Author Topic: More problems with software RAID  (Read 5826 times)

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
More problems with software RAID
« on: February 08, 2008, 03:21:54 pm »
Well I'm on day 3 now and 3 installations later...

Yesterday,I built my RAID array, and it worked great: When I would pop in a disk, and hit Copy, the RAID array would be the default selection.
However, the array went screwy yesterday and kept wanting to rebuild, so I reinstalled everything from scratch (again)


Now, I re created the Raid array. However, now when I insert a disk, I have to browse to /mnt then /device then /28 then /data then /public then /video..  You get the point - not user friendly at all!! (but it worked yesterday like it should!?)

I have checked in the admin under Advanced -> Configuration -> Raid. Then I go to Advanced.
I'm noticing that PK_Users was set to "Public" (yesterday it was set to "Use Pluto's Structure"). So I changed it to "Use Pluto's Structure". Then there is a checkbox "Use Automatically". This was checked yesterday, but today, no matter what I do it remains grayed out!


Aside from it not working how I would like it to for copying, there is another bad side effect - If I go Media->Video on my orbiter, it shows 2 of every movie! The paths are different however - one shows as:
File: PUBLIC:other/Software Raid 5 [28]/public/data/videos/blah.dvd
the other will show as:
File: /mnt/device/28/public/data/videos/blah.dvd


Can someone please help me get this straightened back out - I don't think I can go through another 10+ hour reinstall (10 hours because it rebuilds the Raid array every time)

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2008, 03:36:39 pm »
This is very strange - I had to Edit the Device Template for the raid array. In the device data is a boolean flag for "Allowed to Modify" for each of the data entries. I had to check "Allowed To Modify" for the "Use Automatically" entry, go back to the advanced settings for the raid array, and only then could I check to use it automatically.

So far it seems like it solved it, I will know as soon as this disc copies if it fixes the double dvd entries in Media->Videos

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2008, 06:12:15 pm »
Hmmm.. I'm still getting double entries in Media->Video

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2008, 06:41:46 pm »
Still poking around with this a little..

If I go to the Media Browser in Admin, and view the porperties of one of the DVD's - I can see that there are 2 file attributes for each one. One with the path of:

/mnt/device/28/public/data/videos

and another with the path of:

/home/public/data/other/Sofrware Raid 5[28]/public/data/videos

How can I fix this?? Is it a bug?
Also, if I were to delete one of the file attributes manually, which one should I delete?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2008, 09:12:47 am »
The database doesn't keep track of renamed, moved files or deleted ones if you don't do them within the web admin. Really annoying and conceptually easy to fix. However, there it is. You have effectively moved your files from one path to another so UpdateMedia sees these as separate copies (one of which is now permanently offline!).

You could go into the web admin and delete the incorrect path as long as it doesn't represent any real media. Choose the directory then choose delete file. This will remove it and child objects from the database.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2008, 04:23:59 pm »
I still haven't been able to figure out where to delete the path in the admin...

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2008, 10:46:12 pm »
Only do this if the path/files are really not there - ie they are ghosts of the original files/folders, if they are actually valid like a symlink then it will delete the real data as well! But if they are just ghosts then you can delete them. To test try playing both copies of a file - if the one you are trying to get rid of doesn't work, then you are probably safe to delete it.

Look at the screen shot... go to Files & Media - Media Files Sync

Damn - attachments don't seem to be working. Go to the menu above. In the left pane you will see your folder structure Home>public>data>videos - click through to the folder you want to get rid of. In the right pane you will see the subfolders and files, along with four buttons at the top. Resynchronise|Rename|Create Subdirectory|Delete.

Use Delete.

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2008, 10:54:02 pm »
Ok, I got it finally..
I still have the problem.. (kind of)
Some movies will do 2 entires..  The "pan and scan" (?i think) makes a Movie Name and a Movie Name P&S entry that both show up in the menu..  Not sure why, but at lease now I can delete them!

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #8 on: February 09, 2008, 11:07:57 pm »
Well LMCE wouldn't have created them, so be careful what you hit delete on!

Venom986

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2008, 05:57:00 pm »
jondecker,

I'm also getting the double entries when i rip cd's to my raid array.  I am NOT manually moving files here, i am using the ripping wizard and specifying my raid array as the storage device.  I then accept the default path it gives (/mnt/device/122/public/data/audio) and tell it to rip.  Afterwards, i get two entries; one of which points at /mnt/device/122/public/data/audio and has the correct album art (for each song on the album) and the other of which points at "PUBLIC : audio Main Storage Array [122]"

This is really seeming like a bug in that its traversing both the symlink and the actually mnt directory.

Venom986

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2008, 06:04:37 pm »
further, the entries that point directly at /mnt, if you look at them in the media browser on the admin site, have massive amounts of repeated attributes (like 7 Album entries per file)

jondecker76

  • Alumni
  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • *
  • Posts: 763
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2008, 08:17:22 pm »
Yes I have the same. I've been just removing things through the admin

Venom986

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2008, 08:42:49 pm »
can a dev let us know if this should be put into mantis? i.e. is it a bug, or something we are doing wrong?

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2008, 09:00:30 pm »
It certainly sounds like one - it is unlikely you will get the attention of the devs here, you should log the Mantis and they will pick it up when they can. If it is something else, they will tell you then. Let me know if you want me to log it for you if you can't log in....

Venom986

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: More problems with software RAID
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2008, 11:46:46 pm »
if you could, that'd be great.  I signed up for an account, but it still wouldn't let me log in last time i tried.