Author Topic: The nvidia saga continues  (Read 1912 times)

bashers

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
The nvidia saga continues
« on: March 22, 2008, 01:33:59 am »
I'm still struggling to get my nvidia cards recognised and running properly as UI2, but that's another story....

Anyway, assuming I can  get it working, or that i give up on UI2 and use UI1, can i set the UI to display the samsung native res of 1366x720?
the setting "720p" in the AV wizard is not compatible and there is not an option for this in the webadmin page for the orbiter/director.
If i set it in the xorg.conf will the orbiter re-render its screens to match whatever res its forced to?

Would like to know to prevent me spending more fruitless days getting the drivers recognised only to find i cannot set the res correctly

...help...

bashers

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2008, 10:15:53 am »
In my LinuxMCE Launch Manager i don't see this version:



If i did i could probably test and reconfigure the screen properly

is this utility phased out or only available on the cd installer?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4428
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2008, 10:35:50 am »
I'm still struggling to get my nvidia cards recognised and running properly as UI2, but that's another story....

Anyway, assuming I can  get it working, or that i give up on UI2 and use UI1, can i set the UI to display the samsung native res of 1366x720?
the setting "720p" in the AV wizard is not compatible and there is not an option for this in the webadmin page for the orbiter/director.
If i set it in the xorg.conf will the orbiter re-render its screens to match whatever res its forced to?

Would like to know to prevent me spending more fruitless days getting the drivers recognised only to find i cannot set the res correctly

...help...

Sorry but... what nVidia card do you have?, what build are you using?

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2008, 01:40:39 pm »
...
If i set it in the xorg.conf will the orbiter re-render its screens to match whatever res its forced to?
...

Yes it will.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


bashers

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2008, 10:03:04 am »
Thank you both for your help

Andrew,
the picture above is from the wiki and i guess is a capture from and early build. it's not the one is see on my build on 0710b4 DVD

Zaerc
thanks, that will be a simpler fix for me
I've also realised that i have not disabled the on-board card which may be why this is forcing the vesa drivers on me.
Will try these fixes this week once I've spent some time rebuilding my marriage which has suffered greatly over the last three weeks!

bashers

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2008, 02:11:32 pm »
aaahhh!

Rebuilt the core again, set-up system and orbiter on core

Turned attention to enabling opengl on the main lounge media director.
This will be the focus of my decision to keep or ditch this system and go back to the wonderful windows GBPVR system i used before!!

Fresh network boot on director, installed envy. checked dependencies. they downloaded and updated
Ran envy from the command line and selected install, update xorg and reboot.

restart...."failed to start X".....bugger

Checked logs. there are complaints that there is a mismatch between the module versions of the nvidia drivers.

1. Do i need to run envy on the core (as well as the orbiter) this is where most of the orbiter's source files are copied from

2. Am i getting more issues because I'm using a dell optiplex with a nvidia 6200 but awith an on-board graphics card that I am unable to disable?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4428
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2008, 05:56:01 pm »
aaahhh!

Rebuilt the core again, set-up system and orbiter on core

Turned attention to enabling opengl on the main lounge media director.
This will be the focus of my decision to keep or ditch this system and go back to the wonderful windows GBPVR system i used before!!

Fresh network boot on director, installed envy. checked dependencies. they downloaded and updated
Ran envy from the command line and selected install, update xorg and reboot.

restart...."failed to start X".....bugger

Checked logs. there are complaints that there is a mismatch between the module versions of the nvidia drivers.

1. Do i need to run envy on the core (as well as the orbiter) this is where most of the orbiter's source files are copied from

2. Am i getting more issues because I'm using a dell optiplex with a nvidia 6200 but awith an on-board graphics card that I am unable to disable?

I have an MSI i945 (with Intel onboard) and a PCI nVidia 6200TC and I have not had any issues getting the 6200 setup... I just ran the AVwizard chose 720p/HDMI/60Hz and UI2 + Overlay. That should be your experience too... however if the onboard graphics are still active and getting detected then this will definitely cause the kind of problems you are seeing.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2008, 03:47:18 am »
Bashers - be aware that if you choose to modify your xorg.conf, any time you run the AVWizard after that (and in some other circumstances I have never really nailed down) it will overwrite your xorg.conf. You should either keep another copy of your one in the same folder for ease of replacement, or you can modify the script that triggers the AVWizard to modify the xorg.conf file so that it exits early. Can't remember which script it is off the top of my head but it is in the Wiki and the forums, so do a search.

Totallymaxed - just for my peace of mind! Why do you choose 60Hz? Doesn't this cause jerkiness when you are watching TV?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4428
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2008, 12:59:05 pm »
Totallymaxed - just for my peace of mind! Why do you choose 60Hz? Doesn't this cause jerkiness when you are watching TV?

No it doesn't... I choose 60Hz because it is the optimal setup for my Samsung 42" Plasma screen. I dont see any jerkiness at all.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+consulting@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Randykc

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2008, 12:46:24 am »
Is it possible to have LMCE ignore the onboard video chipset?  I have an SIS onboard video card that I can not disable in the system bios and when the orbiter boots, I can see that it detects both the SIS video card and the NVidia card that I installed.  I'm 99% sure that the dual video card detection is preventing my orbiter from using UI2.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #10 on: April 06, 2008, 01:52:22 pm »
Is it possible to have LMCE ignore the onboard video chipset?  I have an SIS onboard video card that I can not disable in the system bios and when the orbiter boots, I can see that it detects both the SIS video card and the NVidia card that I installed.  I'm 99% sure that the dual video card detection is preventing my orbiter from using UI2.
Edit your xorg.cong and make sure you set the right "BusID", see: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers#Generating_a_template
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


Randykc

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2008, 06:31:31 pm »
I know that this is going to sound like a stupid question, but how do I exit out of X to the command prompt to give the X -scanpci command?  I've had to startx before, but I've never needed to get to the command prompt.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: The nvidia saga continues
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2008, 07:09:49 pm »
I know that this is going to sound like a stupid question, but how do I exit out of X to the command prompt to give the X -scanpci command?  I've had to startx before, but I've never needed to get to the command prompt.
Please just read the information on that page, and all you have to do is set the right BusID, not generate a whole new config file from scratch unless you'd really like to. 

Either way those questions are answered on that very same page too... (amazing isn't it?)
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous