Author Topic: Cannot Add GC100  (Read 9028 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« on: December 04, 2005, 10:22:54 pm »
I am trying to add the first GC100 to Pluto.  I have tried adding it from the orbiter as well as from the wizard under devices--> interfaces.  After resetting to factory defaults, the lights on the GC100 flash when the command is sent, but it does not show up as a known interface - even after a quick reload.  if i add it from the orbiter - the orbiter returns to the main menu, but does not indicate it found the device.  When I immediately try to discover it again, the orbiter does not find it at the default address.  I assume  it has been programmed, but how do I see in on the admin site and use it?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2005, 09:35:55 am »
The procedure to add gc100 is folowing:
1. Reset gc100 to factory defaults by power&lan off, short pins 2 and 7, while pins are shortened, plug the power, leds should blink, add network.
2. From orbiter or pluto-admin add gc100. On orbiter it should show that "software was installed" and "press quickreload to start using new device" (i'm not quite sure about messages, but this is the idea)
3. You should see gc100 under the CORE in pluto-admin.

Trouble shooting:
1. See if package pluto-gc100 was installed (dpkg -l 'pluto-gc100'), and it must match the version of DCERouter.
2. See if the device is running (ps auxww | grep gc100)
3. See anything suspicios in log (tail -f /var/log/pluto/XXX_gc100.newlog)

I hope that this will help you.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2005, 01:29:59 am »
I am seeing the same problem.  When I 'Add GC-100' either from the Admin or the Orbiter Advanced (after I have reset the GC-100 to factory defaults), I see the GC-100 get activity and reboot after about 2 seconds.  At that point, nothing else.  If I do this on the Orbiter Advanced screen, it just stays on the 'Finding GC-100' screen indefinitely. If I do it on the Admin Interfaces screen, it says 'command to detect gc100 was sent....' but reloading the interfaces page never shows anything.

Ideas?

-Jon

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2006, 11:50:14 am »
the problem should be solved in next release 2.0.0.35
don't know when we'll release it though

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2006, 05:02:40 pm »
Thanks dan. I'll speak with Aaron at CES about getting this...

-Jon

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #5 on: March 28, 2006, 09:24:29 pm »
I am having a similar problem. I setup a constant ping to my GC-100 at it's default IP address (After a fresh reset of the device). I press Add GC100 from the pluto izard page, and it seems to connect to the GC100 then change the ip address then stop. My ping stops and I can not find the GC100 on the network anymore. I checked the logs and it never says anythign about a successful connection to the gc100. I can reset the gc unit and try again but the same thing happens.

I just installed Pluto from the latest ISO on your website, so i'm assuming my build should have the fix to the problem described above. What else should I be looking for? I'm very anxious to switch both my personal house and the houses of my current and future clients to a non proprietary, open standard, GPLed, control solution, but need to get basic things like this working first. Your help is greatly appreciated.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2006, 10:01:41 pm »
Some more digging turns up this:

10   03/27/06 23:51:13.406      Device: 25 starting.  Connecting to: localhost
10   03/27/06 23:51:13.495      TranslateSerialUSB  isn't serial usb
10   03/27/06 23:51:13.495      Connecting to gc100:
01   03/27/06 23:51:13.499      Unable to resolve host name.  Could not connect to GC100
01   03/27/06 23:51:13.499      Couldn't open socket connection to GC100
Mon Mar 27 23:51:13 EST 2006 died

My Core is NOT configured to be a DHCP server. Could this be why? Why is it trying to connect via the hostname, why not the ip address .70?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2006, 12:01:03 pm »
you need to enable dhcp with pluto core/hybrid if you want to add md's, voip phone, anything that is using internal lan.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2006, 08:12:52 pm »
Is it possible to enable DHCP after Pluto has been installed, or do I need to start over?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #9 on: October 26, 2006, 05:17:56 am »
service dhcpd start normally works for most Linuxes.  I'll check next time I look/bring up my pluto system.  Unfortunately, I don't have a dedicated system yet

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Cannot Add GC100
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2006, 05:33:59 pm »
under network setting there's a radio button to enable/disable dhcp