Author Topic: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710  (Read 2178 times)

poyon

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« on: February 05, 2008, 11:58:54 pm »
Hello,

I am trying to integrate a CM11A to control my light module with LinuxMCE.

I added the CM11A in interface and the parnet is the CORE.
It don't work. This is the message in the log of CM11 :

10      02/05/08 23:48:20.213           Receive string: MESSAGE 82             <0xb70f0b90>
10      02/05/08 23:48:20.213           Received MESSAGE 82             0x806ca10 device: 19 <0xb70f0b90>
10      02/05/08 23:48:20.213           Received Message type 1 ID 760 from 0 to 19 (device: 19) resp 0 <0xb70f0b90>
10      02/05/08 23:48:20.214           Could not find a handler for message - from 0 to 19 Type: 1 ID: 760 (device: 19) Command_Impl1 Dev #19 <0xb70f0b90>

Mb AsRock P4VM900
P4 intel 2.6G
1G mem
hdd SATA 250 Gb MAXTOR STM325031
VGA ASUS 7300GS 256Mo - Driver NVIDIA-Linux-x86-100.14.23-pkg1
SONY DVD RW DW-U14A
Carte Tv Hauppage wintv -  Bt878 Video Capture
usb dongle bluetooth
usb webcam Creative NX2

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2008, 01:47:00 am »
Have you looked at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/CM11?

I'm not having any problems with my CM11 under 0710 BETA3, and as far as I can see you can't do much wrong other then not configuring the right serial port ("COM Port on PC"). 
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


cobradevil

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2008, 07:37:53 am »
I have also problems with lmce keeping the cm11a controller on the right port.

When i wait ten minutes after setting the com port + reload router then i don't get any messages but the com port is unselected so i have to select it again (device disabled).

With kind regards,

William van de Velde

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2008, 08:26:18 pm »
Have you looked at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/CM11?

I'm not having any problems with my CM11 under 0710 BETA3, and as far as I can see you can't do much wrong other then not configuring the right serial port ("COM Port on PC"). 

What about problem with bad checksum:
Code: [Select]
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending address with HouseCode=6, DeviceCode=6. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending packet with HighByte=4, LowByte=66. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending header with Checksum: 6a. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:42.677           Got response: 5a from CM11A. <0x41802950>
01      02/10/08 21:18:42.677           Bad checksum received (send:6a, recieved:5a)
Have you found the way to solve that?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2008, 12:54:11 am »
Have you looked at: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/CM11?

I'm not having any problems with my CM11 under 0710 BETA3, and as far as I can see you can't do much wrong other then not configuring the right serial port ("COM Port on PC"). 

What about problem with bad checksum:
Code: [Select]
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending address with HouseCode=6, DeviceCode=6. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending packet with HighByte=4, LowByte=66. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:38.769           Sending header with Checksum: 6a. <0x41802950>
10      02/10/08 21:18:42.677           Got response: 5a from CM11A. <0x41802950>
01      02/10/08 21:18:42.677           Bad checksum received (send:6a, recieved:5a)
Have you found the way to solve that?

Well, it's more of a workaround... I don't use sensors or X10 remotes. ;)  But I guess that doesn't really help you. :-\ 
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: add X10 CM11A in lMCE710
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2008, 08:41:07 am »
Well, it's more of a workaround... I don't use sensors or X10 remotes. ;)  But I guess that doesn't really help you. :-\ 
Trying to figure out why this bug still exists. Sure X10 is old and definitely not perfect. But people still use it and IMHO it'd be nice to have 100% working X10 interface. Unfortunately,  I'm not C++ guru. So, I'm afraid it might take a lot of time to patch the code by my self.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru