Author Topic: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation  (Read 7472 times)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« on: January 23, 2008, 10:34:23 am »
Hi,

I added GC100 in my LMCE 0710 Beta 3 installation. But when I came to the point to learn IR codes for my TV I discovered that COM value is not 9600 bps. So, I tried to changed it via GC100 web interface but without luck. I got an error, that configuration is locked (but I see on the GC100 web form lock is disable), changes cannot be applied and I should contact with administrator. Is there some way to change COM speed without resetting GC100 into factory state?

Thanks in advance.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2008, 06:33:20 pm »
When you do the manual setup as described in the pluto wiki it won't get locked I think.  Once it's locked though as far as I know the only way to unlock it is to factory reset it.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2008, 09:41:01 am »
When you do the manual setup as described in the pluto wiki it won't get locked I think.  Once it's locked though as far as I know the only way to unlock it is to factory reset it.

I added it in the proper way (just patched the script a bit). I reseted my GC100 in factory setting. But I couldn't to change the COM speed via web interface. Some strange thing happened. It seems that device lost connection  after pressing the button.'Apply'. I don't understand it. Anyway, I'm going to play a bit with perl script which detects GC100. First to fix the issue (if it's possible) with retrieving MAC address. And the second one is to set COM spreed to 9600 inside that script.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

dan g

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2008, 03:22:47 pm »
I set up the com speed with mozilla, because the kde's web browser keeps locking.
And after that "lost connection" issue i entered gc100's web page and the com speed was setup properly and the device was working :)

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2008, 02:56:43 pm »
After a playing with Perl script gc100-conf.pl made a simple changes in the function get_gc100mac() to fix problem with getting MAC address:

Code: [Select]
sub get_gc100mac {
    my($mac, $page, $ret);

    `curl http://192.168.1.70/Commands.cgi -o gc100mac1 --silent`;
    `curl http://192.168.1.101/Commands.cgi -o gc100mac2 --silent`;

    open FILE, "gc100mac1";
    $ret = read FILE, $page, -s "gc100mac1";
    close FILE;

    unless($page) {
        open FILE, "gc100mac2";
        $ret = read FILE, $page, -s "gc100mac2";
        close FILE;
    }

    ($mac) = $page =~ /((?:[\dA-F]{2}-){5}[\dA-F]{2})/i;

    if($mac) {
        $mac =~ tr/\-/\:/;
        loggc("Mac Found $mac\n");
        system "rm -f gc100mac1 gc100mac2";
        return $mac;
    } else { exit 1 }

}

Added that code snippet to the wiki as well.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2008, 11:39:16 pm »
I set up the com speed with mozilla, because the kde's web browser keeps locking.
And after that "lost connection" issue i entered gc100's web page and the com speed was setup properly and the device was working :)

Have you manage to use GC100 learner? I changed COM port Baud Rate to 9600. But when I point to the learner, connected to that port on the GC100, TV remote and press some key the red action indicator doesn't light at all. What I do wrong?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2008, 08:29:16 am »
If I understand clearly the learner should be connected to the COM port of core or MD and not to GC100 to learn IR codes. I tried to use GC100 utility for windows and it didn't recognized the learner. So, there actually there are two possibilities: bad learner or COM port.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2008, 05:55:01 pm »
FYI, config locking was still taking place with the manual setup, I've added some notes to the wiki about how to modify the config script to leave the config unlocked (in short, add parameter Y=0 to the http request).
There is also the http request to set the serial port speed from command line.
Sam

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2008, 09:11:45 am »
Good point, Sam! It's too annoying to reset GC100 and reinstall it every time  when its config should be changed.

BTW, have you managed to bring IR blaster of GC100 to work in beta 4?
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

caiman

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: Possibility to change GC100 properties after installation
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2008, 09:52:00 pm »
Michael,
I have not played with IR at all yet. Got gc100 learner, leds and an usb-uirt but for some reason I've never gotten to it :)