Author Topic: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade  (Read 1535 times)

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« on: March 06, 2008, 02:08:25 pm »
Just performed the upgrade (with "keep settings" option) - looks good so far :)

schaferj

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2008, 03:06:43 am »
kir,
Good news.

Do you know what the differences are between the
6.85 GiB - LinuxMCE Install/Upgrade DVD for i386 - 0710 Beta 4
and the
3.71 GiB - LinuxMCE Install DVD for i386 - 0710 Beta 4?

If I understand other comments correctly, we can upgrade with the 3.7 GB version and the upgrade script, so what's in the other 3 GB?

thanks,
joseph


kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2008, 10:30:10 am »
Do you know what the differences are between the
6.85 GiB - LinuxMCE Install/Upgrade DVD for i386 - 0710 Beta 4
and the
3.71 GiB - LinuxMCE Install DVD for i386 - 0710 Beta 4?

If I understand other comments correctly, we can upgrade with the 3.7 GB version and the upgrade script, so what's in the other 3 GB?

No, I don't know this exactly - but looks like 6.85GiB image is a double-later DVD with both i386 and amd64 arch binaries there. Useful for mixed configurations probably (e.g. i386 core and amd64 M/D). Mine one was i386, so I just used 3.71GiB beta4 DVD for the upgrade.

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2008, 11:37:43 am »
I also made upgrade my AMD64 beta 3 to the latest beta4. More or less everything fine. But I found at least two problems. The first one is related with installation DVB driver - http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=4533.msg26622#msg26622. The second one is with CM11A. After reloading router every time it becomes to disable. Also I see in the DCErouter.log a lot of update queries after each reloading. Does somebody have the same issue also?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2008, 11:56:45 am »
The second one is with CM11A. After reloading router every time it becomes to disable. Also I see in the DCErouter.log a lot of update queries after each reloading. Does somebody have the same issue also?

Michael, does it happen with the updated General Info Plugin - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/KnownIssues_0710_Beta4 ? I am not sure if it is related at all..

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2008, 09:38:40 pm »
Thanks for your suggestion, kir. Will try to replace it by patched one and let you know about result. I saw it in the wiki but didn't pay attention :)
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

GamerAyers

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2008, 11:25:08 pm »
Well, unfortionately, I did not have the same luck.  I used the double layer cd to try to upgrade. and it crashed half way through.  Figuring it was a bad burn, I tried burning it again, on a different computer.  Neither was able to upgrade, so I did a new installation.  Upon finishing, I hear the bling-bling when it is starting the video setup, the screen goes blank and I can't switch to another terminal.  NOTHING.  Just dead.  I restart, same issue.  I tried VGA instead of DVI.  Nothing.  I have a 7600 GS card, I had 2, SLI before going to Linuxmce, but it didn't like that too much.  Plus I figured why.  Well, I'm stuck.  I can't SSH at 80.1 it denies it, from both LANs, even though I am not sure which is which.

finsdown

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2008, 04:02:33 pm »
I also downloaded the DVD DL upgrade and it also bombed in the middle of the install.  I downloaded it again on a different computer, this time I also made certain nothing else was open while I burned it to DVD. I was able to upgrade with the 2nd one.  Now the 1st DVD is an expensive coaster.  Now I don't know what exactly happened after the install, but I didn't have any of my settings saved. It was a complete new install even though I answered Yes to save my settings.




nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: LinuxMCE 0710 beta4 upgrade
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2008, 06:26:18 pm »
I did a few upgrades. All of them were more or less correct. At least I saw all my media files and setting. The last upgrade gave me a strange results: my CM11A was every time disabled, my TV disappeared. So, I restored previous backup. But the situation became worse - CM11A was still disabled, TV disappeared after each reloading of router, a lot of update queries performed after reload router. So, I decided to re-install beta4 from the scratch. Will do it tomorrow probably.

The situation is not good because I cannot formalize the problem to submit the bug-report. Well, the upgrade such complicated system is not so simple task. Even restore backup from the previous system can be risky operation.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru