Author Topic: Mythtv and port settings  (Read 2895 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« on: November 30, 2005, 10:48:50 am »
After banging my head against the wall for a couple of days and then finally looking at the mythtv source I finally got the TV working. The problem ended up being that Pluto sets the BackendServerPort to 6143 and the MasterServerPort to 6543. I reset them in the database but when I rebooted the BackendServerPort got reset to 6143.

I have found in the file /usr/pluto/bin/fixmythtvsettings.sh where it sets the port to 6143 and I edited it. The questions I have are. Is this file going to get overwritten by some automatic update of Pluto? And, why would the ports be set to different values?

BTW, I have just started playing with the software but you guys have some slick stuff here.

Thanks,
Eric

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2005, 02:13:39 pm »
I have reportet a big relatet to this issue some days ago.

My problem is that everytime I have restartet, the error "Could not connect to backend server" appears while trying to watch tv.

I think your message here could help me on the way somehow, but
it is unclear to me why this not has been reportet by others.

The problem is there each time I reinstall as well, so it can't be just me :)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2005, 04:39:25 pm »
Quote from: "nomore"
I have reportet a big relatet to this issue some days ago.

My problem is that everytime I have restartet, the error "Could not connect to backend server" appears while trying to watch tv.

I think your message here could help me on the way somehow, but
it is unclear to me why this not has been reportet by others.

The problem is there each time I reinstall as well, so it can't be just me :)

Hi,

I'm not sure about this cause I don't use mythtv intensively yet, but I have similar problems and couldn't get my mythtv setup to work with simple setup pvr 350 card in core.....

HTH,

regards,

Rob.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2005, 04:43:56 pm »
The guy that worked on MythTV quit the company some time ago and there's no one currently working on this side of Pluto. If you can find fixes and workarounds, I can test them and add them to the main Pluto tree. Otherwise, I'm kind of stuck on this topic and can't help anyone. :(

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Sage!
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2005, 01:35:24 pm »
All the more reason to move to SageTV!   :D

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2005, 05:01:07 pm »
We don't have any SageTV specialists either :)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2005, 08:10:26 am »
I just wanted to confirm that I was also having a problem with errors about not being able to connect to the mythtv backend. After reading this post I changed my master server port from 6543 to 6143 and mythtv started working. I made the change permanent in /usr/pluto/bin/fixmythtvsettings.sh. So the fix does seem to be setting both the BackendServerPort and the MasterServerPort to 6143.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #7 on: December 12, 2005, 11:53:02 am »
Are you using a hybrid system or a core and a diskless MD? In which context does this fix apply?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Mythtv and port settings
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2005, 05:39:33 pm »
I'm using both. Before I made the changes mythtv did not work on both my hybrid and diskless MD. After making the changes it worked for both.

Jack.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
The solution
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2006, 08:24:35 pm »
Heres a simple fix
rm /usr/pluto/bin/fixMythTvSettings.sh

You already have a interface to the mythadmin to set these settings. Its really really f*in anoying to let someone set something up in your interface and then reset these settings when you restart.

 I understand the logic though behind the script and its very hacky and probably needed for older versions of myth.

Overall though everything else kicks ass on pluto though :)

Regards J,
LPIC-1/LPIC-2/CCNA/A+/MCSE/MCSA/MCDBA