Author Topic: S.O.S about install  (Read 1778 times)

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
S.O.S about install
« on: February 07, 2008, 09:21:13 pm »
Hi,
First of all I'd like to say that I'm a Linux's fan, even though I'm  having  many problems with it.
A two months ago, I stared  to buy  the computer parts to build a  LinuxMCE  core/hib,  and  I  spended like a $ 1300, but until now I don't have the LinuxMCE working yet.
I've used a core/hibrid as below:

Mother board abit AN-M2HD w/ GeForce 7050PV/nForce 630a built
5600 + AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core Processor
2 GByte DDR2 Twin 2x Corsair
Panasonic BL-C10A Ip camera
WinTV-PVR150MCE NTSC
HD Maxton (120 GB for the Linuxmce system)
USB bluetooth dongle (Q-Stor)
USB-IR
Linksys Wireless G Broadband Router (model: WRT54G)
Cellular Motorola V3
Panasonic CD/DVD Player (model: SA-HT690) I'd to control it with IR.
Schedules Direct Membership
LinuxMCE 0704

Theses are the problems:
I can't setup the SATAs to work on  Raid 0;
I can't install eh Panasonic Ip camera:
When I try to use  the Mythv,  the  system freeze in 20 seconds, after I have stared to watch a program channel:
Some times when I try to rip a DVD, the screen still pink and the system freeze for while:
I can't setup my cell phone and my pc as an orbit to control the DVD Player or another device.

I hope someone can help me.
thanks

Bemfica

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2008, 07:24:15 pm »
help

rnmixon

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2008, 06:08:48 am »
Bemfica,

At least one of your problems is well documented in the forums:
  • MythTV freezing (it affects me also)
For the other issues can you provide more information?
  • Not sure exactly what a "Cellular Motorola V3" is. Is that a V300, V330 or what? Regardless it needs to run Symbian OS (not version 3 I believe) or Windows Mobile (check wiki for versions).
  • And what problems with the Panasonic cameras are you having? Did you read and other postings int he wiwi? http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Surveillance_Cameras

As far as trying to get RAID 0 to work, that seems a risky thing to do and should be a quite low priority.

Maybe with more info someone can help more.
Core/hybrid: Antec Fusion case, Asus M2NPV-VM motherboard, AMD 64 x2 4400,  1GB RAM, Global Cache GC100, Streamzap remote, ZCU000 ZWave, Hauppage PVR-500 to cable box, HDHomeRun to two HD antenna's in Scottsdale, AZ; Akai PT50DL14 50" DLP, Global Cache

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2008, 08:24:16 pm »
thanks rnmixon

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2008, 10:06:40 pm »
Hi rnmixon
My cell phone is a Motorola V3a RAZR

Do you know how can I use it as a orbit??
thanks

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2008, 10:24:42 pm »
Motorola V3a RAZR is not Symbian 60 phone. It uses some proprietary OS I guess. So, you couldn't use it as an Orbiter except you'll run web Orbiter - http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Web_Orbiter. But I don't think that it might be useful.

What the problem do you have with RAID setup? Do you get some error? How do you setup RAID: using admin web interface or special hardware such 3ware Inc?

The same with IP camera. Please, describe what problem exactly do you have?

Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2008, 09:20:13 pm »
about the RAID, I installed my two SATA on RAID 0. I have had a problem on one, but I exchanged it and now I have the bough working greet.
but, my ip camera still doesn't working. Let me tell you what I did:
First, I went to LinuxMCE Admin on "Show devices tree"
Core-Create Child Device
Pickup device template
On "Device Category" I choose "IP Cameras<Surveillance<Peripherals"
then "Panasonic IP Camera"
And finally Save

Reload the orbits
So far so good, but when I go to Security - Panasonic IP Camera... the camera doesn't work.

the other thing is, my internet services go to the pc and then go to the router (Linksys WRT54G), and I have the camera connected on the router.

Waiting...

thanks

sk1

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2008, 10:04:31 pm »
Is LMCE running the DHCP or do you have the router doing it??

skip

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2008, 12:09:22 am »
I don't now... how can check it, and if the LMCE is not running the DHCP, how can I setup it?

thanks

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2008, 12:09:59 am »
You didn't specify the camera's MAC address?

It would also help if you bothered to search the wiki for answers, such as: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Motorola_KRZR
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2008, 07:41:32 am »
No, I didn't specify the camera's MAC address. I tried to find it, but I couldn't. where I'll find it??   

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2008, 08:34:38 am »
No, I didn't specify the camera's MAC address. I tried to find it, but I couldn't. where I'll find it??   

I guess it should be on the pack or on the camera somewhere. Find something similar - 00:AF:23:33:DD:34.

Regarding to DHCP server. Check its process in the console:
Code: [Select]
$ ps -elf|grep -i dhcpAlso, have a look to dhcp log - /var/log/pluto/dhcp_pnp.log. You should see there MAC address and IP of your camera if DHCP server is run.

Also check the log of your camera - /var/log/pluto/<Camera ID in LMCE>_Generic_Serial_Device.log (or something similar) and /var/log/pluto/DCERouter.log. You can find additional information there.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

bemficag

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2008, 08:50:22 am »
ok guys, I found the MAC Address and I put on the right place. but still doesn't working.

Hagen

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
  • LMCE wannabe user
    • View Profile
Re: S.O.S about install
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2008, 01:15:22 pm »
Sounds to me like you could have the classic "two DHCP servers syndrome"
Are you sure the camera is on LMCEs internal network? the one that is served by the LMCE DHCP?