Author Topic: 0710b3 64bit issues  (Read 2894 times)

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
0710b3 64bit issues
« on: January 18, 2008, 02:39:06 pm »
Was running 0710b2 (i386) and did not have this issue..  with beta3 64 bit, appserver does not start...  no flicr images, no additional software to install (non-network issue, can browse internet) in the logs I'm getting App_Server (xxxxx) Trap divide error rip:xxxxxx

Any ideas?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2008, 08:56:01 pm »
Was running 0710b2 (i386) and did not have this issue..  with beta3 64 bit, appserver does not start...  no flicr images, no additional software to install (non-network issue, can browse internet) in the logs I'm getting App_Server (xxxxx) Trap divide error rip:xxxxxx

Any ideas?

I'd suggest a Mantis for this problem... give a full description of your hardware please.

We are using LinuxMCE-0710 on multiple 64bit AMD64 machines and I have to say we have seen zero problems now for several weeks.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2008, 10:03:38 pm »
I'm not seeing this issue either, did the CD install for 0710-beta3.
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2008, 10:39:34 pm »
Will enter a Mantis..  Did the DVD install twice now, same results... just finished downloading the 32-bit and am about to install to see if there are any problems there with beta3 32-bit

Hardware:

Asus Pundit barebones:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110057 with Sempron 3000+ 1GB Ram, integrated NVidia 6150.

jeffr76

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Fissato Hosting
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2008, 02:32:52 am »
 0710b3 64bit also installed for me
my specs are
Test core/hybread
ASUS M2NPV-VM AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 6150 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250410AS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Brisbane 2.7GHz Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor Model ADO5200DOBOX
nMEDIAPC HTPC 100BA Black Steel MicroATX Media Center / HTPC Desktop Computer Case 300W Power Supply
LITE-ON 20X DVD±R DVD Burner with LightScribe Black SATA Model LH-20A1L-06 - Retail
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

Core/hybrid
ASUS M2NPV-VM AM2 NVIDIA GeForce 6150 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3250410AS 250GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive
AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ Brisbane 2.7GHz Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor Model ADO5200DOBOX
n

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2008, 03:01:39 am »
Confirmed... 32-bit installed fine..  no issues...  64-bit won't run so far on this hardware.

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2008, 02:46:10 pm »
Will enter a Mantis..  Did the DVD install twice now, same results... just finished downloading the 32-bit and am about to install to see if there are any problems there with beta3 32-bit

Hardware:

Asus Pundit barebones:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110057 with Sempron 3000+ 1GB Ram, integrated NVidia 6150.

See our the two cores we are running without problems under a 64bit install;

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Convergenthome#Model:_NerveCentre_100

http://wiki.linuxmce.com/index.php/Convergenthome#Model:_NerveCentre_200
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2008, 06:02:12 pm »
Strange..  I don't understand it... but 64 bit is unusable on my hardware.

dan g

  • Regular Poster
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2008, 09:45:21 am »
Asus Pundit barebones:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110057 with Sempron 3000+

CPU is 32b or 64b?

theturtle32

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2008, 07:18:31 pm »
I cannot get the dvd to even begin the install -- It boots up, and eventually just dumps me out onto a busybox prompt that says (initramfs) and won't continue any farther.  I had the same problem with the 0710 beta 2 dvd.  What's strange, is the 0704 DVD would do this sometimes, and on other attempts, it would work properly.

I initially suspected the RAM, so I did a full ram test, two passes, but it's fine.

Next thing I'm going to try is to take back my video card to Fry's and get a different one -- I have the nVidia 8500GT, which doesn't seem to work so great with linux for some reason.  Particularly since linuxmce insists on rewriting my xorg.conf file every freaking time I boot up -- if I get it to work once, I can count on the system falling over when it reboots.

Brian


sharlee_angelo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2008, 07:41:17 pm »
can you please post the entire message before stop? it seems to be a problem with loading the drivers. personally, I saw this error when trying to setup a MD with nvidia network card.
Read the F****** Logs!!!

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2008, 04:37:52 pm »
Asus Pundit barebones:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110057 with Sempron 3000+

CPU is 32b or 64b?

The specs for the Sempron 3000+ state 32/64-bit operating mode..  I assume (probably the first mistake) that would mean it is 64b...

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4539
  • Smart Home Consulting
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2008, 06:17:01 pm »
I cannot get the dvd to even begin the install -- It boots up, and eventually just dumps me out onto a busybox prompt that says (initramfs) and won't continue any farther.  I had the same problem with the 0710 beta 2 dvd.  What's strange, is the 0704 DVD would do this sometimes, and on other attempts, it would work properly.

I initially suspected the RAM, so I did a full ram test, two passes, but it's fine.

Next thing I'm going to try is to take back my video card to Fry's and get a different one -- I have the nVidia 8500GT, which doesn't seem to work so great with linux for some reason.  Particularly since linuxmce insists on rewriting my xorg.conf file every freaking time I boot up -- if I get it to work once, I can count on the system falling over when it reboots.

Brian



My advice is get a nVidia 6200 card... they just work. ;-)
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd

My Blog; http://ellipticalcurve.com

Get RaspSqueeze-CEC or Raspbmc-CEC Wifi enabled for Dianemo/LinuxMCE: http://wp.me/P4KgIc-5P

For Smart Home consulting advice;
@herron on Twitter, inquiries@ellipticalcurve.com via email or PM me here.

Get a Dianemo License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.msg100221#msg100221
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

http://www.dianemo.co.uk

rrambo

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 221
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2008, 08:29:42 pm »
Asus Pundit barebones:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110057 with Sempron 3000+

CPU is 32b or 64b?

Definitely a 64b cpu...  shot in the dark, but maybe since it's 32b/64b compatible there is something in the BIOS to look at..  will check tonight....  however I'm about 2 weeks away from getting this deal from NewEgg:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103194

theturtle32

  • Making baby steps
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 0710b3 64bit issues
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2008, 09:41:38 pm »
can you please post the entire message before stop? it seems to be a problem with loading the drivers. personally, I saw this error when trying to setup a MD with nvidia network card.

There is no message before the stop -- just the BusyBox copyright/license message and the (initramfs) prompt, on an otherwise blank screen.

Brian