Author Topic: Beginner - How to set up TV device  (Read 4909 times)

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« on: October 26, 2005, 05:48:06 pm »
Hi,

I've just installed a fresh copy of pluto (the last one) without problems.
I would like to kown how I can add TV device (with embedded ampli) to watch some DVDs.

I've an old SONY (Projector KP-41S4B if somebody knows) and I've bought an usb IRDA device that is well recognized by the system (watched system log).

I've tried to add new TV device but I encounter some problems in configuring "input" and I really dont know what does it means..

Please help me

regards

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2005, 07:55:23 am »
to add the tv please go to your pluto-admin website
wizard>devices>A/V equipment
'add device' and choose the model you have

now, go to media directors and select the ir receiver and remote; and select the pipelines for A/V

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2005, 09:39:18 am »
First of all, thanks for your quick answer.

I will be more accurate with my problem:

I've one IRDA/USB adapter in my system. Here's the DCE log :

dcerouter kernel : SigmaTel STIr4200 IRDA/USB found at address ....
dcerouter kernel : drivers/net/irda/stir4200.c : IRDA: Registered sigmaTel device irda0

From here, should I create an Interface for this device in Wizard>>Devices>>Interface ? (I did it)

Next I create from Wizard>>Devices>>A/V equipment my TV.

Here's what I have on the A/V properties


WARNING: the changes will afect all devices created from SONY2 template.
Device template SONY2, category TVs/Plasmas/LCD's/Projectors and manufacturer Sony.   
Delays: Power: 7 seconds, Mode: 2 seconds, Other: 0.25 seconds [change/explain]   
Tuning: No fixed digits [] terminate with enter [change/explain]   
Power: Discrete [change/explain]   
Inputs Toggle: AV 1, AV 2, AV 3, RGB, SVideo/YC 2, SVideo/YC 3 [change/explain]   
DSP Modes Discrete: [change/explain]


Question : What is the controller for my TV (device) ? Should I choose the  IRDA interface I create or the Core/Hybrid (I use 1 PC)

The first step I would like to get is to send some IR codes to check that interface is ok. I try to check from builted-in codes (for Sony) without success...

The next one would be to send some video to my TV from DVD but I cant chose pipelines (from edit menu) 'cause I've no choices...

By the way when I select the IR receiver and remote I must declare the first (cause its not in the list) and what about the Infrared receivers ? What should I check ?

Ok, there are many questions and I've tried to be as more clear as I can.

Thanks in advance,

Regards

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2005, 10:18:52 am »
Regarding 'controlled via', the irda/usb adapter is controlled via the pc that runs the software (ie the core or a media director), the tv is controlled via the irda/usb adapter.

However, there's one key piece that's missing...  The driver.  The interface device requires a program (or device driver) that knows how to send the i/r codes you choose.  If you chose one of the i/r receivers we already have in our database (like LIRC, Tira, IRTrans, etc.), you will notice on those device templates there is a 'command_line'  (LIRC_DCE, Tira, IRTrans, etc.).  That is the driver that is used for that interface device.

So if you had, say an IRTrans, you could add any tv you wanted--just choose the controlled via as 'irtrans' and you'll use our itrans driver and everything works.

I would recommend you delete both the irda/usb device you created, and also delete the template (it won't work without a driver anyway).  Then go to wizard/devices/media directors and on the pull-down list for infrared receivers, see if one of those on the works with your device.  The receivers on that list are all ones we have included drivers for already.

Then make your a/v equipment controlled via that device.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Video probles
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2005, 03:27:18 pm »
Hi,

I've followed your advices. I can heard sounds on TV when I fire DVD but not video (from a RCA pin).
I can see console output  but nothing appears when I switch to orbiter. (X mode) Of course I'm sure that the orbiter is up because I have another monitor directly connected to the VGA.

FYI, i've I radeon card but I didn't change resolution settings. And before deleting TV device I had video signal on TV.

Any ideas ?

Thanks

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2006, 05:24:03 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
to add the tv please go to your pluto-admin website
wizard>devices>A/V equipment
'add device' and choose the model you have

now, go to media directors and select the ir receiver and remote; and select the pipelines for A/V


I cannot find my TV model and I cannot add it into list via Pluto admin site. It doesn't give me any errors on the screen. What I do wrong?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2006, 10:18:09 am »
you need to add a new device template.
choose the manufacturer and the category and then press add, follow the wizard.
after that you'll find the device in a/v equipment page.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2006, 03:02:51 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
you need to add a new device template.
choose the manufacturer and the category and then press add, follow the wizard.
after that you'll find the device in a/v equipment page.


Thank Dan for your answer. Could you clarify steps (both physical and program) to connect following A/V equipment to the Pluto:

TV + DVD player + satellite receiver + JVC Receiver

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2006, 03:19:38 pm »
video out from media director goes to tv
audio out goes to audio receiver
satellite receiver goes to dvb card on media director
dvd player goes to video in on md or video in on tv

on pluto-admin web site, on av equipment page
add all devices then
set audio video pipes using connection wizard, or edit the devices

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2006, 04:03:38 pm »
Thanks a lot Dan!

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #10 on: January 24, 2006, 04:46:03 pm »
Quote from: "dan.g"
video out from media director goes to tv
audio out goes to audio receiver
satellite receiver goes to dvb card on media director
dvd player goes to video in on md or video in on tv

on pluto-admin web site, on av equipment page
add all devices then
set audio video pipes using connection wizard, or edit the devices


If I understand correctly to control A/V equipment via Pluto Orbiters I should plug and configure I/R transmitter. Is it correct?

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2006, 09:31:03 am »
yes, basically the orbiter will not send the command to the device itself, it will send it to Dcerouter and then to device.
so, if you're watching a dvd, and you hit vol up, the tv will receive a command to vol up sent by mobile phone, web based tablet, but router via Dcerouter.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2006, 11:57:57 am »
Quote from: "dan.g"
video out from media director goes to tv
audio out goes to audio receiver
satellite receiver goes to dvb card on media director
dvd player goes to video in on md or video in on tv

on pluto-admin web site, on av equipment page
add all devices then
set audio video pipes using connection wizard, or edit the devices


I'm a new in this area (home automation, digital video and so on). So, I'm sorry for questions which can seem like stupid.

Let's imaging we have a core with DVB card and VDR and we'd like to stream video to the media director. Should media director have DVB card and VDR as well and how it should be connected to the core output via ethernet or DVB cards input/output?

Thank in advanced.

archived

  • Hello, I'm new here
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Beginner - How to set up TV device
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2006, 08:50:46 am »
the idea is to have a single card and players for vdr and mythtv in whole house with ethernet connection, so you don't need to wire them.
mythtv used to work this way (setup a single card) since we used a server to send the stream to all md's in the house. with vdr/dvb should be the same, but i can't confirm that, i don't have one on my systems.