Author Topic: slimdevices squeezebox  (Read 3769 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« on: November 01, 2005, 07:53:10 pm »
I currently run a slimserver on another computer with two squeezeboxes with fixed IP addresses. Is there a way I can integrate this functionality into pluto without using DHCP? What are the options? Can I run the slimserver on another box and have pluto talk to it? Must I move the slimserver from my existing server to the core? Can I keep my fixed IP addresses or must I use the core's dhcp? Most of the issue with moving the slimserver is having to move my music as I don't want to network mount it for the long term.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2005, 08:44:10 pm »
We didn't change slim server--it's running on the core like normal (in a screen session).  So you can configure your squeeze boxes in any way slim server permits.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2005, 08:54:19 pm »
Hi,

I may be being thick (wouldn't be the first time) but how do you play music on the squeezebox? Looking at the slimserver, the music folder is set to /home/root, which doesn't exist. Do I have to manually go and set this to /home, or do I have to control it through an oribter?

If I have to control it with an orbiter, how do I do this. My SB is set up in the room 'library', but when I switch to that room on the orbiter there are no media options at all.

Porbably just missing something simple, but I can't figure what!

Cheers,

Darren.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2005, 12:03:27 pm »
let me explain how do i set and use a squeeze box

1. add the device to lan, restart
2. on 1 orbiter you'll get a message asking to choose a device template: squeezeboxes
3. choose a new room for it!
4. reload router to register the device and regen all screens
5. now change the room and go to squeeze box room
6. music -> choose files

that's it.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2005, 10:09:39 pm »
Well, I did exactly that, up until step 6 which I couldn't do 'cos there was no button for music. :(

I'm using .32, with one machine set up as core and another as a test MD. The SB was put into a room on its own (library) and shows up under AV Equipment as registered to that entertainment area.

Strange...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2005, 09:04:59 am »
you regen all the screens and you have no media scenarios for that new room?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2005, 08:22:10 pm »
In the end, I rebooted my core! Now it works! Strange...

Back to ripping all my cd's! :)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2006, 11:11:46 am »
Quote from: "dan.g"
let me explain how do i set and use a squeeze box

1. add the device to lan, restart
2. on 1 orbiter you'll get a message asking to choose a device template: squeezeboxes
3. choose a new room for it!
4. reload router to register the device and regen all screens
5. now change the room and go to squeeze box room
6. music -> choose files

that's it.


Could you tell me, please, where MP3 files should be stored? Also, is it possible and howto to control playing of Internet radio?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2006, 11:31:21 am »
the mp3 file are played from /home/public/data/audio/
all devices go this path, including squeeze box.

internet radio works directly from squeeze box and you can control it only with squeeze box's ir remote, we don't have screens for that

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2006, 06:43:51 pm »
Do I always have to play a file through the orbiter first to then see it in SB?

I mean, Im trying to search for music through SB but I can only find the music that have been played first using the orbiter... any ideas?

thanks

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2006, 11:32:05 am »
you should be able to search for the files, because the server reads the hdd content. i can't confirm since i don't have a device running at this point .

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #11 on: October 02, 2006, 11:57:44 pm »
Thanks for replying Dan. Well, it doesnt behave that way. I did all the steps and it did recognized my device, I selected the room and everything. The device connects successfully to the core but when I try to search for music it says "empty".

The only way it shows the file is if I play it first (using any orbiter).
My music is in public/data/audio

Any idea why it is happening?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #12 on: October 03, 2006, 10:20:02 am »
you're may be right. again, i can't confirm now.
i'll try to find out what's happening and if buggy i'll submit a report in our bug tracking system

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #13 on: October 06, 2006, 04:24:51 pm »
Perhaps you have to update slimservers media db. You can trigger an update in der squeezebox menu (sorry, don't remenber where).

Just a try...

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
slimdevices squeezebox
« Reply #14 on: October 08, 2006, 11:23:23 pm »
Hi carstenschroeder, I tried but still doesn't work.
I read something about it on SB forum, and it seems it is a known problem mostly reported (from what I could see) from people using linux.

It seems it was corrected updating slimserver version. But how can we do it if in Pluto we don't install anything and it is just plug and play?

Any ideas?
Thanks