Author Topic: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed  (Read 2355 times)

simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« on: March 06, 2008, 08:53:18 am »
Hi!

Yesterday i tried to add one (first) MD to my core - the core is now setup correctly - i hope, the dhcp is working ok, etc., etc... The MD is a generic AMD AM2, 64bit, 1Gb ram... the core is a P4 2,4, 760 Mb ram

I know, the MD's must be diskless, so there is no HD in it, only DVD drive

I setup in BIOS LAN booting, it also starts it, till...


Quote
xxxxxx eth0: No link during utilization.
xxxxxx usb 2-8: device not accepting address 2, error -10
xxxxxx usb 2-8: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 3
xxxxxx usb 2-8: device not accepting address 3, error -10
xxxxxx usb 2-8: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 4
xxxxxx usb 2-8: device not accepting address 4, error -10
xxxxxx usb 2-8: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
xxxxxx usb 2-8: device not accepting address 5, error -10
i stalls... lloooong time...

Sorry, i'm no IRQ expert or somthing, nor the BIOS expert...

what to do?!?!

thanks for tips...

EDIT: like you can see in following replies, i have "DISKLESS SETUP FAILED" with other computers as well

bye from Slovenia
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 08:38:50 am by simon_b »
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

teedge77

  • Addicted
  • *
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2008, 03:33:09 pm »
are the link lights on when you plug it in?
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Asus M2V Via AM2 ATX
Lite-On LH-20A1S SATA DVD Burner
80GB  SATA-150
EVGA GeForce 7300 GT 512MB DDR2 PCI Express
Sound Blaster Audigy SE
Kingston 2 GB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Ultra X-Finity 800-Watt
ZCU000
Cisco 7970
TDM400P

simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2008, 08:54:40 pm »
yes, suer they are - at the beginning they are flashing, but when the system starts to "load" these usb devices not any more... no flashing since then
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

orionsune

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2008, 12:47:51 am »
seems like an issue with the drivers for you nic...
it boots off the lan, starts to load, and when it gets to loading your nic drivers, it craps out...
is this whats happening?  if so;

the easiest and quickest solution would be to use a different nic..

otherwise I have no other suggestions..
entia non sunt multiplicanda praeter necessitatem

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2008, 03:32:50 am »
Tried unplugging all the USB devices?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2008, 08:36:48 am »
Tried unplugging all the USB devices?

No USB devices connected...


it boots off the lan, starts to load, and when it gets to loading your nic drivers, it craps out...
is this whats happening?  if so;

the easiest and quickest solution would be to use a different nic..

otherwise I have no other suggestions..

Additional info: i tried to "install" also other media directors.. Some other AMD 64bit 3000+ computer, then Via EPia ML (ok, just 6000)... Everytime after "we announced ourself to core" comes something like "running diskless_setup.sh", BUT then magic words come: DISKLESS SETUP FAILED...  ???  ???  ???  >:(  >:(  >:( With all the comibnations..

Also, to be sure, i reinstalled my LinuxMCE 2CD's version (It's 7.10 Beta4)...

I'm getting nervous... I dumped my whole Mythtv (Mythdora) combination for LinuxMCE, and now...
« Last Edit: March 07, 2008, 08:58:42 am by simon_b »
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 02:03:38 pm »
I also have a problem with plug-n-play adding MD to my core. In my case it's AMD64 core and i386 MD (aOpen miniPC 945VDR). But I managed to add it manually via admin interface. By default it was created AMD64 diskless image. So, I recreated it with i386 architecture.

Don't forget to put MD MAC address (you can find it in the /var/log/pluto/dhcp.log) in the MD properties.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

Zaerc

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 2256
  • Department of Redundancy Department.
    • View Profile
Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2008, 03:12:36 pm »
Tried setting one up manually from the web-admin?
"Change is inevitable. Progress is optional."
-- Anonymous


simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2008, 09:09:49 am »
not tried till now... but i rebuilded image, using web interface...

ok, now i'm a little bit further... the is no "diskless setup failed anymore", but it is just rebooting...

I installed LMCE from DVD now, like said, the core is i386 (Pentium 4), the MD is Amd64 -- also the core has installed the MD as AMD64

here is a link to the "LAST" screen before reboot:
http://www.moj-album.com/album/11320675/?os=11320737

Any suggestions?
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: MD installation issue - AMD AM2, 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2008, 10:29:10 am »
if so;

the easiest and quickest solution would be to use a different nic..



I have an additional NIC at home, but how to disable the "motherboard" nic and still booting from the network??

BYE
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

simon_b

  • Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #10 on: March 10, 2008, 06:31:28 am »
Ok, i found out, that my onboard card is ATTANSIC L1...

there is a driver for it here:http://atl1.sourceforge.net/

and following this page http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Automatic_diskless_boot_of_media_directors (bottom), i could set things up...

BUT there it says, i should modify the /usr/pluto/diskless/##/etc/initramfs-tools/modules file... BUT, if i cannot start this install, there is no new entry in /etc/pluto/diskless/##???

in irc chat a great helper hari said, i should overwrite the original initramfs file with that one, new build by me... ( :o :o)... Sorry for disturbing and for stupid wuestions, but since i'ma linux nebie, i do not know what to do next?!?!
ex Mythtv fan, the LinuxMCE newbie
----------
hoping for the best

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2008, 10:53:21 pm »
Did you ever get this issue resolved ?  I am having the same problem will all MD and have used a number of different NIC's that do PXE Boot.  They all worked in 0704.********

Marper

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
RESOLVED: Re: mod: MD installation issue - diskless setup failed
« Reply #12 on: May 09, 2008, 01:24:03 am »
I manually configured an MD and the system installed.  I also found out that, my Video output affected setup somehow.  I was having the same issue on another MD and when I changed the AV output as described below, it configured itself automatically. 


I dorked around with this for days trying to figure it out.  It did not dawn on me until I read the AV Wizard instruction for the 100th time.  Here is a fix in my case.

NEW INSTALL/SETUP - If your initial output is DVI - it won't work (so I've discovered with 0710RC2), you must put a DVI to VGA plug on the DVI output and then you should see the AV Wizard.    I have done this on all 4 of my MD's and they are now working.

When I did this, it appeard that my system had been booting the entire time correctly and got to the UI1 screen.  I'd been pressing every stupid number button imagineable.

Hope this helps.