Author Topic: channels.conf dvb-t UK  (Read 1398 times)

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
channels.conf dvb-t UK
« on: March 03, 2008, 10:56:27 pm »
following instructions on wiki  (totallymaxed?)  to set up vdr with  NovaT500 but
      1... can't find ini files for  terrestrial  (belmont  Emley Moor  Sheffield)........or how to create?
      2..."invalid command message" on sudo /etc/ini.d/vdr stop

any help would be appreciated,as would any pointers to controlling sky boxes thro'  rs232  (next little project)


6200 Nvidia   sempron 3k  (yes  sktA)  2Gb cheap ddr  novaT 500  1x o/b nic  1x 10/100 nic
LMCE 7010 B3   hybrid 

Linux /command line virgin  ;D ;D

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2008, 12:32:07 am »
just solved q2   ?typo on wiki?     ie  sudo /etc/init.d/vdr stop


have found example files  in dvb utils docs  but where to get (or how to build) the specific one i need ?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2008, 02:51:37 pm »
following instructions on wiki  (totallymaxed?)  to set up vdr with  NovaT500 but
      1... can't find ini files for  terrestrial  (belmont  Emley Moor  Sheffield)........or how to create?
      2..."invalid command message" on sudo /etc/ini.d/vdr stop

any help would be appreciated,as would any pointers to controlling sky boxes thro'  rs232  (next little project)


6200 Nvidia   sempron 3k  (yes  sktA)  2Gb cheap ddr  novaT 500  1x o/b nic  1x 10/100 nic
LMCE 7010 B3   hybrid 

Linux /command line virgin  ;D ;D

Hi,

I have just update the wiki page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/VDR#Configuration to include a detailed set of instructions for generating a 'channels.conf' for your local DVB-T transmitter. The tuning file for Emley Moor is installed when you install the dvb-utils package... just follow my instructions on the Wiki and substitute 'uk-EmleyMoor' for 'uk-CrystalPalace' in the example scan command.

Hope this helps you get up and running.

All the best

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2008, 08:28:18 pm »
Hi Andrew , 
 many thanks for your response (and all your efforts in the forums which are very informative)  &  BRILLIANT  wiki -as a windows refugee this sort of detailed  howto   is very welcome in trying to overcome the  daunting learning curves  involved in migrating to linux  (at least  for me).
I am now running  0710 beta4 i386
After following wiki,  ui 1 locked on accessing tv, even after reloading router, -after a couple of cold boots , and changing to UI 2, channels appear in both vdradmin web page and in EPG  (F5 over "no signal " screen)  BUT no live  broadcasts....

  Can you possibly supply any pointers  to  how I've managed to bork things up  and possibly a cure ?
 Where  is channels.conf  uploaded to , after uploading via the wizard ?

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2008, 08:36:17 pm »



Sorry Andrew-
(hit the post button too early on previous post....did I mention  I'm  hopeless on a keyboard ?)


thanks in advance,
Ian


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2008, 10:10:16 pm »
Hi Andrew , 
 many thanks for your response (and all your efforts in the forums which are very informative)  &  BRILLIANT  wiki -as a windows refugee this sort of detailed  howto   is very welcome in trying to overcome the  daunting learning curves  involved in migrating to linux  (at least  for me).
I am now running  0710 beta4 i386
After following wiki,  ui 1 locked on accessing tv, even after reloading router, -after a couple of cold boots , and changing to UI 2, channels appear in both vdradmin web page and in EPG  (F5 over "no signal " screen)  BUT no live  broadcasts....

  Can you possibly supply any pointers  to  how I've managed to bork things up  and possibly a cure ?
 Where  is channels.conf  uploaded to , after uploading via the wizard ?


You should be able to use F6 under ui2 to get the 'compass rose' control onscreen then select the upper triangle with if you have a Gyro remote, IR remote or mouse. Then select the channle you want from the UI2 EPG screen.

Alternative use the IR remote to choose the channel number you want... 1 for BBC1... 3 for ITV1.... 80 for BBC News 24 etc etc... as per the UK Freeview channel listings/channel No.s

You can find channels.conf here; /var/lib/vdr/channels.conf
« Last Edit: March 10, 2008, 10:21:54 pm by totallymaxed »
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

maybeoneday

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: channels.conf dvb-t UK
« Reply #6 on: March 11, 2008, 12:31:55 am »
Hi Andrew ,
 thanks for speedy response.
Everything was showing as you advised  ..rose , channels .epg etc BUT whenever any channel was selected , the screen would freeze,  BUT ,  I took a break, shut the core/hybrid down for an hour , restarted , and hey presto, channels are selecting  & viewing ok  !!

  Do certain combinations hard/softwatre require a truly cold boot  , or is it just coincidence?

Could I impose ?...

I'm using windows mce remote  , which doesn't appear to work as it might  eg no channel selection by numbers..have you any tips/pointers as  to checking wether it is working as per spec /configured correctly ?

Also, Ive set up a diskless MD, which won't show TV ....I know there must be a setting somewhere   that I'm missing ..can you give me a clue?
 Many thanks in advance, your help is greatly appreciated,
Ian