Author Topic: VDR - channel not available  (Read 1963 times)

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
VDR - channel not available
« on: February 11, 2008, 01:57:49 pm »
I have now reinstalled linuxmce beta 3 to try and get VDR working to the best of its current abilities.

everything went ok and i managed to create a UK-WinterHill channel.conf file from kaffine that I then used with the vdr scan utility to create a VDR cchannel.conf file which I then was able to upload in the admin website. I can then start VDR on the Hybryd and it works and i can see TV.

I then setup an MD but when I start up  Live tv I get the big "No Signal" Message and along the bottom flashes up "No channel available".

Am I missing something? I got the same message when i tried to start up TV on the hybryd without uploading a channels.conf file in the web admin, but I assume as long as I have done this it should work.

J
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2008, 02:56:43 pm »
I have now reinstalled linuxmce beta 3 to try and get VDR working to the best of its current abilities.

everything went ok and i managed to create a UK-WinterHill channel.conf file from kaffine that I then used with the vdr scan utility to create a VDR cchannel.conf file which I then was able to upload in the admin website. I can then start VDR on the Hybryd and it works and i can see TV.

I then setup an MD but when I start up  Live tv I get the big "No Signal" Message and along the bottom flashes up "No channel available".

Am I missing something? I got the same message when i tried to start up TV on the hybryd without uploading a channels.conf file in the web admin, but I assume as long as I have done this it should work.

J

Beta3 does not contain all the setup scripts etc for configuring lmcevdr on the MD's. We had to leave those out as they were incomplete at the time Beta3 was released. So what you are seeing at the MD is expected.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2008, 04:01:00 pm »
ahh so it sounds as though I am a bit confused then.

On another recent post you suggested the vdr was 100% working, but maybe i didn;t ask the right question. If I want to get a picture on the MDs what do I need to do? Do I have to wait until the next update? and if so how long will this be approximately?

Thanks
J
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2008, 05:30:55 pm »
ahh so it sounds as though I am a bit confused then.

On another recent post you suggested the vdr was 100% working, but maybe i didn;t ask the right question. If I want to get a picture on the MDs what do I need to do? Do I have to wait until the next update? and if so how long will this be approximately?

Thanks
J

Your right I did say that and it is true. VDR is working 100% but the UI integration at the Hybrid and at the MD's is not complete. However VDR is working in all other respects 100% its just that getting at some of its capabilities is not easy under Beta3. Add vdradmin-am this will give you access to more VDR capability in the short term... see here for detailed instructions for adding vdradmin-am http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Vdradmin-am
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2008, 09:41:18 pm »
...
Beta3 does not contain all the setup scripts etc for configuring lmcevdr on the MD's. We had to leave those out as they were incomplete at the time Beta3 was released. So what you are seeing at the MD is expected.

Could you make these scripts available (broken or not)  so we can mess about a bit with it?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2008, 11:16:36 pm »
...
Beta3 does not contain all the setup scripts etc for configuring lmcevdr on the MD's. We had to leave those out as they were incomplete at the time Beta3 was released. So what you are seeing at the MD is expected.

Could you make these scripts available (broken or not)  so we can mess about a bit with it?

Well I'm not sure that we'll do it this way again... but for this release it was decided not to do that. We expect to have this initial integration ready by this coming weekend. After that then the full participation of everyone will be very welcome.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2008, 01:15:58 am »
Sorry for getting a bit impatient, but in my defense:  I'm really looking forward to it. ;)  And great to hear that it's getting close, truly an awesome job you guys are doing with this.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2008, 01:55:26 am »
...
Beta3 does not contain all the setup scripts etc for configuring lmcevdr on the MD's. We had to leave those out as they were incomplete at the time Beta3 was released. So what you are seeing at the MD is expected.

Could you make these scripts available (broken or not)  so we can mess about a bit with it?

Well I'm not sure that we'll do it this way again... but for this release it was decided not to do that. We expect to have this initial integration ready by this coming weekend. After that then the full participation of everyone will be very welcome.

Also sorry to press.... but does that mean that 0710 release version is imminent?  ;D How will this "participation" take place if the full release isn't ready, manual updates perhaps?

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2008, 04:31:37 pm »
After realising my misunderstanding I went home and added the vdradmin package - very easy due to totallymaxed's tutorial.
I can now login to the vdradmin with my browser and can see a list of the channels that I think must have been setup through me uploading the channels.conf file.

I have gone through a few of the other menu options and the admin looks cool but when i go to the watch tv page nothing happens. I get a page with a tvscreen on showing nothing but snow with a big remote control next to it but when I try the buttons nothing seems to happen.

From what I can make out, live tv is not yet accessable through UI2 on an MD as it is still being developed, but should I be able to view TV with vdradmin through a browser? or have I misunderstood again?

thanks for clearing the previous issue up Andrew.

J
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2008, 05:50:07 pm »
After realising my misunderstanding I went home and added the vdradmin package - very easy due to totallymaxed's tutorial.
I can now login to the vdradmin with my browser and can see a list of the channels that I think must have been setup through me uploading the channels.conf file.

I have gone through a few of the other menu options and the admin looks cool but when i go to the watch tv page nothing happens. I get a page with a tvscreen on showing nothing but snow with a big remote control next to it but when I try the buttons nothing seems to happen.

From what I can make out, live tv is not yet accessable through UI2 on an MD as it is still being developed, but should I be able to view TV with vdradmin through a browser? or have I misunderstood again?

thanks for clearing the previous issue up Andrew.

J

np jayzee

You need to have a Live TV picture already on your Cores screen first then use the vdradmin-am 'Watch TV' page and you should see a picture appear next to the on screen remote.

:-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2008, 06:15:54 pm »
so in effect i am am just remotely viewing the cores tv through the browser. I assume this still  limits me to watching one channel at a time on any number of MD's?
cheers for the help
j
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4462
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2008, 08:53:25 pm »
so in effect i am am just remotely viewing the cores tv through the browser. I assume this still  limits me to watching one channel at a time on any number of MD's?
cheers for the help
j

Well the main purpose of vdradmin-am is to allow you to manage/schedule/ recordings and also to stream those recordings to a linux/Windows PC (I use VLC on both platforms for that). Vdradmin-am allows you also to access your Cores TV scheduler from outside your home too if you open up ports to allow it... meaning you can check on a recording or schsule a new one from anywhere you have Web access.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

Read My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Contact me for Smart Home consulting advice here;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jayzee

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2008, 11:04:47 am »
Gave having live tv on the cores screen ago and still didn't get a picture on the "watch tv" page so will have to have abit more of a go later at this, should it be as easy as you described?

I like the functionality that vdradmin-am provides to allow access to setting up recording remotely and it looks like vdr is going to be good once its finished.

you mention using VLC - is this how you currently make use of VDR on your MD's? and is it easy to do? How long do you think its going to be before a version will be available that allows the MD's to watch tv through UI2?

thanks
J
Core/hybrid
Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA, AMD 64 Dual Core 4000, 1gig ram, 2xpvr150, 1xwintv nova T500, 1xconextant 4x security cam input card

1 X MD
Asus M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200, 512mb ram, Silverstone Lascala LC02B

3xMD
Biostar 200n, AMD Sempron 2300, 512

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: VDR - channel not available
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2008, 01:44:55 pm »
so in effect i am am just remotely viewing the cores tv through the browser. I assume this still  limits me to watching one channel at a time on any number of MD's?
cheers for the help
j

Try this thread:
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3878.msg22252#msg22252

I have not tried it myself, but it should let you see VDR on the MD.
To change channel in UI2 you can press F6 and chose next/prev (up or down).
Then you will enter the EPG and just select a channel.