Author Topic: Anyone successfully running at 1080p  (Read 2234 times)

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« on: January 26, 2008, 05:45:39 pm »
Anyone successfully running at 1080p.

If so

What media source

What are your specs.

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2008, 09:35:54 pm »
Define successfully?! :)

Yes I am running at 1080p - that part is quite easy, notwithstanding a couple of little edits to the xorg.conf file, and the right drivers.

Other than the stability issues I am experiencing, which are well enough documented elsewhere, the quality issues are the biggest stumbing block. Initially, I had major video tearing issues, which looking like the video drawing either wasn't double-buffered or not syncd with the vertical retrace period. But also the video was very jerky to the point of being almost unwatchable.

I still have the jerkiness issue, and can't really tell if it is low frame rate (which is how it appears) or just inconsistent rate. However, during subsequent re-installs, I have seen the video tearing all but go away - don't know why, like you, I have kind of lost track of what I did and when! At first, I thought it was to do with the nVidia drivers installed by Envy - as it did it after that, but on a subsequent re-install I did not install those drivers, and it stopped. However, now I have them installed again, and it doesn't appear to be doing it now. Perhaps the modifications I made to the xorg.conf file? Possibly turning on EDID detection?

Same Abit mobo as you, 5200+AMD, 2GB/500GB, NovaT500
Col

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2008, 11:48:48 pm »
Quote
Define successfully?!  :)
I still have the jerkiness issue

Exactly 

I want to watch the TV and not be able to tell if it is live or memorex (am I dating myself with that one).

I would think we should be able to get the same quality of my HD cable box. (1080i)
And even better with a blu-ray HDVD

Am I asking to much!

 
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2008, 01:33:54 am »
Nope!

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2008, 02:39:17 am »
I'm running 1080p on 704 with the default driver. The CPU is an AMD 4600 I think and I'm using the onboard video of an M2NPV-VM. I can play broadcast MPEG2 (20 Mbps files) and some slightly higher 1080i stuff. I have tried some 1080p 24 MPEG stuff without trouble. The H.264 samples from the Apple site don't play well.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2008, 05:02:21 am »
http://usa.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=101&l3=296&l4=0&model=1138&modelmenu=1


HDTV ouput
The motherboard features the NVIDIA GeForce 6150 chipset that supports superior HDTV-out functionality with a higher resolution to1080i and 720p formats, which are clearer than traditional formats allow. ASUS M2NPV-VM motherboard bundles a HDTV-out module that helps you enjoy the high-quality scaling and filtering technology.

Doesn't  this mean 1080i max
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2008, 09:07:35 am »
It really does support 1080p. Really. I can provide links ,I think, to the test files I use to confirm performance. My display says 1080p and the files are either 1080i (broadcast) or 1080p. And it looks good. I can see artifacts, deinterlacing problems etc. but only because I know what to look for.

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2008, 11:42:08 am »
1audio - deinterlacing problems? Are you using Myth or VDR?

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2008, 03:58:00 pm »
Well I dont currently have a 1080 screen I am running at 720p When I try and play back a h.264 hd .mkv file I get fine audio but a slight stutter on video playback. Now this is a 1080 hd file playing on a 720 screen. How does the screen resaizing work?

I am running 0710b3 on an athlon x2 4400 would upgrading to say a 5000 or higher processor on the media directors remove this judder?
Regards

1audio

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 552
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2008, 04:17:20 pm »
Deinterlacing- I'm using Myth. There are some jaggies and other things that sometimes appear. The bad stuff is a 480i image upscaled at the station to 720p with blocks on each side. Played on 1080p it can have really bad tearing.

1080p sources from H.264 are at or past what you can make work. I have heard that either a Athlon X2 6000 or a BE2400 will play them. The problem is that Mplayer's H.264 codec doesn't use both cores yet. And none of the hardware acceleration is used.

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2008, 07:13:19 pm »
Oh nice. So increasing the processor speed will help a little but not that much as only one core is used.
What is the best format to download hd content in then?

Regards

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2008, 07:28:13 pm »
Is there a scientific approach to this issue.

i.e. Run this media file, check this log?


Or is it keep experimenting and see what looks good to your eye??

If I am not at 100% cpu usage its not the cpu right???

My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2008, 09:43:47 pm »
Is there a scientific approach to this issue.

i.e. Run this media file, check this log?


Or is it keep experimenting and see what looks good to your eye??

If I am not at 100% cpu usage its not the cpu right???



To be honest, I am still looking for an answer to this more generally - I posted questions about it on the forums, but no one seems to know. I want to find out if there is any way of monitoring the performance of xine (for TV, video files and DVD) as I am having a terrible time getting full motion on any source. The tearing seems to be gone, but the frame rate seems to be very low (so assuming it is dropping frames?) or varying degrees of jerkiness, especially in live TV. Yes, I am using 1080p, but I seem much the same in 720p...

Anything that would 1) tell me how much hardware acceleration (which gl commands are running in hardware and which in software) is going on, and 2) what the frame rate and other metrics of xine are would be a huge boon.

At the moment, I am basically running blind, and staring at the screen, eyes wide open(!), for hours on end trying to get a clear picture (no pun intended) of what is actually happening to cause this. If only we could ssh in and run some kind of monitor command against xine, and have it produce some stats we could get a much better idea as to whether the gl is running in software so driver issues, or the hardware of the GPU is insufficient, etc...

Strange thing is, when this is happening, my CPU util is low (rarely goes over 25%, but averages 15-20%) which suggests that it isn't CPU bound, so I am inferring that much of the work is going on in the GPU, which should be able to handle it....

Col

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #13 on: January 28, 2008, 06:29:56 pm »
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Use_a_satellite/cable_box_with_the_PVR


Maybe we are asking to much

Quote
The advantage to this approach, is that like with all PVR's, you lose quality when the video is re-encoded to the capture card. This is the same whether you use a PC-based PVR or a standalone PVR. So normally when you're using a PVR, although it is very convenient, the picture quality is not as good as it otherwise would be. With this solution you will always see the best possible picture quality. If you're watching live TV you will see the video live, including in high definition if you have a high-definition TV. Only when you switch to time lapse or prerecorded video do you see the encoded video from the PVR capture card.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone successfully running at 1080p
« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2008, 02:52:28 am »
tkmedia - this must be talking about capturing an analogue video input. I know for a fact that PVRs like the Topfield series does not re-encode anything - it doesn't have an encoder, that would defeat the purpose of DVB/ATSC STBs. It just streams the Transport Stream into a container file (.REC) which adds Topfield specific stuff like bookmarks. But the TS is completely intact.

Re-encoding would mean that you would have to decode it first to analogue, recapture it, then re-encode it before either displaying or saving it to disk. They just don't do that - it would mean adding more expensive hardware and getting lower quality to do something that is unnecessary in the first place!