Author Topic: Voip Problems  (Read 2925 times)

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Voip Problems
« on: February 25, 2008, 10:35:13 am »
I have had no luck at all getting my VOIP to work.  I am attempting to use Nufone and setting it up using the LMCE included wizard.  The wizard sets up an IAX trunk and writes my info to /etc/asterisk/iax_additional.conf.  a file, iax.conf, is also present and looks as if it is not changed at all during the setup process.

I have port-forwarded to the port indicated in the iax.conf (4569)

I have successfully used the Nufone account on a Mac OSX softphone (Zoiper) on the same network so I know it works.

I have also tried variations of including an externip=XXXXX.dyndns.org in the iax_additional.conf to account for the non-static IP address from my ISP (although, as far as I know this should only matter to incoming calls not outgoing)

whenever I try to call out, I get a "Call dropped: Normal clearing." and nothing else.

any ideas?
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2008, 02:55:54 pm »
How do you make calls? In my experience the IP phone or PC with softphone should be in the internal LMCE network i. e. 192.168.80.XXX. Also, for troubleshooting you cam use following:
- tcpdump:
Code: [Select]
tcpdump -i eth1 -vvv port 5060 -Xx -s 1600 -w /tmp/asterisk-tcpdump.txt- asterisk manager (http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+manager+API):
Code: [Select]
telnet localhost 5038
Action: login
Username: admin
Secret: password
Events: on
see its configuration into /etc/asterisk.manager.conf
- your numbering plan
- asterisk log: /var/log/asterisk/full
- asterisk console - asterisk -r
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2008, 03:30:53 pm »
my attempts at calls have been with the orbiter embedded phone in my core.

is there something extra, other than sticking a 9 in front of the number, I have to do to get it to use the external network? (which in my case is 192.168.1.xxx as opposed to the internal 192.168.80.xxx)
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2008, 03:55:20 pm »
my attempts at calls have been with the orbiter embedded phone in my core.

is there something extra, other than sticking a 9 in front of the number, I have to do to get it to use the external network? (which in my case is 192.168.1.xxx as opposed to the internal 192.168.80.xxx)


As I know the embedded phone doesn't work (if I'm wrong, please, correct me). So, you should use some other. In my case I tried to make a call from Nokia770. I use provider Voipstunt. So, when could call from Nokia directly to Voipstunt. But I couldn't do it from Nokia via Asterisk. And the reason was the Nokia wasn't in the same network as Asterisk. Maybe it's possible to configure as you want but it's definitely not from the box.

Regarding the 9 in front of the number. You can define any prefix as you want. To do that just modify rules on the trunk page. I suspect that 9 us used by default. 
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2008, 05:31:01 pm »

As I know the embedded phone doesn't work (if I'm wrong, please, correct me).


I can confirm that it certainly does not work on my system, although i accept that the weak link in the chain could be the operator... :P

thanks for your help...you have given me a reason to go buy a new piece of equipment for the LMCE setup.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2008, 07:50:05 pm by geoffrey »
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2008, 07:29:49 pm »
How do you make calls? In my experience the IP phone or PC with softphone should be in the internal LMCE network i. e. 192.168.80.XXX. Also, for troubleshooting you cam use following:
- tcpdump:
Code: [Select]
tcpdump -i eth1 -vvv port 5060 -Xx -s 1600 -w /tmp/asterisk-tcpdump.txt- asterisk manager (http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk+manager+API):
Code: [Select]
telnet localhost 5038
Action: login
Username: admin
Secret: password
Events: on
see its configuration into /etc/asterisk.manager.conf
- your numbering plan
- asterisk log: /var/log/asterisk/full
- asterisk console - asterisk -r


Hi,

just my 2 cents. It's probably a bit easier if you just "connect" to running asterisk console with "asterisk -vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvvrgc".


Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2008, 07:51:15 pm »
now it is time for a dumb question....using either of those two methods, what am I looking for?
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2008, 09:14:21 pm »
now it is time for a dumb question....using either of those two methods, what am I looking for?
You'll get verbose output (even more verbose will be in /var/log/asterisk/full log). Maybe you could clear logs first and then make a call and study logs for suspicious messages.... The reason fr hanging up the call should be explained in logs...

 
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2008, 09:31:01 pm »
my attempts at calls have been with the orbiter embedded phone in my core.

is there something extra, other than sticking a 9 in front of the number, I have to do to get it to use the external network? (which in my case is 192.168.1.xxx as opposed to the internal 192.168.80.xxx)


As I know the embedded phone doesn't work (if I'm wrong, please, correct me). So, you should use some other. In my case I tried to make a call from Nokia770. I use provider Voipstunt. So, when could call from Nokia directly to Voipstunt. But I couldn't do it from Nokia via Asterisk. And the reason was the Nokia wasn't in the same network as Asterisk. Maybe it's possible to configure as you want but it's definitely not from the box.

Regarding the 9 in front of the number. You can define any prefix as you want. To do that just modify rules on the trunk page. I suspect that 9 us used by default. 

We have Nokia 800 & 770 working from both inside and outside the LAN... and also the softphone is working inside too. All done using the standard setup and tools.
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2008, 08:44:26 am »
Quote
We have Nokia 800 & 770 working from both inside and outside the LAN... and also the softphone is working inside too. All done using the standard setup and tools.

Strange. I can connect to asterisk from external network but I cannot make a call via VoipStunt. It seems there is a problem with NAT. I have a bit complicated internet connection I guess. In any case using methods which I described above the call can be traced to find the problem.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

geoffrey

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #10 on: February 26, 2008, 11:58:57 am »
Andrew,

just so I understand what you are saying (and so I don't spend lots of time trying to get something to work that is impossible) in your experience, I can make and receive phone calls using just the embedded softphone on a hybrid core? so it should simply be a matter of troubleshooting and then tweaking my settings.
Asus M2NSLI Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64 X2 BE-2400 2.3GHz
Asus EN6200TC512 Graphic Card
WinTV PVR-150 MCE
(2) Samsung T166 SATA II 500GB
Corsair TwinX 2GB CL5 DDR2-800

bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #11 on: February 26, 2008, 12:08:31 pm »
my attempts at calls have been with the orbiter embedded phone in my core.

is there something extra, other than sticking a 9 in front of the number, I have to do to get it to use the external network? (which in my case is 192.168.1.xxx as opposed to the internal 192.168.80.xxx)


As I know the embedded phone doesn't work (if I'm wrong, please, correct me). So, you should use some other. In my case I tried to make a call from Nokia770. I use provider Voipstunt. So, when could call from Nokia directly to Voipstunt. But I couldn't do it from Nokia via Asterisk. And the reason was the Nokia wasn't in the same network as Asterisk. Maybe it's possible to configure as you want but it's definitely not from the box.

Regarding the 9 in front of the number. You can define any prefix as you want. To do that just modify rules on the trunk page. I suspect that 9 us used by default. 

We have Nokia 800 & 770 working from both inside and outside the LAN... and also the softphone is working inside too. All done using the standard setup and tools.
Hi,

I'd kindly ask if you can post more setup info on Wiki. I also have general problems with SIP clients (N800 & X-lite) outside LinuxMCE. Working example is more than welcome....


Thanks in advance,

Regards,

Bulek.
 
Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #12 on: February 26, 2008, 06:25:08 pm »
The orbiter-phones on my hybrid and MDs seem to be working just fine (apart from the fact that I don't have microphones hooked up to them).
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


bulek

  • Administrator
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *****
  • Posts: 909
  • Living with LMCE
    • View Profile
Re: Voip Problems
« Reply #13 on: February 26, 2008, 09:13:22 pm »
The orbiter-phones on my hybrid and MDs seem to be working just fine (apart from the fact that I don't have microphones hooked up to them).

Yeap, the problems usually begin with SIP clients when you try to go through NAT or Firewall in either direction...

regards,

Bulek.

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Bulek.