Author Topic: How do I ad my TV to the Admin Panel?  (Read 733 times)

DeBlackDragon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
How do I ad my TV to the Admin Panel?
« on: January 23, 2008, 07:52:08 am »
Jeah the Question stand abouve, so how can i ad my TV to the Admin Panel?

The PC and TV are  connectet via an SVideo cable and an SVideo to Scart Adapter.

Under XP it work, i get an Signal and can use it like an real Monitore.

Linux MCE donĀ“t find my Tv by himself.

golgoj4

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1072
  • hrumpf!
    • View Profile
    • La Smarthomes - SoCal smarthome site
Re: How do I ad my TV to the Admin Panel?
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2008, 08:08:47 am »
Sounds like you need to run the AV wizard

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard

that should solve your problem...all this and more in the wiki!
Those people who tell you not to take chances, they are all missing what life's all about.

Wiki Hardware Page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Langstonius

DeBlackDragon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How do I ad my TV to the Admin Panel?
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2008, 12:01:50 pm »
Nope, if i run the wizard, he say that no direct connection to an TV was found.

That was the first thing i try^^

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: How do I ad my TV to the Admin Panel?
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2008, 10:06:00 pm »
Nope, if i run the wizard, he say that no direct connection to an TV was found.

That was the first thing i try^^

You're thinking about the wrong wizard...  you need to run avwizard... you're running the setup wizard...http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/AVWizard