Author Topic: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "  (Read 1469 times)

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« on: January 29, 2008, 08:26:10 pm »
Got my fiire remote today and installed it by shutting down my hybrid (0710 beta 3).

Did teh following steps:
1. Logged in to webamin and removed mce remote before I shut down my hybrid.
2. Connect fiire remote and dongle.
3. Boot hybrid.

To surprise it did not start the orbiter anymore.
I don´t even get the a button to manuallt start the media station from X anymore.
There is some text on launchmanager that say no media station installed.

I have not touched anything other than what I mentioned above. Have done numerous reboot during the day without problem.
Have also tried to boot hybrid without any remote attached at all. Same result.

Anyone have an idea how to solve this?
Can in reinstall just the media station part? (through deb files?

All help is appreciated.

/niz23

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 08:30:04 pm »
Got my fiire remote today and installed it by shutting down my hybrid (0710 beta 3).

Did teh following steps:
1. Logged in to webamin and removed mce remote before I shut down my hybrid.
2. Connect fiire remote and dongle.
3. Boot hybrid.

To surprise it did not start the orbiter anymore.
I don´t even get the a button to manuallt start the media station from X anymore.
There is some text on launchmanager that say no media station installed.

I have not touched anything other than what I mentioned above. Have done numerous reboot during the day without problem.
Have also tried to boot hybrid without any remote attached at all. Same result.

Anyone have an idea how to solve this?
Can in reinstall just the media station part? (through deb files?

All help is appreciated.

/niz23

sounds like you deleted the MD portion of your hybrid from webadmin

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 08:48:40 pm »
Another thing it sounds like - when some of us installed vdradmin-am, a web based admin program for VDR - on the next boot, that is exactly what we experienced as well. Didn't do anything on the Fiire remote side of things (although I do have one)

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #3 on: January 29, 2008, 08:57:38 pm »
Another thing it sounds like - when some of us installed vdradmin-am, a web based admin program for VDR - on the next boot, that is exactly what we experienced as well. Didn't do anything on the Fiire remote side of things (although I do have one)


Oops!
Forgot to mention that I have installed vdradmin-am too.
But I have done numerous reboots after that.

There must be a way to recreate the media station.

In webadmin I see my core/hybrid.
There is alo an orbiter present as a child.
What else should be there? (cannot remember that I have ever seen a media station child device)

/niz23

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 09:48:33 pm »
Done some more  research around this issue.

When I test my db connection with LaunchManager it fail.
However from shell I can access the db with "mysql -u root pluto_main".

There is also messages in LM about "Driver not loaded", which I suspect have everything to do with my problem.
I believe it is the mysql driver it complain about.
Where is the definition which db driver should be used?


/niz23

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2008, 10:24:15 pm »
No idea how to fix this - I know that you can run the start script and it kicks off the MD as normal, but it doesn't replace the buttons or survive a reboot. I just rebuilt...

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2008, 12:27:09 am »
Um ok was just wondering then if the problem with vdradmin install was something to do with it updateing the mysql client version or sometihg.
Though not sure if the fact that the md can be started manually rules that out.

I just reinstalled after installing vdradmin-am killed my system

Regards

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2008, 05:53:36 am »
Strange, I have installed vdradmin-am too but I'm not seeing these problems.  I used "apt-get install vdradmin-am" though, not "aptitude".
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2008, 08:07:18 am »
Thanks all.

Seem like the only thing to do is to reinstall.

I installed vdradmin-am from a tgz archive I downloaded.

Zaerc, so you´re saying that it work with apt-get too.
I was under the impression that it wouldn´t since in other discussions on this forum they have compiled it by themself.

/niz23

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2008, 04:59:44 pm »
Reinstalled everything today and then installed vdradmin-am through apt-get instead.
Have rebooted my machine a couple of times without issue so far.

If anyone know how to solve this problem please answer here even though I worked around the issue.


/niz23

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2008, 09:17:52 pm »
niz23 - can you update us in a several days or several reboots, whichever comes first! And let us know if you had the issue again, so we know whether to install or not using Zaerc's method?

niz23

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Re: Help - beta3 say "no media station installed "
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2008, 09:26:11 pm »
niz23 - can you update us in a several days or several reboots, whichever comes first! And let us know if you had the issue again, so we know whether to install or not using Zaerc's method?

colinjones.

So far I have booted my freshly installed hybrid at least 8-10 times after vdradmin-am was installed (via apt-get as zaerc proposed).
No problems yet.


/niz23