping functionality.

Also, I don't see such device  /dev/md0.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2008, 02:40:18 pm »
You're not seeing /dev/md0 because you are obviously using hardware raid, and md0 belongs to linux software raid.

The problem could be as stupid as the size, 8T being to large to handle for the samba implementation (on one or both ends), but that's just a guess.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: [0710 Beta4 DVD] Problems with access LMCE from Windows and MAC OS
« Reply #9 on: April 30, 2008, 06:05:22 pm »
Maybe you're right, Zaerc. Also, it's possible that the storage was mounted incorrectly.  Will try to investigate it.



Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru