Author Topic: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!  (Read 17565 times)

nosilla99

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #60 on: April 15, 2008, 10:12:26 pm »
@nite_man, caiman

See the following post http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=4978.msg29187#msg29187

@Chris

Updating of the floorplan objects for X10 devices is also handled by CM11A code so the delay could still be an issue with this module.  In theory the maximum delay should be 30us unless there are a lot events queued in the CM11A hardware i.e do you have motion detectors which could be generating lots of events ?

NOS

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #61 on: April 18, 2008, 12:25:26 am »
I have just seen the bad checksum logs. And I don't have the enhanced logging.

However my CM11A does correctly receive X10 commands from the powerline and update the floorplan.

So what is going on? I seem to have some sort of intermediate software - features of the old and the new!

Chris


jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #62 on: September 03, 2008, 12:57:01 am »
Hello,

sorry to post into this old thread, but can someone confirm that this code was included into 0710 RC1? The version of CM11A on my 0710 RC1 system seems to be v.2.0.0.44.0804112200, yet I am having strange problems with the CM11A dying or locking up according to logs, and not sending X10 commands when that happens.

Prior to troubleshooting further, I would like to confirm that I'm running a version of code that *should* even be working.

Thanks.

Jean

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #63 on: September 03, 2008, 12:08:16 pm »
I'm pretty sure RC1 had the new fixes.

Do you have any logs detailing what might be going on?
Are you in the US? (I've heard that the UK CM-12 is a bit unstable)


jeangot

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #64 on: September 04, 2008, 09:23:22 am »
Jon,

thanks for the info. I am in the US and use the a US CM11A with battery.
Right now it is working fine for over 24 hrs, and it has worked before for exetnded periods of time, untill it decides to act up. When/if that happens again, I'll make sure to get some logs and post them for your advice.

Thanks,

Jean

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #65 on: September 10, 2008, 01:26:25 am »
I am having problems with my CM11A (UK). Sometimes it stops working for a few hours, then suddenly starts again and then tries to catch up with all the commands from the last few hours which were queued up to send. This makes my house go crazy for about 5 mins and doesn't look too cool when I have guests round! ;-)

Strange thing is there is not a huge amount of sensor traffic as that is all on a different housecode and fed via MR26A RF receivers into Misterhouse then to LMCE as DCE messages.

All I've got in my log is this at the moment:
Code: [Select]
01      09/09/08 19:53:03.421           Failed sending address. <0x41802950>
01      09/09/08 20:01:51.229           Failed sending address. <0x41802950>
01      09/10/08 0:01:31.542            Failed sending address. <0x41802950>

I'm running RC2.

Anyone else get this?


posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 3013
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #66 on: September 10, 2008, 10:46:47 pm »
Hello chrisbirkinshaw,

is there a reason, why you are running both MisterHouse and LinuxMCE at the same time?

Just curious.

rgds
Oliver

chrisbirkinshaw

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Re: x10 CM11A support is now fixed!
« Reply #67 on: September 11, 2008, 10:06:00 pm »
Yes, LMCE doesn't support timers which can be reset/extended. This means if you have an automatic light on a timer then it will come on for 2 mins when you enter the room, then turn off. You'll have to move again and it will start counting 2 mins down again. Very tedious! With MH my counters are reset whenever there is movement.

Have you seen this CM11A problem I mentioned? It's so bad I'm thinking about ditching everything and moving to zwave.