Author Topic: Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop  (Read 1103 times)

ElecCham

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop
« on: March 07, 2008, 02:09:36 am »
I've now got 0710 Beta4 up and running without leaking memory.  Now I have another issue - I was seeing this under Beta3 as well, but I was hoping it might have been due to something else (or had already been fixed).

I have created my first user through the admin web page.  When I try and log in as that user, though, I get the dialog you see if you've hit refresh on a page that you got to via a POST ("The page you are trying to view is the result of posted form data...")  Hitting "Resend" just gets me the dialog again.

Did I do something wrong creating the user?

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2008, 03:40:11 am »
Instead of trying again go back to http://dcerouter/ (just remove the last part of the URL).  Or use firefox instead, I think it's a bug.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop
« Reply #2 on: March 07, 2008, 12:13:20 pm »
Did I do something wrong creating the user?

I don't think so.

What browser are you using? I am getting this issue with Konqueror. Firefox works OK for me.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2008, 01:53:55 pm »
Firefox and Opera work fine. Konqueror might produce some problems with interface. So, it'd better do not use it IMHO.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

ElecCham

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot log into admin webpage - refresh loop
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 05:10:33 pm »
Perhaps the LinuxMCE installer should make sure Firefox is installed...? :)

After installing FF, clicking the "Open admin website" button behaves properly.  Thanks!