Author Topic: DVD starts up, intro screen plays, but then just does not play any further  (Read 1911 times)

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Hello Gang,

I've got a new problem that I'm dealing with.  I've got about 3 dvds that for whatever reason don't want to play.  The splash screen for the movie intro, but then the movie just stops.  No message or nothing, just stops.

Has anyone ever been through this or know of a work around ?

Cj_MaN

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Probably you'll have to set your dvd drive region to the one required by yours DVDs.

sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
in /var/log/pluto is a log file called Xine_Player.log. can u paste the output when the dvd stops?
Read the F****** Logs!!!

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
I assuming you installed  the decryption software

http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Restricted_Software_Installation_Guide
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
I was not able to find a log file for Xine_player in the log section.  Could it be in another location ?

Thanks for all of the replies.

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
UPDATE:

So now my problem has progressed into an issue where I am not able to play or copy any DVD.  I have loaded 200 DVD's to this point onto my NAS and over time I began receiving Disk is not readable and the LibDVDCSS blue popup in the upper left corner of the screen. 

I've purchased a new DVD drive SATA to no affect.  Additionally, when I added the new DVD to my core (where all my problems started) BOOM, my MD will no longer load and I've had to delete it and start over.

OK - I'm STUCK - my MD is almost done reloaded and setup.  I'll try and load a DVD from there.

When I've navigated to the ADD SOFTWARE screen, I see that the Libdvdcss is installed and has a check mark.  W32codecs has a check mark and hour glass.  My Libdvdcss used to have this next to it also as I think back.  So I'm not sure what to do, where to go or how to get this fixed.

Any help is appreciated

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Hi TKMedia, I do have the software installed.  When I reloaded my MD cause everything else just did not seem to work.  It recognizes my dvd and begins to play it, but then, just before it gets to the Menu, I get the error about not finding Libdvdcss.

HELP - this really sucks

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Does anyone know if 20X drives have a problem.  I just tried copying an OLD version of waterworld from another DVD drive and it took approximately 45 minutes, but it copied.  When I switched the cables to the 20 x drive, I get the message about dvdcss.

Hmmmmmm

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Have you tried ripping to a different device (core) instead of nas.

Also have tried changing the name of the rip.

I have seen problems with naming on nas drives that have punctuation in them.

especially ":" in the name will cause prolems.
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Yep, I've tried every device that is identified to rip to.  It's really strange, It's really started happening to new movies, where it could not identify the name of the movie and then it progressed to not being able to identify the disk due to libdvdcss thinking it's not installed.  Many times I've selected a device and received the message that the device was out of space.

I cannot copy any new DVD's in the past week, but every three or so times that insert and remove an old DVD it copies it.  Just starting on Sunday I began to get the error on ripping as follows:

Ripping Failed, error reading disk "/dev/cdrom; Input/Output  Error: /mnt/dev/29/public/dvd name.

MAN I'm out of options.  I've check every forum and nothing has been able to help.

If you know of anything please pass it on.

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: DVD starts up, intro screen plays, but then just does not play any further
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2008, 05:55:19 am »
Here is another thing to try perhaps the permissions some how got changed.

Can you manually make a folder in any of these destination locations. Copy a file etc. under kde or term.

If you can't, under kde go to run type in klonqueror and run as root in the option section. Retry folder and file creation.

If it now creates a folder.  Review permissions.

HTH
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

tkmedia

  • wants to work for LinuxMCE
  • **
  • Posts: 937
    • View Profile
    • LMCECompatible
Re: DVD starts up, intro screen plays, but then just does not play any further
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2008, 06:34:59 am »
Lets simplify this If you put a dvd in  the "DVD starts up, intro screen plays, but then just does not play any further"

It sure sounds like the libdvd.

Go to a terminal screen and reinstall as per restricted drivers.

Pay attention to any errors about fakeroot and debhelper.


This may refresh your install.  ( Can't hurt")
My Setup http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Tkmedia

For LinuxMce compatible  systems and accessories
http://lmcecompatible.com/

kir

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: DVD starts up, intro screen plays, but then just does not play any further
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2008, 01:58:03 pm »
Does anyone know if 20X drives have a problem.  I just tried copying an OLD version of waterworld from another DVD drive and it took approximately 45 minutes, but it copied.  When I switched the cables to the 20 x drive, I get the message about dvdcss.

Hmmmmmm

Do you have the region properly set for your new DVD drive? Please post here the output of:
Code: [Select]
root@dcerouter:~# /usr/pluto/bin/dvd_region -d /dev/dvd1

note, that drive name can be different for your system, so you should change it

Here is how it looks in my example:

Code: [Select]
root@dcerouter:~# /usr/pluto/bin/dvd_region -d /dev/dvd1
Drive region info:
Type: Drive region is set
4 vendor resets available
4 user controlled changes available
Region: 5 playable
RPC Scheme: The Logical Unit _shall_ adhere to the specification and all requirements of the CSS license agreement concerning RPC