Author Topic: md  (Read 1326 times)

rich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
md
« on: March 07, 2008, 08:19:50 pm »
Hello this is my first post. so here it goes.

Need some help . I've got a Jetway Fanless 1.2GHz Eden C7 VGA and HDMI Motherboard just wondering if this can be used as diskless MD?


Any help would be appreciated




orionsune

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2008, 09:07:55 pm »
Not sure... have you tried yet?
entia non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem

rich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 04:27:36 pm »
Yes i have tried it.but  it gets to diskless setup.sh

comes back with diskless setup failed. have tried another computer (laptop) amd64 diskless setup runs ok.

Any ideas

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2008, 05:39:44 pm »
The Via processor and chipset require special drivers that don't install themselves automatically. There is a lot of discussion on this on the boards here. And a lot of disappointment. Totallymaxed seems to be the resident expert in Via stuff. I could not find the Jetway board with an HDMI interface on the Jetway site. Can you post a link to the specs etc?

rich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2008, 06:15:43 pm »
heres the link http://www.jetwaycomputer.com/spec/J7F5M-VHE.pdf

Will look for some post about Via processor.

thanx
« Last Edit: March 10, 2008, 06:02:51 pm by rich »

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: md
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2008, 09:05:09 pm »
Hello this is my first post. so here it goes.

Need some help . I've got a Jetway Fanless 1.2GHz Eden C7 VGA and HDMI Motherboard just wondering if this can be used as diskless MD?


Any help would be appreciated

Look here for info on adding the Openchrome drivers for Via http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Display_Drivers#Via_Chipsets

Under UI1 it should be fine once the Openchrome drivers are loaded... and it might be ok under UI2 + overlay too... but you will need to test that ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

rich

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2008, 09:44:33 pm »
thanx for that.

i have read that article

The problem i have is that when i boot up the MD it gets to diskless setup.sh than it tells me it it has failed
Than when go into admin website / Devices\Media Directors it is listed as fiire station1.
I try to rebuild image but this does not work.

So do i install Openchrome drivers on the core or the md ?

Any ideas would be welcome..

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2008, 12:08:19 am »
Interesting board. You may need to push Jetway for information on supporting the HDMI audio. That has been an issue in Linux. There is an update for the Openchrome driver that was posted on Via Arena Jan 15. I don't know if anyone has tried it yet.

alphapenguin

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: md
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2008, 01:33:02 am »
I bought a JEtway also. It also has HDMi and I am not sure if it is the same board, but it is a Mini ITX. Anyway, I keep getting stuck at the Diskless Setup Failed.sh as well. I look at my webadmin, and it is trying to treat it like a Fiirestation. I cant figure out how to get this to work. Does anyone have better direction? I am trying to set it up manually, but still cant get passed the Diskless Setup Failed part.