Author Topic: version / screensaver  (Read 3720 times)

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
version / screensaver
« on: January 20, 2008, 06:44:31 pm »
How can tell what version I am running?  I did the web update to 710 beta 3 and all appeared to go well.  But I read in a thread that there was an option in 710 in the webmin (Files & Media > Screen Saver) that could be used to easily select images for your screensaver.  I do not have that option,  was that bad information or did my upgrade not complete?

On that note, is there a fast way to set the screen saver attribute (command line?) other than on each individual file via webmin?

Thank you.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2008, 07:03:41 pm »
How can tell what version I am running?  I did the web update to 710 beta 3 and all appeared to go well.  But I read in a thread that there was an option in 710 in the webmin (Files & Media > Screen Saver) that could be used to easily select images for your screensaver.  I do not have that option,  was that bad information or did my upgrade not complete?

On that note, is there a fast way to set the screen saver attribute (command line?) other than on each individual file via webmin?

Thank you.

You should see a new menu item in Web Admin -> Files & Media -> Screen Saver
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2008, 07:23:01 pm »
Right, I don't, that's the point of my question.  ;)

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2008, 08:00:49 pm »
Hi

Do you not have the menu option in Files & Media or when you click on that you get a blank screen?

If it is a blank screen check on the right and there will be a list of folders hich you can go through and select the files you want including in the screen saver?

Can anyone tell me how to disable flickr?

Regards

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2008, 09:01:19 pm »
I do not have the option, that's why I was wonder  how to verify I am actually running 710.

Here is how you can disable flicker
http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=3814.0

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2008, 09:18:28 pm »
Ok

Sounds like maybe the upgrade did not work. You said you did a web upgrade? I was not aware of this being available.
As far as I know the only way is to install/upgrade from a 0710 beta3 cd or dvd.
I did a fresh install from the linuxmce dvd and it worked fine and I have the screensaver menu.

One thing I have noticed is that one lot of files I copied over work fine.
The rest dont seem to work. I get no thumbnail in the screensaver screen and they load as blank screens in the screensaver. Is there a limit to the file size or resolution for screensaver images??

Regards

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2008, 09:24:58 pm »
Right, I don't, that's the point of my question.  ;)

Hmmm... so I guess you have a damaged upgrade ;-)

Go to Web Admin -> Wizard -> Devices -> Media Directors and scroll to an MD and look at its 'Release' field on the right hand side of the page... if it says '710' then thats what your running.

Please Mantis this if your 'Release' field is set to '710'
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2008, 10:45:31 pm »
Strange,  I do not see the "Release" field anywhere under my MD.  Although, when I reboot It say "Ubuntu 710" during boot....

Per the Wiki there are two methods of upgrade, the CD's or the gutsy-upgrade script (web)
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Upgrade_to_0710

Could I be running ubuntu 710 and LMCE 704??
Are there any other features only 710 would have that I could see if they exist?  or maybe some file dates/sizes I could look at via the console?

Everything is working great, so I'm a bit suspect about the upgrade not working. I would think I would have at  least 1 issue.

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2008, 11:30:48 pm »
Not 100% but I would suspect that it is talking about the final upgrade once 0710 us released as a release not asd a beta.

I would be inclined to suspect that this has just upgraqded kubuntu to 0710 and not linuxmce.

The best bet I would go for is to download the dvd and upgrade from that, however this might have problesm as you have a kind of patial upgrade already.
If you have no data to worry about try doing a full reinstall from the dvd, if you have data if you can back this up and then do reinstall this would be the best bet IMHO.

Regards

jgaffney

  • Douchebag
  • Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2008, 03:37:21 pm »
Just got through selecting about a 1500 peices of cover art,  is there a way I can back up my data and keep the cover art with it?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4660
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2008, 03:58:43 pm »
Strange,  I do not see the "Release" field anywhere under my MD.  Although, when I reboot It say "Ubuntu 710" during boot....

Per the Wiki there are two methods of upgrade, the CD's or the gutsy-upgrade script (web)
http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Upgrade_to_0710

Could I be running ubuntu 710 and LMCE 704??
Are there any other features only 710 would have that I could see if they exist?  or maybe some file dates/sizes I could look at via the console?

Everything is working great, so I'm a bit suspect about the upgrade not working. I would think I would have at  least 1 issue.

I think you are confusing upgrading to kubuntu 7.10 with doing an LinuxMCe upgrade...

The only way I have successfully tested upgrading is from a LinuxMCE-0710 DVD iso
Andy Herron,
CHT Ltd

For Dianemo/LinuxMCE consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, totallymaxed+inquiries@gmail.com via email or PM me here.

Get Dianemo-Rpi2 ARM Licenses http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=14026.0

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: version / screensaver
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2008, 09:16:48 pm »
I believe the version info is in the advanced screen at the top.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/