Author Topic: Diskless setup failed  (Read 3782 times)

rich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Diskless setup failed
« on: March 08, 2008, 08:47:54 am »

Why every time i try to install diskless md this happens?

 *We announced oursevlves to the router*
Assigned permanent ip 192.168.**.** to device 42
Running diskless_setup.sh
Diskless setup failed

have used two computers and same result
Any ideas?

trossman

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2008, 03:44:59 am »
I had the same problems and I wasn't able to fix it until one of the fiire support guys had access to my core.  I could not get him to tell me what he did :-(.  See if the fiire guys can help - try CJ.

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2008, 08:31:15 am »
Hi Rich,

Could you please tell us a little more about your system (CORE and MD's), ie are u using an i386 or amd machine? Could you tell us the mobo in your core/hybird as some of the nic's are known to cause issues.

Rgds

Justin


VandyBudgetGuy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2008, 10:07:27 pm »
Alright, I need some serious help.  I'm having the same problem and I've tried 5 different computers.  My core is a Dell new SC440 w/ dual nic's.  The core "seems" fine".  It loads admin website, other computers connect fine using the web and orbitors.  I've tried a Lattitude D420 as a MD, a Lattitude D400, and 2 older Dell's and they all get to the same as described above.  Please someone help me!!!

All the potential MD are a single nic configuration.

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2008, 10:31:24 pm »
can you please be more specific on your system configuration?

-Thom

VandyBudgetGuy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2008, 10:50:20 pm »
The installation is a AMD64 CD install since the SC440 system is a server machine without the capabilities to be a media director and therefore no opportunity of being a hybrid.  By the way, this is my first real venture with Linux.

Thanks for the quick response
« Last Edit: September 25, 2008, 10:54:18 pm by smallejm »

tschak909

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 5497
  • DOES work for LinuxMCE.
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2008, 11:56:09 pm »
If you are using CD, then all your core and media directors need to be the same arch.. that means if amd64 on the core, then all your media directors need to be amd64 too.

Install the i386 CD... OR.. use the DVD.

-Thom

pigdog

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #7 on: September 26, 2008, 02:08:44 pm »
On one of my diskless MD's on the first attempt I was announced to the router but the "Diskless setup failed" message was generated.

Just prior to the "we announce" message your architecture type will be displayed i.e. amd64.

My Core system runs i386 software.  My diskless MD is architecture amd64.

For my case on the core system open admin website and select Devices/Media Director.

Under the Device column you'll see the architecture field set to amd64.

Edit this to i386 and on the bottom of the page click the update button.

Restart the diskless MD.

Wait for Diskless_Setup.sh to complete.

Hope this helps.

justdeb

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
  • Hope to become good enough to teach others
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2008, 09:53:23 am »
Hi smallejm,

 What networks cards are u using?

I have a feeling that dell uses something non standard in the way of nics.

Could u tell us the nics in the core.

I ran into a similar problem with 0710RC1 and chenaged all my hw as a result.

Cheers

Justin

Charlie

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2008, 01:07:14 am »
Base on my previous experience, I think NIC is the issue.  I am pretty new at linux.  So, this is just my experience.  I found out onboard network works fine individually.  But, when you try to use it as core with MD structure, it can't properly setup or run through diskless setup procedure.  Maybe the driver isn't working well with newer chip or script needs to be modified somewhere.  My solution is putting another card which is Dlink 530T and disable on board NIC.  It runs great right now.

Charlie.

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2010, 01:48:53 pm »
I have the same problem, but slightly different conditions.
Core/hybrid is an old Pentium4, MD is an ASRock 330 with Atom 330 dual core.

In the web interface I can find the MD as device 38 and all looks OK, architecture is set to i386, same for the Core. But when doing a net boot it comes down to the "Running Diskless_Setup.sh" or "We announced ourselves..." part and then hangs. Just before the architecture is noted as AMD64. When updating the web interface, the architecture for the MD is still i386.
I'm running with a Realtek RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10) driver

Any thoughts on this?

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2010, 02:48:22 pm »
I could have mentioned I'm running 8.10 beta2... ;-)


/Joakim

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2010, 04:49:10 pm »
You probably need to create the initial diskless image

#sudo /usr/pluto/bin/Diskless_CreateTBZ.sh
 will do it.




HTH


Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

JoakimL

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2010, 06:01:34 pm »
I don't think that'll help - I already did it. Before running it the net boot failed all together since it couldn't find any boot files. Or might a second build perhaps do? Yesterday it took several hours to execute the script...

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Diskless setup failed
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2010, 06:42:40 pm »
Does that MD have a 2nd nic maybe wireless?
If so disable it in bios or if it cant, perhaps you can blacklist the driver.



HTH




Tim
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/