Author Topic: [FIXED]Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo  (Read 1304 times)

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Hallo!

I have played around now for while with LinuxMCE on my hardware:


VIA EPIA EN 12000 with integrated VIA UniChrome Pro AGP graphics           -working in UI1 (used as CORE)
ASUS A7V880-VIAKT880 ATX, SocketA, Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB    -PXE bootable as MD
MSI-K8NGM2-FID, nF430, GF6150, mATX, S939                                      -IO error copying files to HD (no PXE).


I was hoping to use the MSI mobo with UI2 or 3, but there seems to be a problem somewhere. I have tried to update from Bios v3.5 to the latest 3.7 but no luck.  :(


Full spec for my MEDIA PC: MSI-K8NGM2-FID, nF430, GF6150, mATX, S939. AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+. Samsung HD 250GB & 400GB. Corsair 2x512 MB DDR PC3200 400Mhz CL2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A, +5v/20A, +12v1/8A, +12v2/14A


I have also tried 7.10 beta 3 and 7.04.

Also on the CD installation there is an error; after GRUB loading I got "Error 15"  ???

I belived that this board should be excelent for LMCE since it got Nvidia 6150..... Any comment on this?
« Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 08:27:02 pm by gunsmoke »
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4540
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2008, 08:03:47 pm »
Hallo!

I have played around now for while with LinuxMCE on my hardware:


VIA EPIA EN 12000 with integrated VIA UniChrome Pro AGP graphics           -working in UI1 (used as CORE)
ASUS A7V880-VIAKT880 ATX, SocketA, Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB    -PXE bootable as MD
MSI-K8NGM2-FID, nF430, GF6150, mATX, S939                                      -IO error copying files to HD (no PXE).


I was hoping to use the MSI mobo with UI2 or 3, but there seems to be a problem somewhere. I have tried to update from Bios v3.5 to the latest 3.7 but no luck.  :(


Full spec for my MEDIA PC: MSI-K8NGM2-FID, nF430, GF6150, mATX, S939. AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+. Samsung HD 250GB & 400GB. Corsair 2x512 MB DDR PC3200 400Mhz CL2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A, +5v/20A, +12v1/8A, +12v2/14A


I have also tried 7.10 beta 3 and 7.04.

Also on the CD installation there is an error; after GRUB loading I got "Error 15"  ???

I belived that this board should be excelent for LMCE since it got Nvidia 6150..... Any comment on this?

Sorry but I am confused about whether your problem is with the Via based Core or with your MSI based MD? A few more details would be useful ;-)

Have you tried a DVD install?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2008, 10:58:39 pm »
Sorry but I am confused about whether your problem is with the Via based Core or with your MSI based MD? A few more details would be useful ;-)

Have you tried a DVD install?

Andrew

Oh :o well it was my MSI-K8NGM2-FID board that halts in the DVD install after starting the "copying to hard disk". I get I/O error.... down the pages and then goes to full stop... For the CD install it stops after selecting Start LinuxMCE from the Boot menu :'(

I was hoping to se how the UI2 or UI3 looks like, because this is my only board with NVIDIA gpu... :-\

i am a nobo on linux platforms, i dont even know how to update drivers... :P

Thanks for your replay Andrew
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2008, 10:42:03 pm »
Ohh it was a bit of finger trouble ::) I was using an IDE 200GB HD in this test setup and didnt chk witch IDE channel I plugged it in. So it happens that the optical unit was in the primary IDE, and the HD was set in the secondary IDE.... :P and that did not work :o ;D

Well well, it should never hurts to chk the connection a bit extra, but it is embarrassing when I dont.... :-[

I have now test runned the mobo MSI-K8N-GM2-FID both as a MD (PXE boot worked great!) and as Core/Hybrid. It functioned in UI3 as well :)

Time to look at sharing over network, all my movies and media files....
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2008, 10:45:39 pm »
The internett is not working thru my GB switch/router, it is only working if I connect the Core/hybrid directly to the modem. Why is that ???

I wish too have a setup like this:


I have tried to use static IP adresses to the Core. And also disable the DHCP function in D-Link. But no change :(

If I connect the windows PC first, they both are on the internett, but after plugging in the Core; no connection on neither. It looks like there is a conflict of some sort :-\

I have also tried to use the D-Link as a switch for MD connection to a Core, but that diddent give internett connection at all....

I need a pointing in right direction, what am I missing here ???

Thanks for any thoughts on this matter
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2008, 11:05:52 pm »
are you using one nic or two?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2008, 11:31:00 pm »
Only using one NIC now on this setup, due to I dont have any MD's on the Core/Hybrid. Is this correct?
« Last Edit: April 16, 2008, 12:19:43 pm by gunsmoke »
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7

gunsmoke

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
[FIXED] Read error on installing 7.10.Beta4 on MSI-K8NGM2-FID mobo
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2008, 08:26:25 pm »
It works ;D

Now I got inernett connection :o

I had to disable DHCP function under admin site for the core, wolla!
HTPC HARDWARE: Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H, Onboard video 9400, mATX, Socket LGA775. Intel Core2 Duo E8400. Samsung SpinPoint SATA2 HD 1000GB. Corsair 2x2GB DDR2. NEC DVD+/-RW ND4551A. Seasonic S12-330; +3.3v/20A. BIOS: v3.7