Author Topic: MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!  (Read 19137 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: mythtv backend server connection
« Reply #15 on: November 29, 2005, 02:41:08 am »
Quote from: "tinia"
Quote from: "flowflow2"
....

(1) The same IP issue where when I choose to watch TV I get the error that backend cannot be found and to check if it is running....

"Could not connect to the Master Backend Server..Is it running...Is the Ip address set for it in the setup program correct"

I tried to pull any code youhave relaed to mythtv from the SVN TRUNK folder but this just looks like you are wrapping Myth.....I need to get the code to see where this infinately boring error is comming from......I have run out of options here...currently I have changed all settings to "localhost", "127.0.0.1", my IP address of "192.168.0.40", "dcerouter" etc..etc..etc...but I still get the same errors.......I tried the hack mentioned onthe web bysetting the hostbname to be "null" in the mysql settings table but this also did not work.....

.....


Hi,

after some time I'm trying to get mythtv to work, but I'm seeing similar problems as you do. My mythtv setup used to work, but on last few upgrades I quit maintaining it, cause eacg upgrade erased my cards and other settings... I also added diskless MD on Asus Digimatrix, that I couldn't figure right settings for tuner, so didn't know what was cause of my non working mythtv setup.

Now I'm trying to get back into working state, but see similar problems... I've erased all settings on Digimatrix, and tried to setup core for scratch, but now I'm seeing same error. Now I don't know if there is something I fixed in my previous setups...

Anyone with working Mythtv setup? Please give us more info about settings ?

BTW,

one little step further in debugging could be killing mythbackend instances and run your own, with verbose options - in this way you could see what's going on in backend.... Another possibility is to run mythfrontend manually (you have to export DISPLAY variable to bind to X)... I'll try to do the same when I'll have time...

I still like mythtv very much - I've used it in non-Pluto setup for over a year without single problem (although I didn't used it for Live TV - I just recently found a lot of discussion on PVRs, mythtv and their use. One user said :
Quote
...if I need to watch live TV over PVR device, then something is wrong with my improper use of PVR. My real duty is just to review/delet recordings that are being made automatically. Who has time to sit bored in front of TV and surf channels ?


I agree with that - my experience showed just that. Also, with Live TV, switching channels looses your timeshift buffer...

HTH,

regards,

Rob.


ok to continue the saga.....some updates and wild attempts.....

(1) Installed KDE on the hybrid/core so I did not have to constantly watch the script overtake my cmd line session (i.e. I have to keep terminating xwindows with Ctrl + Alt + Backspace to return for 5 mins before pluto kicks off some shell to throw me back again.....(can I temp suspend this?)

(2) KDE Installed and I messed with resolutions as the initial install for pluto seemed to leave quiet a lot of refresh flicker......I believe 640X40 (61 hrz refresh did it) - also allowed me to have a browser I can swap to and from (unlike the Pluto Admin page)

(3) I tried MythBackend in verbose mode - made no difference.....still gets to "housekeeping thread..." and sits tere....

(4) Noticed that "ps-ef|grep Myth" brought me back a "MythTV_Player" daemon running from a pluto script set to 127.0.0.1 - I have no idea where it gets this as I have all MythTV setup to be 192.168.x.x addresses.

(5) Running "TV" option from Pluto now (post KDE install) leave just the background image from the FrontEnd and no Initial buttons for selection !! - Bummer, just as I thought it could not get worse! ;-(

Also I got the code forthis error and the SQL is looking for :

    QString server = gContext->GetSetting("MasterServerIP", "localhost");
    int port = gContext->GetNumSetting("MasterServerPort", 6543);

The second params being the defaults if none found for params sent in....I checked the logs in the /home/log/pluto and the frontend server gives a xmltv error "SkyTV.xmltv not found" (or something simular) and then a "socket error" but I did se a log beore showing it using the correct "192" address....and the backend server still shows nothing unusual...

for those who are curious the "NULL" hostname fix for the hostname in the setting table in the mythconverg database is coded into the IP address selection (i.e. if sql call cant find the hostname you set (in params) it looks for any hostname set to null and uses this one from the settings table in the mythconverg database where the required value is "MasterServerIP" (just for those on a wild goose chace like me and don't want to get bogged down loking into code!)

ok enough ramblings....anyone ideas..please let me know...againexcuse the lack of Linux experience (or pluto for that matter)....

one thought is that when I tried Xine in KDE it looks nothing like the music player in Pluto....have I missed configuring this in pluto somewhere ?
(pluto interface is minimal to say the least)

Thanks again and Pluto guys - keep up the good work...I might yet get this all working ;-)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2005, 09:50:58 am »
OK, following days of messing with every IP Setting this post:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=490&highlight=backend [nonactive]

finally got an answer for me...the ports are setup incorrectly......I just made both the same on the second page of the myth server setup (The higher number) and the system seems to talk to each other.......

No all I have to do is get the Capture card to work now...seems the 15 second timeout for a response exdpires for me .....

"Cannot enable VBI Recording vbi: Invalid Arguement"

Now the chase begins again.......

Any help would be great..

John.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2005, 02:50:51 pm »
Quote from: "flowflow2"
OK, following days of messing with every IP Setting this post:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=490&highlight=backend [nonactive]

finally got an answer for me...the ports are setup incorrectly......I just made both the same on the second page of the myth server setup (The higher number) and the system seems to talk to each other.......

...

John.

Hi, could you please give more info on how to setup myth frontend backend combo  properly ?

I also have slave backend on MD and it doesn't work... Anyone with such experience ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Rob.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #18 on: December 07, 2005, 01:58:18 pm »
Quote from: "tinia"
Quote from: "flowflow2"
OK, following days of messing with every IP Setting this post:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=490&highlight=backend [nonactive]

finally got an answer for me...the ports are setup incorrectly......I just made both the same on the second page of the myth server setup (The higher number) and the system seems to talk to each other.......

...

John.

Hi, could you please give more info on how to setup myth frontend backend combo  properly ?

I also have slave backend on MD and it doesn't work... Anyone with such experience ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Rob.


All I did was make sure the 2 IP ports referenced in the second screen of the Server side config were the same.....not sure if it matters which one you synch to (5432) or something....

Again I only got rid of the "Cannot connect to backend" error..but now I need to fix my Tuner card....my bootup shows the PVR 500 being initialized and also being recognized (both tuners) but yet the error I describe above then occurs - which seems to be a Capture card error (it says "cannot talk to capture card after 15 seconds" or something like that in the server logs....

Any help on this would be great if you ever got this working....thing is I am not sure if I can actually test the card outside of mythtv/pluto to see if it is working ?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2005, 09:49:51 am »
Quote from: "anonymous"
Quote from: "tinia"
Quote from: "flowflow2"
OK, following days of messing with every IP Setting this post:

newbielink:http://plutohome.com/support/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=490&highlight=backend [nonactive]

finally got an answer for me...the ports are setup incorrectly......I just made both the same on the second page of the myth server setup (The higher number) and the system seems to talk to each other.......

...

John.

Hi, could you please give more info on how to setup myth frontend backend combo  properly ?

I also have slave backend on MD and it doesn't work... Anyone with such experience ?

Thanks in advance,

regards,

Rob.


All I did was make sure the 2 IP ports referenced in the second screen of the Server side config were the same.....not sure if it matters which one you synch to (5432) or something....

Again I only got rid of the "Cannot connect to backend" error..but now I need to fix my Tuner card....my bootup shows the PVR 500 being initialized and also being recognized (both tuners) but yet the error I describe above then occurs - which seems to be a Capture card error (it says "cannot talk to capture card after 15 seconds" or something like that in the server logs....

Any help on this would be great if you ever got this working....thing is I am not sure if I can actually test the card outside of mythtv/pluto to see if it is working ?



OK the VBI error was due to my having PAL + Teletext setup, I changed to just PAL and that error went away ... now it just says that the capture card could not be contacted within 15 seconds....

Pluto guys, Can you give me some details about the ivtv drivers that come with version xxx34. I want to know how I can test if I have the right version etc....(I have seen posts about duplicate eeprom drivers, duplicate ivtv drivers etc....what files (sizes and dates should we have in the /lib/modules folder and what should be retyrned when I do a "lsmod |grep tv" (or similar). My DMegs shows the PVR500 I have initializing fine....but what version of the firmware does pluto install if any ?

Thanks guys.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Firmware location
« Reply #20 on: December 09, 2005, 04:37:49 pm »
Hello,

I do not have the PVR500 but according to the offical website the firmware is different for the PVR500.  

newbielink:http://ivtvdriver.org/index.php/Firmware [nonactive]


Quote
The recommended firmware versions are:
[edit]
0.3.9+ drivers

    Encoder: 0x02050032, md5sum d85cb08382395390dc95ac6ebc2205f9
    Decoder: 0x02020023, md5sum 305dba74bbe5905447add8883f3ecb68
    Available from: newbielink:ftp://ftp.shspvr.com/download/wintv-pvr_250-350/inf/pvr_1.18.21.22254_inf.zip [nonactive]
    Encoder: 0x02050032, md5sum 5f5fa240ada73c3565f5f7de4c7b5138
    Audio: md5sum 3a4803384f749d644ee1f1ca9dcb12fa
    Available from: newbielink:ftp://ftp.shspvr.com/download/wintv-pvr_150-500/inf/pvr_2.0.24.23035.zip [nonactive]

Note that both Encoder firmware files contain exactly the same firmware. The encoder firmware from pvr_2.0.24.23035.zip is larger, but the extra size is zeropadding and is ignored by the ivtv driver.


You can try to verify that your card is actually supported here.
newbielink:http://ivtvdriver.org/index.php/Supported_hardware [nonactive]

I would also try the following to actually confirm that the card is capturing video


Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
cat /dev/video0 > test.mpg
cat /dev/video1 > test1.mpg

Then try and play the files in mplayer or xine

Try this and see

Rob

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2005, 12:43:09 am »
OK the saga continues......

I finally got the MythFrontend to talk to the MythBackend and got the MythFrontend to be able to display what looks like an untuned TV screen on my tV. I can choose vewing options, pause and even use the browse program option which shows the osd for what is on the channels.....BUT....

...still no picture......When I try to choose the program guide I get a segmentation fault and the folowing error list from the MythFrontend:

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
2005-12-19 00:28:33.415 New DB connection, total: 1
Total desktop width=800, height=600, numscreens=1
2005-12-19 00:28:33.439 Using screen 0, 800x600 at 0,0
2005-12-19 00:28:33.462 mythfrontend version: 0.18.20050409-1 www.mythtv.org
2005-12-19 00:28:33.462 Enabled verbose msgs : important general
2005-12-19 00:28:33.711 Switching to square mode (G.A.N.T.)
mythtv: could not connect to socket
mythtv: No such file or directory
lirc_init failed for mythtv, see preceding messages
2005-12-19 00:28:33.860 Joystick disabled.
2005-12-19 00:28:33.908 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
2005-12-19 00:28:33.917 Mediamonitor: Adding /dev/hda
2005-12-19 00:28:33.934 Mediamonitor: Adding /dev/dvdrw
2005-12-19 00:28:33.951 Starting media monitor.
2005-12-19 00:28:34.049 Media status changed...  New status is: MEDIASTAT_OPEN old status was MEDIASTAT_NOTMOUNTED
2005-12-19 00:28:34.218 Media status changed...  New status is: MEDIASTAT_OPEN old status was MEDIASTAT_NOTMOUNTED
2005-12-19 00:28:36.121 New DB connection, total: 2
2005-12-19 00:28:36.144 Connecting to backend server: 192.168.0.40:6143 (try 1 of 5)
2005-12-19 00:28:36.159 Using protocol version 15
2005-12-19 00:28:36.223 Using protocol version 15
2005-12-19 00:28:38.164 Opening audio device '/dev/dsp'.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.164 Opening OSS audio device '/dev/dsp'.
***
* Couldn't find Xv support, falling back to non-Xv mode.
* MythTV performance will be much slower since color
* conversion and scaling will be done in software.
* Consider upgrading your video card or X server if
* you would like better performance.
X Error: XvBadPort 153
  Major opcode:  142
  Minor opcode:  15
  Resource id:  0xffffffff
X Error: XvBadPort 153
  Major opcode:  142
  Minor opcode:  14
  Resource id:  0xffffffff
2005-12-19 00:28:38.187 Couldn't get the color key color, and we need it.
You likely won't get any video.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.343 Using realtime priority.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.366 Video timing method: RTC
2005-12-19 00:28:38.379 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
Segmentation fault (core dumped)


I did a lot of digging to see what the Xv support meant and saw something about the 6600 NVidia card not having overlay on the chip anymore, I also  saw the NV driver (installed by Pluto) won't support Xv !! I also saw that then when I tried to install the nvidia linux display driver that it could not install due to :

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Your kernel was configured to include rivafb support!

The rivafb driver conflicts with the NVIDIA driver, please
reconfigure your kernel and *disable* rivafb support, then
try installing the NVIDIA kernel module again.

*** Failed rivafb sanity check. Bailing out! ***


OK so now I am really at the end of my rope with this installation.......I see so many posts on simple installs for Knopix Myth and others (Even Pluto).... Have I really just purchased the hardware from hell ? Can it really be this difficult ?

- Again running off the linux box under firefox and so no login for thes group and seen as Guest!

Help - and Thanks

<FlowFlow2>

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
MythTv - Front end cannot see the Backend !!
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2006, 03:16:11 pm »
Quote from: "anonymous"
OK the saga continues......

I finally got the MythFrontend to talk to the MythBackend and got the MythFrontend to be able to display what looks like an untuned TV screen on my tV. I can choose vewing options, pause and even use the browse program option which shows the osd for what is on the channels.....BUT....

...still no picture......When I try to choose the program guide I get a segmentation fault and the folowing error list from the MythFrontend:

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
2005-12-19 00:28:33.415 New DB connection, total: 1
Total desktop width=800, height=600, numscreens=1
2005-12-19 00:28:33.439 Using screen 0, 800x600 at 0,0
2005-12-19 00:28:33.462 mythfrontend version: 0.18.20050409-1 www.mythtv.org
2005-12-19 00:28:33.462 Enabled verbose msgs : important general
2005-12-19 00:28:33.711 Switching to square mode (G.A.N.T.)
mythtv: could not connect to socket
mythtv: No such file or directory
lirc_init failed for mythtv, see preceding messages
2005-12-19 00:28:33.860 Joystick disabled.
2005-12-19 00:28:33.908 Registering Internal as a media playback plugin.
2005-12-19 00:28:33.917 Mediamonitor: Adding /dev/hda
2005-12-19 00:28:33.934 Mediamonitor: Adding /dev/dvdrw
2005-12-19 00:28:33.951 Starting media monitor.
2005-12-19 00:28:34.049 Media status changed...  New status is: MEDIASTAT_OPEN old status was MEDIASTAT_NOTMOUNTED
2005-12-19 00:28:34.218 Media status changed...  New status is: MEDIASTAT_OPEN old status was MEDIASTAT_NOTMOUNTED
2005-12-19 00:28:36.121 New DB connection, total: 2
2005-12-19 00:28:36.144 Connecting to backend server: 192.168.0.40:6143 (try 1 of 5)
2005-12-19 00:28:36.159 Using protocol version 15
2005-12-19 00:28:36.223 Using protocol version 15
2005-12-19 00:28:38.164 Opening audio device '/dev/dsp'.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.164 Opening OSS audio device '/dev/dsp'.
***
* Couldn't find Xv support, falling back to non-Xv mode.
* MythTV performance will be much slower since color
* conversion and scaling will be done in software.
* Consider upgrading your video card or X server if
* you would like better performance.
X Error: XvBadPort 153
  Major opcode:  142
  Minor opcode:  15
  Resource id:  0xffffffff
X Error: XvBadPort 153
  Major opcode:  142
  Minor opcode:  14
  Resource id:  0xffffffff
2005-12-19 00:28:38.187 Couldn't get the color key color, and we need it.
You likely won't get any video.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.343 Using realtime priority.
2005-12-19 00:28:38.366 Video timing method: RTC
2005-12-19 00:28:38.379 Changing from None to WatchingLiveTV
Segmentation fault (core dumped)


I did a lot of digging to see what the Xv support meant and saw something about the 6600 NVidia card not having overlay on the chip anymore, I also  saw the NV driver (installed by Pluto) won't support Xv !! I also saw that then when I tried to install the nvidia linux display driver that it could not install due to :

Code: newbielink:javascript:void(0); [nonactive]
Your kernel was configured to include rivafb support!

The rivafb driver conflicts with the NVIDIA driver, please
reconfigure your kernel and *disable* rivafb support, then
try installing the NVIDIA kernel module again.

*** Failed rivafb sanity check. Bailing out! ***


OK so now I am really at the end of my rope with this installation.......I see so many posts on simple installs for Knopix Myth and others (Even Pluto).... Have I really just purchased the hardware from hell ? Can it really be this difficult ?

- Again running off the linux box under firefox and so no login for thes group and seen as Guest!

Help - and Thanks

<FlowFlow2>




OK...after months of tinkering, I finally now have MythTv working .... what a chore...... Nice job Pluto guys with the include of the IVTV drivers, that did help somewhat in getting the final picture working......After many other issues the  final issue was actually hardware - a loose PVR500 card (who would have though!! - Was easy to find in the end ... "dmesg" showed the IVTV start and end comments right after each other with no content in between...........must have come loose during my attempts to tune with different sources....

Thanks again for all the help guys.....

Some notes to help others.....

I was scheduling and no recordings were working and thus the entry would go into the Record database but no video could be found when I went to play it....I believe this was due to the incorrect PAL version set on the cards, or the fact that I had not chosen the DVD-2 format....once I chose the DVD-2 format and chose PAL-I (for Ireland) then the scheduler all worked like a treat.....it really is great (even working from a Rabitt ears antenna!!)

The wrong recording formats cause the video entries in the "recorder media" menu option to work really slow when you try and access the bad recordings.......My guess is it is a timeout trying to find the media....my solution was a direct delete of all from the "recorded" and "recordedprogram" table entries...then you need to clean up the actual files/bad files if any in your shows folder........once I did that the "media recorded" menus were back to fast response for all "correct format recorded" media....

hope this is useful to someone.... ;-) Great community the pluto has here...keep it up and I will surely help those that need it...

Now on to Asterix!! ;-O

FlowFlow2