Author Topic: Zwave or cm11a(x10)  (Read 1527 times)

cewjr9842

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« on: March 31, 2008, 05:22:54 pm »
Hey I am trying to get some information about which lighting thingy to go with? I just got my house built and i had them place x10 switches in each room, will I have issues with this if I do the cm11a or x10, or should I go with the Zwave setup. Also which zwave model would be recommended and works?

cobradevil

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2008, 06:17:55 pm »
Well i know that the CM11A device is working properly right now with beta 4

I have no idea about zwave but probably some other people can tell about it since he integration in beta 4!!

Good luck with your setup!!

With kind regards,
William van de Velde

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2008, 06:24:45 pm »
everything in my house is X10 controlled - I have no problems with it at all.

However, a few points to mention-
-Currently the CM11A support is broken. It has been fixed, but for whatever reason it has not been applied to the current SVN repo LMCE has been compiling off of. Hopefully they do this before 0710 final is released. If it doesn't make it into the official release, I will compile binaries with instructions on how to update them on your core.

-I'm not sure if you use Compact Fluorescent bulbs or not, but they won't work with x10 dimming switches. They do make a non-dimming switch (XPS3) that work great with CF's, but require a neutral wire at the switch. (I used this approach, and only use dimmers in my theatre room. Its worth the energy savings

-X10 is notorious for having a slow buss, so you can saturate the system if you do many things at once (I've only had this happen once while testing several dimmers at once). if this happens, everything will work but there will be a noticable delay.

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2008, 06:30:20 pm »
i think it would be better to just try the cm11 and if it doesnt work the way you want, then try zwave. you could help jondecker test if he needs it ;) you just had them install all the x10 stuff....why dump all those and buy new stuff for zwave? just a suggestion.
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

cewjr9842

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2008, 06:36:29 pm »
to be honest with you I really dont want my lighting system to dim at all just basically off and on. Jondecker I know you mentioned the XPS3 switches, what module did you use? or connect to your core/hybrid?

skeptic

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2008, 08:20:40 pm »
I plan to do a bit more research before I commit, but at this point I'll probably go with Insteon.  This way I can go with RF controls for some items, and uber-cheap x10 for other things I don't care as much about.  ie. cheap x10 $5 light switch in the kitchen vs. Insteon $30 for a theater room dimmer.  Plus I believe the cheap x10 motion sensors and such are pretty good.  I read that LMCE support is coming along well for Insteon/x10.

cewjr9842

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2008, 10:08:23 pm »
so what about these switches, anyone had any experience with these:

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/WS467

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2008, 10:29:44 pm »
the switches you want for on/off operation are called XPS3. You can find them on ebay around $5 each. They work great and I have no complaints about them

cewjr9842

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2008, 10:48:40 pm »
do i need to get me a cm11a module?

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: Zwave or cm11a(x10)
« Reply #9 on: April 01, 2008, 09:40:06 am »
Yes... if you look on ebay they can be had for around $5-$10