Author Topic: VDR Setup  (Read 6973 times)

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #30 on: January 19, 2008, 12:50:28 am »
Hi all.

Well I have VDR up and running great on my hybrid machine.
However when I try and launch live tv on a md I get no signal and chanel unavailable.

Any suggestions?

Regards

colinjones

  • Alumni
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *
  • Posts: 3003
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #31 on: January 19, 2008, 12:54:55 am »
Problem is, I have found the setup.conf file in at least 2 different places! (/etc/vdr and /var/lib/vdr) and I don't know anything about Linux, so I'm not really sure which one I should be changing!

Both are the same file. The first is a soft-link to the second.

rgds
Oliver

Actually, posde, I think I must have broken the link somehow as they appear be be separate files now! I was renaming files in both directories so that I could edit them... could you please tell me which is the actual file and which the link? Also, how do you recreate sym links? Is it ln? Its been a very long time, and the different version always confused me!

Also, I note that occasionally I go into live TV and it says no signal again... I just go back to the web admin and reupload the channels.conf file and all is well again. Don't know if this is a real bug or just my system, so I won't report it in Mantis. Just in case anybody else is seeing this...

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2846
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #32 on: January 19, 2008, 09:19:31 am »
The real file is in /var/lib/vdr.

After you created the file in /var/lib/vdr do

Code: [Select]
ln -s /var/lib/vdr/setup.conf /etc/vdr/setup.conf
I can't help with the no signal.

rgds
Oliver

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #33 on: January 19, 2008, 09:43:43 am »
Didn't think to check that! Certainly explains some strange behaviour whilst I was editing them :)

So does that mean that it is "active" in the sense that I edit that file, and it will have the effect on LMCE, or is LMCE preconfiguring these parameters and ignoring the file? Just don't want to be tinkering with files that aren't even being read as part of the implementation!

You need to edit that file to set the vdr options you require... ie the de-interlace options in this case. Before you edit it do the following;

sudo /etc/init.d/vdr stop <return>

now... edit... the conf file;

sudo joe /var/lib/vdr/setup.conf <return> **joe is the editor I like... change to editor of your choice ;-) **

make changes for de-interlace... and save changes!

now restart vdr...

sudo /etc/init.d/vdr start <return>

back to Orbiter and select 'TV' to see if live tv is now de-interlaced

the vdr used in beta3 is totally standard so just follow the standard vdr setup to configure it in the conf files. We are working on bringing this configuration into the Orbiter... then editing conf's will not be needed.
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

cirion

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
    • View Profile
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #34 on: January 22, 2008, 08:55:23 am »
How can I check if VDR is able to se my card?

I have installed driver and firmware.
The card works in Kaffeine.
I have scanned a channels.conf and uploaded it on the admin page.

Now, when entering TV, the background flicker image stops changing and no TV...
The "no signal" picture in TV is not there anymore.
I can enter the EPG and the correct channels are listed.

I have also tried Xine in KDE, but it just says "no channels.conf found".
Anyone know where to put it?

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #35 on: January 22, 2008, 05:52:25 pm »
How can I check if VDR is able to se my card?

I have installed driver and firmware.
The card works in Kaffeine.
I have scanned a channels.conf and uploaded it on the admin page.

Now, when entering TV, the background flicker image stops changing and no TV...
The "no signal" picture in TV is not there anymore.
I can enter the EPG and the correct channels are listed.

I have also tried Xine in KDE, but it just says "no channels.conf found".
Anyone know where to put it?

You need to use the scan utility to generate a vdr compliant channels.conf;

sudo scan -o vdr channels.conf <return>

then use Web Admin to upload that file.

Andrew
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

nite_man

  • NEEDS to work for LinuxMCE
  • ***
  • Posts: 1019
  • Want to work with LinuxMCE
    • View Profile
    • Smart Home Blog
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #36 on: January 23, 2008, 01:30:33 pm »
Maybe you already know it but VDR has a its own web interface - Vdradmin - http://www.linuxtv.org/vdrwiki/index.php/Vdradmin. It can help to configure and check if VDR works as stand-alone application. If everything ok it's time to check integration between VDR and LMCE. I think it might be a good idea to include Vdradmin into LMCE admin site similar way as it's done for FreePBX. The same can be done for Mythweb as well.
Michael Stepanov,
My setup: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/User:Nite_man#New_setup
Russian LinuxMCE community: http://linuxmce.ru

totallymaxed

  • LinuxMCE God
  • ****
  • Posts: 4351
    • View Profile
    • Dianemo - at home with technology
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #37 on: January 23, 2008, 02:35:58 pm »
Maybe you already know it but VDR has a its own web interface - Vdradmin - http://www.linuxtv.org/vdrwiki/index.php/Vdradmin. It can help to configure and check if VDR works as stand-alone application. If everything ok it's time to check integration between VDR and LMCE. I think it might be a good idea to include Vdradmin into LMCE admin site similar way as it's done for FreePBX. The same can be done for Mythweb as well.

yep... we know vdradmin very well... and we like it a lot ;-)

vdradmin will be part of the release for sure
Andy Herron,
Convergent Home Technologies Ltd
United Kingdom
@herron

Dianemo S Now Shipping on Ubuntu 12.04LTS
Build your system on the latest Ubuntu LTS OS Release!

Get a Dianemo S License: http://forum.linuxmce.org/index.php?topic=8880.0
iOS Orbiter: http://wiki.linuxmce.org/index.php/Dianemo_iOS_Orbiter
Follow us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dianemo-Home-Automation/226019387454465

Sales & Info:
http://www.dianemo.co.uk

fibres

  • Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
    • LinuxMCE 08.10 RC Mirror.
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #38 on: January 23, 2008, 02:56:08 pm »
Hi andrew

Can you tell us if vdr admin is included in the beta3 release?
If so how do you go about accessing it?

Regards

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2846
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2008, 10:52:48 am »
If you just want the standalone VDRAdmin, install it with

Code: [Select]
sudo aptitude install vdradmin-am
rgds
Oliver

posde

  • Administrator
  • LinuxMCE God
  • *****
  • Posts: 2846
  • Wastes Life On LinuxMCE Since 2007
    • View Profile
    • My Home
Re: VDR Setup
« Reply #40 on: February 07, 2008, 07:38:59 pm »
Just so it does not cause problems in the future.

DO NOT USE APTITUDE with the default settings. Use APT-GET instead, otherwise you will ruin your installation (as of 0710b3)

Sorry for shouting

rgds
Oliver