Author Topic: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off  (Read 2796 times)

masda74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hey guys

I hope you guys are more forgiving to me than others. :) I am new to this all and I think I may of made a big boo boo.
I did not look at what motherboards are supported and I have bought a Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H. The reason i have bought this motherboard is because it is a lot cheaper than other boards, but the fact that it has HDMI built in.
I have bought an AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core processor 5000+ and stuck that in it.
I have a VideoMate E700 Dual DVB-T PCI-E Tuner card.
There is 1gb of memory of ddr2 667 dual channel memory. of which 128mb is shared with the onboard.
I have a raptor 40gb sata hdd in there.

I have tried to use the dvd media to install LinuxMCE, but i am unable to run the install. It does not get started.
I even burnt the DVD for a second time as it may of been faulty.

I have the following displayed on my screen:
BusyBox V1.1.3(Debian 1:1.1.3Ubuntu3) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'Help' for a list of built in commands

/Bin/sh: can't access tty; job control turned off (initramfs)


I can't do anything else. I have rebooted various times and still have the same error. I have plugged in a mouse just incase it was required.
I have read other posts and have not found a solution.
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=2341.0
http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=292533&page=1

I don't think it is a dvd drive cable issue. The cable is brand new. No kinks at all.
I am not to sure what else to do. Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: April 13, 2008, 04:22:29 pm by masda74 »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2008, 04:02:03 pm »
Did you even bother to check the MD5Sum of the ISO?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


masda74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2008, 02:21:21 pm »
Zaerc

I have installed winmd5sum and have verified the checksum. It is correct. I have replaced the ide cable just in case and I got the same thing. Any idea??? or am i out on a limb here because i went out and bought a MB that is not supported?
I just thought that being a cheap motherboard with built in HDMI, that it would become a popular board. I may be wrong. :'(

Masda74

PS Zaerc thanks for the reply... ;)
« Last Edit: April 25, 2008, 03:14:39 pm by masda74 »

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 03:29:27 pm »
Did you verify the discs you burned?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


masda74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2008, 04:12:34 pm »
Zaerc


Sorry for not replying. Being shaped for the last week and being shaped for another week and a half can be bad....

Yes when burning the ISO Nero advised that it was burnt successfully. I do not know of a way to verify that the image was burnt correctly. How would i do that?
I only burnt one DVD, I did not download the 2 cd set.

Masda74

bigdboing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2008, 06:19:24 pm »
I bought a ECS A780GM-A and I had the same issue.  Our North and Southbridges are the same and I think they are the issue.
Try this:

Boot the install DVD.  Once it's at the install menu, highlight Install LinuxMCE and press F6.  You should have a line showing with the boot options that you can edit.  Move to the beginning of this line and add "generic.all_generic_ide=1".  Press enter.  Hopefully if you're having the same problem I did it will boot now and install.

Now if that did work for you:

Once the system reboots, press ESC at the grub screen.
Highlight the top entry and press E.
Highlight the Kernel entry and press E.
Add "generic.all_generic_ide=1" to the end of that line and press ENTER.
Press B.

If the system boots properly:
edit /boot/grub/menu.lst to make this process automatic.

Code: [Select]
title           Ubuntu 7.10, kernel 2.6.22-14-generic
root            (hd0,0)
kernel          /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=/dev/sda1 ro quiet generic.all_generic_ide=1
initrd          /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
quiet

This is from memory so the key presses may not be exact, and I don't fully know what this does or the repercussions.
Interesting side note: My Pata HD is seen as /dev/sda but from what I've read, this is intentional.

megacrypto

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2008, 01:29:37 pm »
Hi,

I have the same mobo and had some trouble running the system on it. Check this thread out: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=4922.0 maybe it could help you out

actually here are my notes that i put together when installing the system:
LinuxMCE Setup
0.   Leave BIOS as is (no need to change hard drive settings)
1.   Put DVD ROM in SATA port 0
2.   Put Hard Drive in SATA port 1
3.   Press F6 in installation menu and add:
a.   "acpi=off" at the beginning
b.   replace "splash" at the end of the line with "nosplash"

Builtin username and password are:  linuxmce

Restore Display Card
To fix display if interface does not work and goes into cmd prompt (need to replace the 'xorg.conf' with 'xorg.conf.pluto.avwizardr')
-   cd /etc/X11
-   sudo mv xorg.conf xorg.conf.1
-   sudo mv xorg.conf.pluto.avwizardr xorg.conf

Set Network IP from Shell
-   cd /etc/network
-   sudo nano interfaces

Install the adept-manager
-   sudo apt-get install adept-manager
=> Important: in the Adept Manager: go to Adept > Manage Repositories > Updates and check the Unsupported updates

Video Driver:
Try Envy from Adept http://albertomilone.com/nvidia_scripts1.html
-   http://wiki.cchtml.com/index.php/8.42.3
-   http://wiki.cchtml.com/index.php/Ubuntu_Gutsy_Installation_Guide
-   http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers

sudo su –
apt-get update
apt-get install linux-restricted-modules-generic restricted-manager
apt-get install xorg-driver-fglrx
depmod –a
sudo nano /etc/X11/xorg.conf
   Change Driver = “vesa” to “fglrx”
sudo reboot

Sound:
-   http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-673943.html

« Last Edit: April 14, 2008, 01:34:08 pm by megacrypto »

masda74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2008, 01:49:18 pm »
Ohh boy,, thanks for the reply guys. As soon as I have a chance I shall try those out. I have been studying for my microsoft exam on Tuesday. Have not been on the net since the last reply.... :-[
Hopefully on Friday I will have a chance to test it out, as it is a public holiday in Australia. I will let you know once I have tried those options.. Thanks for that.
I have never used Linux before so I am looking forward to learn. I need something like this under my belt. :)

Just out of curiosity have any of you that own this m/b or simular used a Videomate E700 tuner card with the linux setup??

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2008, 04:32:17 pm »
Ohh boy,, thanks for the reply guys. As soon as I have a chance I shall try those out. I have been studying for my microsoft exam on Tuesday. Have not been on the net since the last reply.... :-[
Hopefully on Friday I will have a chance to test it out, as it is a public holiday in Australia. I will let you know once I have tried those options.. Thanks for that.
I have never used Linux before so I am looking forward to learn. I need something like this under my belt. :)

Just out of curiosity have any of you that own this m/b or simular used a Videomate E700 tuner card with the linux setup??

Hi,

Looks like acpi is your problem so the instructions in the previous post are worth following to get the DVD to install. Then the 2nd issue is the fact that the board uses the ATI X1250 graphics chip... the post above also covers fixing the fact that as of now ATI graphics chips are not auto-configured correctly by the AVwizard in LinuxMCE (this will change shortly).

Lastly the news about the Videomate E700 DVB tuner card is not so good I'm afraid... see the following LinuxTV page for info on your card
http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/Compro_VideoMate_E700

Basically the chipset in the Videomate E700 is not currently supported under Linux.

I would suggest either the Hauppauge Nova T500 twin tuner DVB card or the Avermedia 771 DVB tuner card as they will plug-n-play... as will many external USB DVB dongles. Check here for supported USB DVB external devices http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.php/DVB-T_USB_Devices#Supported_DVB-T_USB_Devices

Hope the above helps.

Andrew

Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

masda74

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H - Can't Access tty; job control turned off
« Reply #9 on: April 25, 2008, 03:25:30 pm »
Thanks for the replies guys. From the last reply I think I am going to have to buy Windows XP Media Centre.
The reason I bought the E700 was because of the dual channel recording capabilities..
If i can't use the E700, there is no point in me installing the Linux MCE software.
Thanks for the replies and your time to type that process out megacrypto.
I have record it all in a document for future reference. Hopefully the E700 will become compatible with linux soon.

Masda74